Cite
 

1972 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Valery Borzov, USSR 10.14  
  Robert Taylor, USA 10.24  
  Lennox Miller, JAM 10.33  
200m Valery Borzov, USSR 20.00  
  Larry Black, USA 20.19  
  Pietro Mennea, ITA 20.30  
400m Vince Matthews, USA 44.66  
  Wayne Collett, USA 44.80  
  Julius Sang, KEN 44.92  
800m Dave Wottle, USA 1:45.9  
  Yewgeniy Arzhanov, USSR 1:45.9  
  Mike Boit, KEN 1:46.0  
1500m Pekka Vasala, FIN 3:36.3  
  Kipchoge Keino, KEN 3:36.8  
  Rodney Dixon, NZL 3:37.5  
5000m Lasse Viren, FIN 13:26.4 OR
  Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN 13:27.4  
  Ian Stewart, GBR 13:27.6  
10,000m Lasse Viren, FIN 27:38.4 WR
  Emiel Puttemans, BEL 27:39.6  
  Miruts Yifter, ETH 27:41.0  
Marathon Frank Shorter, USA 2:12:19.8  
  Karel Lismont, BEL 2:14:31.8  
  Mamo Wolde, ETH 2:15:08.4  
110m H Rod Milburn, USA 13.24 =WR
  Guy Drut, FRA 13.34  
  Thomas Hill, USA 13.48  
400m H John Akii-Bua, UGA 47.82 WR
  Ralph Mann, USA 48.51  
  David Hemery, GBR 48.52  
3000m
Steeple
Kip Keino, KEN 8:23.6 OR
  Benjamin Jipcho, KEN 8:24.6  
  Tapio Kantanen, FIN 8:24.8  
20k Walk Peter Frenkel, E. Ger 1:26:42.4 OR
  Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:26:55.2  
  Hans Reimann, E. Ger 1:27:16.6  
50k Walk Bernd Kannenberg, W. Ger 3:56:11.6 OR
  Venjamin Soldatenko, USSR 3:58:24.0  
  Larry Young, USA 4:00:46.0  
4x100m USA (Larry Black, Robert
Taylor, Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart)
38.19 =WR
  Soviet Union 38.50  
  West Germany 38.79  
4x400m KEN (Charles Asati, Hezaklah
Nyamau, Robert Ouko,
Julius Sang)
2:59.8  
  Great Britain 3:00.5  
  France 3:00.7  
Event   Mark  
High Jump Yuri Tarmak, USSR 7- 33/4  
  Stefan Junge, E. Ger 7-3  
  Dwight Stones, USA 7-3  
Pole Vault Wolfgang Nordwig, E. Ger 18- 01/2 OR
  Robert Seagren, USA 17-81/2  
  Jan Johnson, USA 17-61/2  
Long Jump Randy Williams, USA 27- 01/2  
  Hans Baumgartner, W. Ger 26-10  
  Arnie Robinson, USA 26-4  
Triple Jump Viktor Saneyev, USSR 56-111/4  
  Jörg Drehmel, E. Ger 56-91/4  
  Nelson Prudencio, BRA 55-111/4  
Shot Put Wladyslaw Komar, POL 69- 6 OR
  George Woods, USA 69-51/2  
  Hartmut Briesenick, E. Ger 69-41/4  
Discus Ludvik Danek, CZE 211- 3  
  Jay Silvester, USA 208-4  
  Rickard Bruch, SWE 208-0  
Hammer Anatoly Bondarchuk, USSR 247- 8 OR
  Jochen Sachse, E. Ger 245-11  
  Vasiliy Khmelevski, USSR 242-101/2  
Javelin Klaus Wolfermann, W. Ger 296-10 OR
  Janis Lusis, USSR 296-9  
  William Schmidt, USA 276-111/2  
Decathlon Nikolai Avilov, USSR 8454 pts WR
  Leonid Litvinenko, USSR 8035  
  Ryszard Katus, POL 7984  

 

  Track & Field Women