Cite

20 Leading Occupations of Employed Women in the U.S., 2012

Wage and salary of full-time workers in fields ranging from administration assistants to healthcare occupations.

Occupations(in thousands)Women's
median
usual weekly
earnings1
Men's
median
weekly earnings
Total
women
employed
Women
as a percent
of total employed
Total, 16 years and over
Secretaries and administrative assistants2,76895.3%$665$803
Registered nurses2,60590.61,0861,189
Cashiers2,35171.8368400
Elementary and middle school teachers2,31081.49211,128
Nursing, psychiatric, and home health aides1,86387.9445508
Retail salespersons1,67750.2436678
Waiters and waitresses1,51271.2396456
First-line supervisors/managers of retail sales workers1,40543.4598792
Customer service representatives1,32667.8%$585$684
Maids and housekeeping cleaners1,28488.1395425
Managers, all others1,258351,0781,409
Childcare workers1,23694.1386n.a.
Receptionists and information clerks1,13291.5524604
Bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks1,13089.1672740
Accountants and auditors1,07560.99961,350
First-line supervisors/managers of office and administrative support97068.5760895
Office clerks, general92083.4600607
Personal and home care aides90784.7412465
Teacher assistants81891.1452493
Cooks74337.7361403
1. Wage and salary for full-time workers.
Source: U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.