Cite

Prince George S County, Maryland Economic Statistics

Prince george s county maryland dp 3 profile of selected economic characteristics






Subject

Number

Percent

EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Population 16 years and over608,651100.0
In labor force431,12070.8
Civilian labor force
424,42269.7
Employed
399,35565.6
Unemployed
25,0674.1
Percent of civilian labor force
5.9(X)
Armed Forces
6,6981.1
Not in labor force177,53129.2
Females 16 years and over324,975100.0
In labor force221,85268.3
Civilian labor force
219,89567.7
Employed
208,15364.1
Own children under 6 years64,386100.0
All parents in family in labor force45,27170.3
COMMUTING TO WORK
Workers 16 years and over397,403100.0
Car, truck, or van -- drove alone265,30966.8
Car, truck, or van -- carpooled64,32516.2
Public transportation (including taxicab)47,32011.9
Walked8,8312.2
Other means3,5670.9
Worked at home8,0512.0
Mean travel time to work (minutes)35.9(X)
Employed civilian population 16 years and over399,355100.0
OCCUPATION
Management, professional, and related occupations155,30838.9
Service occupations59,29514.8
Sales and office occupations115,74329.0
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3390.1
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations32,8198.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations35,8519.0
INDUSTRY
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining6350.2
Construction23,6125.9
Manufacturing13,6953.4
Wholesale trade8,1192.0
Retail trade37,4479.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities26,7536.7
Information20,2975.1
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing24,0586.0
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services50,50512.6
Educational, health and social services79,93420.0
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services25,7796.5
Other services (except public administration)25,0716.3
Public administration63,45015.9
CLASS OF WORKER
Private wage and salary workers258,90064.8
Government workers123,92431.0
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business16,0344.0
Unpaid family workers4970.1
INCOME IN 1999
Households286,650100.0
Less than $10,00014,6835.1
$10,000 to $14,9998,2462.9
$15,000 to $24,99923,1568.1
$25,000 to $34,99932,17811.2
$35,000 to $49,99948,53116.9
$50,000 to $74,99967,37023.5
$75,000 to $99,99943,77815.3
$100,000 to $149,99936,47912.7
$150,000 to $199,9998,5253.0
$200,000 or more3,7041.3
Median household income (dollars)55,256(X)
With earnings255,40989.1
Mean earnings (dollars)
62,045(X)
With Social Security income47,23816.5
Mean Social Security income (dollars)
9,553(X)
With Supplemental Security Income7,4682.6
Mean Supplemental Security Income (dollars)
6,131(X)
With public assistance income5,6002.0
Mean public assistance income (dollars)
3,162(X)
With retirement income53,98218.8
Mean retirement income (dollars)
23,305(X)
Families199,524100.0
Less than $10,0007,0023.5
$10,000 to $14,9994,0972.1
$15,000 to $24,99913,2086.6
$25,000 to $34,99919,6849.9
$35,000 to $49,99930,07915.1
$50,000 to $74,99948,59924.4
$75,000 to $99,99935,20017.6
$100,000 to $149,99931,21515.6
$150,000 to $199,9997,3173.7
$200,000 or more3,1231.6
Median family income (dollars)62,467(X)
Per capita income (dollars)23,360(X)

Median earnings (dollars):

Male full-time, year-round workers38,904(X)
Female full-time, year-round workers35,718(X)
POVERTY STATUS IN 1999 (below poverty level)
Families10,641(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)5.3
With related children under 18 years8,450(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)7.2
With related children under 5 years
4,137(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)8.8
Families with female householder, no husband present6,309(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)11.4
With related children under 18 years5,573(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)14.1
With related children under 5 years
2,631(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)19.0
Individuals60,196(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)7.7
18 years and over40,088(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)7.0
65 years and over
4,097(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)6.9
Related children under 18 years19,250(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)9.2
Related children 5 to 17 years
13,789(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)9.0
Unrelated individuals 15 years and over22,530(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)16.9
(X) Not applicable.



Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 3, Matrices P30, P32, P33, P43, P46, P49, P50, P51, P52, P53, P58, P62, P63, P64, P65, P67, P71, P72, P73, P74, P76, P77, P82, P87, P90, PCT47, PCT52, and PCT53


More census articles: