Cite
 

1948 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Harrison Dillard, USA 10.3 =OR
  Norwood Ewell, USA 10.4  
  Lloyd LaBeach, PAN 10.4  
200m Mel Patton, USA 21.1  
  Norwood Ewell, USA 21.1  
  Lloyd LaBeach, PAN 21.2  
400m Arthur Wint, JAM 46.2  
  Herbert McKenley, JAM 46.4  
  Mal Whitfield, USA 46.9  
800m Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2 OR
  Arthur Wint, JAM 1:49.5  
  Marcel Hansenne, FRA 1:49.8  
1500m Henri Eriksson, SWE 3:49.8  
  Lennart Strand, SWE 3:50.4  
  Willem Slijkhuis, NED 3:50.4  
5000m Gaston Reiff, BEL 14:17.6 OR
  Emil Zátopek, CZE 14:17.8  
  Willem Slijkhuis, NED 14:26.8  
10,000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:59.6 OR
  Alain Mimoun, FRA 30:47.4  
  Bertil Albertsson, SWE 30:53.6  
Marathon Delfo Cabrera, ARG 2:34:51.6  
  Thomas Richards, GBR 2:35:07.6  
  Etienne Gailly, BEL 2:35:33.6  
110m H Bill Porter, USA 13.9 OR
  Clyde Scott, USA 14.1  
  Craig Dixon, USA 14.1  
400m H Roy Cochran, USA 51.1 OR
  Duncan White, CEY 51.8  
  Rune Larsson, SWE 52.2  
3000m
Steeple
Thore Sjöstrand, SWE 9:04.6  
  Erik Elmsäter, SWE 9:08.2  
  Gösta Hagström, SWE 9:11.8  
10k Walk John Mikaelsson, SWE 45:13.2  
  Ingemar Johansson, SWE 45:43.8  
  Fritz Schwab, SWI 46:00.2  
50k Walk John Ljunggren, SWE 4:41:52  
  Gaston Godel, SWI 4:48:17  
  Tebbs Lloyd-Johnson, GBR 4:48:31  
4x100m USA (Barney Ewell, Lorenzo Wright,
Harrison Dillard, Mel Patton)
40.6  
  Great Britain 41.3  
  Italy 41.5  
4x400m USA (Art Harnden, Cliff Bourland,
Roy Cochran, Mal Whitfield)
3:10.4  
  France 3:14.8  
  Sweden 3:16.0  
Event   Mark  
High Jump John Winter, AUS 6- 6  
  Björn Paulson, NOR 6-43/4  
  George Stanich, USA 6-43/4  
Pole Vault Guinn Smith, USA 14- 11/4  
  Erkki Kataja, FIN 13-91/4  
  Robert Richards, USA 13-91/4  
Long Jump Willie Steele, USA 25- 8  
  Thomas Bruce, AUS 24-9  
  Herbert Douglas, USA 24-83/4  
Triple Jump Arne Åhman, SWE 50- 61/4  
  George Avery, AUS 50-43/4  
  Ruhi Sarialp, TUR 49-31/2  
Shot Put Wilbur Thompson, USA 56- 2 OR
  Francis Delaney, USA 54-81/2  
  James Fuchs, USA 53-101/4  
Discus Adolfo Consolini, ITA 173- 2 OR
  Giuseppe Tosi, ITA 169-101/2  
  Fortune Gordien, USA 166-61/2  
Hammer Imre Németh, HUN 183-11  
  Ivan Gubijan, YUG 178-01/2  
  Robert Bennett, USA 176-3  
Javelin Tapio Rautavaara, FIN 228-10  
  Steve Seymour, USA 221-71/2  
  József Várszegi, HUN 219-101/2  
Decathlon Bob Mathias, USA 7139 pts  
  Ignace Heinrich, FRA 6974  
  Floyd Simmons, USA 6950  

 

  Track & Field Women