Home

Cite

Highest Mountain Peaks of the World

The following table lists the highest mountain peaks of the world including mountain name, mountain range, vertical height, and location, according to the National Geographic Society.

See Named Summits in the U.S. Over 14,000 Feet Above Sea Level for U.S. Peaks.

See also Climbing the World's 14 8,000-meter Peaks, The Seven Summits, Mortals on Mount Olympus: A History of Climbing Everest, and the Everest Almanac.

Mountain peakRangeLocationHeight
ft.m
Everest1HimalayasNepal/Tibet29,0358,850
K2 (Godwin Austen)KarakoramPakistan/China28,2508,611
KanchenjungaHimalayasIndia/Nepal28,1698,586
Lhotse IHimalayasNepal/Tibet27,9408,516
Makalu IHimalayasNepal/Tibet27,7668,463
Cho OyuHimalayasNepal/Tibet26,9068,201
DhaulagiriHimalayasNepal26,7958,167
Manaslu IHimalayasNepal26,7818,163
Nanga ParbatHimalayasPakistan26,6608,125
AnnapurnaHimalayasNepal26,5458,091
Gasherbrum IKarakoramPakistan/China26,4708,068
Broad PeakKarakoramPakistan/China26,4008,047
Gasherbrum IIKarakoramPakistan/China26,3608,035
Shishma Pangma (Gosainthan)HimalayasTibet26,2898,013
Annapurna IIHimalayasNepal26,0417,937
Gyachung KangHimalayasNepal25,9107,897
Disteghil SarKarakoramPakistan25,8587,882
HimalchuliHimalayasNepal25,8017,864
NuptseHimalayasNepal25,7267,841
Nanda DeviHimalayasIndia25,6637,824
MasherbrumKarakoramKashmir225,6607,821
RakaposhiKarakoramPakistan25,5517,788
Kanjut SarKarakoramPakistan25,4617,761
KametHimalayasIndia/Tibet25,4467,756
Namcha BarwaHimalayasTibet25,4457,756
Gurla MandhataHimalayasTibet25,3557,728
Ulugh MuztaghKunlun Tibet25,3407,723
KungurMuztagh AtaChina25,3257,719
Tirich MirHindu KushPakistan25,2307,690
Saser KangriKarakoramIndia25,1727,672
Makalu IIHimalayasNepal25,1207,657
Minya Konka (Gongga Shan)Daxue ShanChina24,9007,590
Kula KangriHimalayasBhutan24,7837,554
Chang-tzuHimalayasTibet24,7807,553
Muztagh AtaMuztagh AtaChina24,7577,546
Skyang
Kangri
HimalayasKashmir24,7507,544
Ismail Samani Peak (formerly Communism Peak)PamirsTajikistan24,5907,495
Jongsong PeakHimalayasNepal24,4727,459
Pobeda PeakTien ShanKyrgyzstan24,4067,439
Sia KangriHimalayasKashmir24,3507,422
Haramosh PeakKarakoramPakistan24,2707,397
Istoro NalHindu KushPakistan24,2407,388
Tent PeakHimalayasNepal24,1657,365
Chomo LhariHimalayasTibet/Bhutan24,0407,327
ChamlangHimalayasNepal24,0127,319
KabruHimalayasNepal24,0027,316
Alung GangriHimalayasTibet24,0007,315
Baltoro KangriHimalayasKashmir23,9907,312
Muztagh Ata (K-5)KunlunChina23,8907,282
ManaHimalayasIndia23,8607,273
BaruntseHimalayasNepal23,6887,220
Nepal PeakHimalayasNepal23,5007,163
Amne MachinKunlunChina23,4907,160
Gauri SankarHimalayasNepal/Tibet23,4407,145
BadrinathHimalayasIndia23,4207,138
NunkunHimalayasKashmir23,4107,135
Lenin PeakPamirsTajikistan/Kyrgyzstan23,4057,134
PyramidHimalayasNepal23,4007,132
ApiHimalayasNepal23,3997,132
PauhunriHimalayasIndia/China23,3857,128
TrisulHimalayasIndia23,3607,120
Korzhenevski PeakPamirsTajikistan23,3107,105
KangtoHimalayasTibet23,2607,090
NyainqentanglhaNyainqentanglha ShanChina23,2557,088
TrisuliHimalayasIndia23,2107,074
DunagiriHimalayasIndia23,1847,066
Revolution PeakPamirsTajikistan22,8806,974
AconcaguaAndesArgentina22,8346,960
Ojos del SaladoAndesArgentina/Chile22,6646,908
BoneteAndesArgentina/Chile22,5466,872
Ama DablamHimalayasNepal22,4946,856
TupungatoAndesArgentina/Chile22,3106,800
Moscow PeakPamirsTajikistan22,2606,785
PissisAndesArgentina22,2416,779
MercedarioAndesArgentina/Chile22,2116,770
HuascaránAndesPeru22,2056,768
LlullaillacoAndesArgentina/Chile22,0576,723
El LibertadorAndesArgentina22,0476,720
CachiAndesArgentina22,0476,720
KailasHimalayasTibet22,0276,714
IncahuasiAndesArgentina/Chile21,7206,620
YerupajaAndesPeru21,7096,617
KurumdaPamirsTajikistan21,6866,610
GalanAndesArgentina21,6546,600
El MuertoAndesArgentina/Chile21,4636,542
SajamaAndesBolivia21,3916,520
NacimientoAndesArgentina21,3026,493
IllampuAndesBolivia21,2766,485
IllimaniAndesBolivia21,2016,462
CoropunaAndesPeru21,0836,426
LaudoAndesArgentina20,9976,400
AncohumaAndesBolivia20,9586,388
CuzcoAndesPeru20,9456,384
(Ausangate)   
ToroAndesArgentina/Chile20,9326,380
Tres CrucesAndesArgentina/Chile20,8536,356
HuandoyAndesPeru20,8526,356
ParinacotaAndesBolivia/Chile20,7686,330
TortolasAndesArgentina/Chile20,7456,323
ChimborazoAndesEcuador20,7026,310
AmpatoAndesPeru20,7026,310
El CondorAndesArgentina20,6696,300
SalcantayAndesPeru20,5746,271
HuancarhuasAndesPeru20,5316,258
FamatinaAndesArgentina20,5056,250
PumasilloAndesPeru20,4926,246
SoloAndesArgentina20,4926,246
PollerasAndesArgentina20,4566,235
PularAndesChile20,4236,225
ChañiAndesArgentina20,3416,200
McKinley (Denali)AlaskaAlaska20,3206,194
AucanquilchaAndesChile20,2956,186
JuncalAndesArgentina/Chile20,2766,180
NegroAndesArgentina20,1846,152
QuelaAndesArgentina20,1286,135
CondoririAndesBolivia20,0956,125
PalermoAndesArgentina20,0796,120
SolimanaAndesPeru20,0686,117
San JuanAndesArgentina/Chile20,0496,111
Sierra NevadaAndesArgentina20,0236,103
AntofallaAndesArgentina20,0136,100
MarmolejoAndesArgentina/Chile20,0136,100
1. The 1954 elevation of Everest, 29,028 ft. (8,848 m) was revised on Nov. 11, 1999, and now stands at 29,035 ft. (8,850 m).
2. Kashmir is divided between India, Pakistan, and China, and the three countries dispute the boundaries.
Source: National Geographic Society.

 

The World's 14 Highest Mountain Peaks (above 8,000 meters)World GeographyClimbing the Seven Summits
World Geography