Men

Event Time
100m Armin Hary, GER 10.2 OR
David Sime, USA10.2
Peter Radford, GBR10.3
200m Livio Berruti, ITA 20.5 =WR
Lester Carney, USA20.6
Abdoulaye Seye, FRA20.7
400m Otis Davis, USA 44.9 WR
Carl Kaufmann, GER44.9
Malcolm Spence, S. Afr.45.5
800m Peter Snell, NZE 1:46.3 OR
Roger Moens, BEL1:46.5
George Kerr, ANT1:47.1
1500m Herb Elliott, AUS 3:35.6 WR
Michel Jazy, FRA3:38.4
Istvan Rozsavölgyi, HUN3:39.2
5000m Murray Halberg, NZE 13:43.4
Hans Grodotzki, GER13:44.6
Kasimierz Zimny, POL13:44.8
10,000m Pyotr Bolotnikov, USSR 28:32.2 OR
Hans Grodotzki, GER28:37.0
David Power, AUS28:38.2
Marathon Abebe Bikila, ETH 2:15:16.2 WB
Rhadi Ben Abdesselam, MOR2:15:41.6
Barry Magee, NZL2:17:18.2
110m H Lee Calhoun, USA 13.8
Willie May, USA13.8
Hayes Jones, USA14.0
400m H Glenn Davis, USA 49.3 =OR
Clifton Cushman, USA49.6
Richard Howard, USA49.7
3000m
Steeple
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak, POL 8:34.2 OR
Nikolai Sokolov, USSR8:36.4
Semyon Rischtschin, USSR8:42.2
20k Walk Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:34:07.2
Noel Freeman, AUS1:34:16.4
Stanley Vickers, GBR1:34:56.4
50k Walk Don Thompson, GBR 4:25:30.0 OR
John Ljunggren, SWE4:25:47.0
Abdon Panich, ITA4:27:55.4
4x100m GER (Bernd Cullmann, Armin
Hary, Walter Mahlendorf,
Martin Lauer)
39.5 =WR
Soviet Union40.1
Great Britain40.2
4x400m USA (Jack Yerman, Earl Young,
Glenn Davis, Otis Davis)
3:02.2 WR
Germany3:02.7
Antilles3:04.0
Event Mark
High Jump Robert Shavlakadze, USSR 7- 1 OR
Valeriy Brumel, USSR7-1
John Thomas, USA7-01/4
Pole Vault Don Bragg, USA 15- 5 OR
Ron Morris, USA15-1
Eeles Landström, FIN14-11
Long Jump Ralph Boston, USA 26- 73/4 OR
Irvin Roberson, USA26-71/4
Igor Ter-Ovanesian, USSR26-41/2
Triple Jump Józef Schmidt, POL 55- 2
Vladimir Goryayev, USSR54-61/4
Vitold Kreyer, USSR53-103/4
Shot Put Bill Nieder, USA 64- 63/4 OR
Parry O'Brien, USA62-81/4
Dallas Long, USA62-41/4
Discus Al Oerter, USA 194- 2 OR
Richard Babka, USA190-4
Dick Cochran, USA187-6
Hammer Vasily Rudenkov, USSR 220- 2 OR
Gyula Zsivotzky, HUN215-10
Tadeusz Rut, POL215-4
Javelin Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR 277- 8
Walter Krüger, GER260-4
Gergely Kulcsar, HUN257-9
Decathlon Rafer Johnson, USA 8392 pts OR
Chuan-Kwang Yang, TPE8334
Vassily Kusnetsov, USSR7809

Track & FieldWomen