Cite
 

1960 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Armin Hary, GER 10.2 OR
  David Sime, USA 10.2  
  Peter Radford, GBR 10.3  
200m Livio Berruti, ITA 20.5 =WR
  Lester Carney, USA 20.6  
  Abdoulaye Seye, FRA 20.7  
400m Otis Davis, USA 44.9 WR
  Carl Kaufmann, GER 44.9  
  Malcolm Spence, S. Afr. 45.5  
800m Peter Snell, NZE 1:46.3 OR
  Roger Moens, BEL 1:46.5  
  George Kerr, ANT 1:47.1  
1500m Herb Elliott, AUS 3:35.6 WR
  Michel Jazy, FRA 3:38.4  
  Istvan Rozsavölgyi, HUN 3:39.2  
5000m Murray Halberg, NZE 13:43.4  
  Hans Grodotzki, GER 13:44.6  
  Kasimierz Zimny, POL 13:44.8  
10,000m Pyotr Bolotnikov, USSR 28:32.2 OR
  Hans Grodotzki, GER 28:37.0  
  David Power, AUS 28:38.2  
Marathon Abebe Bikila, ETH 2:15:16.2 WB
  Rhadi Ben Abdesselam, MOR 2:15:41.6  
  Barry Magee, NZL 2:17:18.2  
110m H Lee Calhoun, USA 13.8  
  Willie May, USA 13.8  
  Hayes Jones, USA 14.0  
400m H Glenn Davis, USA 49.3 =OR
  Clifton Cushman, USA 49.6  
  Richard Howard, USA 49.7  
3000m
Steeple
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak, POL 8:34.2 OR
  Nikolai Sokolov, USSR 8:36.4  
  Semyon Rischtschin, USSR 8:42.2  
20k Walk Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:34:07.2  
  Noel Freeman, AUS 1:34:16.4  
  Stanley Vickers, GBR 1:34:56.4  
50k Walk Don Thompson, GBR 4:25:30.0 OR
  John Ljunggren, SWE 4:25:47.0  
  Abdon Panich, ITA 4:27:55.4  
4x100m GER (Bernd Cullmann, Armin
Hary, Walter Mahlendorf,
Martin Lauer)
39.5 =WR
  Soviet Union 40.1  
  Great Britain 40.2  
4x400m USA (Jack Yerman, Earl Young,
Glenn Davis, Otis Davis)
3:02.2 WR
  Germany 3:02.7  
  Antilles 3:04.0  
Event   Mark  
High Jump Robert Shavlakadze, USSR 7- 1 OR
  Valeriy Brumel, USSR 7-1  
  John Thomas, USA 7-01/4  
Pole Vault Don Bragg, USA 15- 5 OR
  Ron Morris, USA 15-1  
  Eeles Landström, FIN 14-11  
Long Jump Ralph Boston, USA 26- 73/4 OR
  Irvin Roberson, USA 26-71/4  
  Igor Ter-Ovanesian, USSR 26-41/2  
Triple Jump Józef Schmidt, POL 55- 2  
  Vladimir Goryayev, USSR 54-61/4  
  Vitold Kreyer, USSR 53-103/4  
Shot Put Bill Nieder, USA 64- 63/4 OR
  Parry O'Brien, USA 62-81/4  
  Dallas Long, USA 62-41/4  
Discus Al Oerter, USA 194- 2 OR
  Richard Babka, USA 190-4  
  Dick Cochran, USA 187-6  
Hammer Vasily Rudenkov, USSR 220- 2 OR
  Gyula Zsivotzky, HUN 215-10  
  Tadeusz Rut, POL 215-4  
Javelin Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR 277- 8  
  Walter Krüger, GER 260-4  
  Gergely Kulcsar, HUN 257-9  
Decathlon Rafer Johnson, USA 8392 pts OR
  Chuan-Kwang Yang, TPE 8334  
  Vassily Kusnetsov, USSR 7809  

 

  Track & Field Women