Telephones and Computers by Country, 2003

(rates per 100 persons)

CountryTelephone
main lines
Cellular
phone
subscribers
Personal
computers1
Argentina21.8817.768.20
Australia54.2371.9560.18
Austria48.0787.8837.41
Belgium48.9279.2831.81
Brazil22.2926.367.48
Bulgaria38.0546.645.19
Canada65.1441.9048.70
China20.9021.482.76
Colombia17.9314.134.93
Cuba6.400.312.39
Czech Republic36.0396.4617.74
Ecuador12.2418.923.24
Egypt12.738.452.91
Finland49.2090.9644.17
France56.6069.5934.71
Germany65.7378.5248.47
Greece45.3990.238.17
Guatemala7.0513.151.44
Hungary34.8676.8810.84
India4.632.470.72
Indonesia3.948.741.19
Ireland49.1387.9642.08
Israel45.8296.0724.26
Italy48.40101.7623.07
Japan47.1967.9038.22
South Korea53.8370.0955.80
Lebanon20.0023.4310.00
Mexico15.9729.478.30
Netherlands61.4376.7646.66
Norway71.3590.8952.83
Pakistan2.661.750.42
Panama12.2026.763.83
Poland31.8745.0914.20
Russia25.2724.938.87
Saudi Arabia15.5432.1113.67
Singapore45.0385.2562.20
South Africa10.6636.367.26
Spain42.9191.6119.60
Sweden73.5798.0562.13
Sqitzerland72.7584.3470.87
Taiwan59.08114.1447.14
Thailand10.4939.423.98
United Kingdom59.0691.1740.57
United States62.3854.5865.98
Venezuela11.0627.306.09
1. In many countries mainframe computers are used extensively, and thousands of users can be connected to a single mainframe computer; thus the number of PCs understates the total use of computers.
Source: International Telecommunications Union, Geneva, Switzerland, World Telecommunication Indicators, (copyright). From Statistical Abstract of the United States: 2006.