Cite
 

1932 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Eddie Tolan, USA 10.3 OR
  Ralph Metcalfe, USA 10.3  
  Arthur Jonath, GER 10.5  
200m Eddie Tolan, USA 21.2 OR
  George Simpson, USA 21.4  
  Ralph Metcalfe, USA 21.5  
400m Bill Carr, USA 46.2 WR
  Benjamin Eastman, USA 46.4  
  Alexander Wilson, CAN 47.4  
800m Tommy Hampson, GBR 1:49.7 WR
  Alexander Wilson, CAN 1:49.9  
  Philip Edwards, CAN 1:51.5  
1500m Luigi Beccali, ITA 3:51.2 OR
  John Cornes, GBR 3:52.6  
  Philip Edwards, CAN 3:52.8  
5000m Lauri Lehtinen, FIN 14:30.0 OR
  Ralph Hill, USA 14:30.0  
  Lauri Virtanen, FIN 14:44.0  
10,000m Janusz Kusocinski, POL 30:11.4 OR
  Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN 30:12.6  
  Lauri Virtanen, FIN 30:35.0  
Marathon Juan Carlos Zabala, ARG 2:31:36.0 OR
  Samuel Ferris, GBR 2:31:55.0  
  Armas Toivonen, FIN 2:32:12.0  
110m H George Saling, USA 14.6  
  Percy Beard, USA 14.7  
  Donald Finlay, GBR 14.8  
400m H Bob Tisdall, IRE 51.7  
  Glenn Hardin, USA 51.9  
  Morgan Taylor, USA 52.0  
3000m
Steeple
Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN 10:33.4  
  Thomas Evenson, GBR 10:46.0  
  Joseph McCluskey, USA 10:46.2  
50k Walk Thomas Green, GBR 4:50:10  
  Janis Dalinsh, LAT 4:57:20  
  Ugo Frigerio, ITA 4:59:06  
4x100m USA (Bob Kiesel, Emmett
Toppino, Hector Dyer,
Frank Wykoff)
40.0 WR
  Germany 40.9  
  Italy 41.2  
4x400m USA (Ivan Fuqua, Edgar
Ablowich, Karl Warner,
Bill Carr)
3:08.2 WR
  Great Britain 3:11.2  
  Canada 3:12.8  
Note: Due to a lap count error, the 3000-meter steeplechase actually went 3460 meters, or one lap too many.
Event   Mark  
High Jump Duncan McNaughton, CAN 6- 51/2  
  Robert Van Osdel, USA 6- 51/2  
  Simeon Toribio, PHI 6- 51/2  
Pole Vault Bill Miller, USA 14- 13/4 OR
  Shuhei Nishida, JPN 14- 0  
  George Jefferson, USA 13- 9  
Long Jump Edward Gordon, USA 25- 03/4  
  Charles L.Redd, USA 24- 111/4  
  Chuhei Nambu, JPN 24- 51/4  
Triple Jump Chuhei Nambu, JPN 51- 7 WR
  Erik Svensson, SWE 50- 31/4  
  Kenkichi Oshima, JPN 49- 71/4  
Shot Put Leo Sexton, USA 52- 6 OR
  Harlow Rothert, USA 51- 5  
  Frantisek Douda, CZE 51- 21/2  
Discus John Anderson, USA 162- 4 OR
  Henri J.Laborde, USA 159- 01/2  
  Paul Winter, FRA 157- 0  
Hammer Pat O'Callaghan, IRE 176-11  
  Ville Pörhölä, FIN 171- 6  
  Peter Zaremba, USA 165- 11/2  
Javelin Matti Järvinen, FIN 238- 6 OR
  Matti Sippala, FIN 229- 0  
  Eino Penttilä, FIN 225- 41/2  
Decathlon Jim Bausch, USA 8462 pts WR
  Akilles Järvinen, FIN    
  Wolrad Eberle, GER    

 

  Track & Field Women