Cite
 

1956 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Bobby Morrow, USA 10.5  
  Thane Baker, USA 10.5  
  Hector Hogan, AUS 10.6  
200m Bobby Morrow, USA 20.6 OR
  Andrew Stanfield, USA 20.7  
  Thane Baker, USA 20.9  
400m Charley Jenkins, USA 46.7  
  Karl-Friedrich Haas, GER 46.8  
  Voitto Hellsten, FIN / Ardalion Ignatiev 47.0  
800m Tom Courtney, USA 1:47.7 OR
  Derek Johnson, GBR 1:47.8  
  Andun Boysen, NOR 1:48.1  
1500m Ron Delany, IRE 3:41.2 OR
  Klaus Richtzenhain, GER 3:42.0  
  John Landy, AUS 3:48.1  
5000m Vladimir Kuts, USSR 13:39.6 OR
  Gordon Pirie, GBR 13:50.6  
  Derek Ibbotson, GBR 13:54.4  
10,000m Vladimir Kuts, USSR 28:45.6 OR
  József Kovács, HUN 28:52.4  
  Allan Lawrence, AUS 28:53.6  
Marathon Alain Mimoun, FRA 2:25:00.0  
  Franjo Mihalic, YUG 2:26:32.0  
  Veikko Karvonen, FIN 2:27:47.0  
110m H Lee Calhoun, USA 13.5 OR
  Jack Davis, USA 13..5  
  Joel Shankle, USA 14.1  
400m H Glenn Davis, USA 50.1 =OR
  Eddie Southern, USA 50.8  
  Joshua Culbreath, USA 51.6  
3000m
Steeple
Chris Brasher, GBR 8:41.2 OR
  Sándor Rozsnyói, HUN 8:43.6  
  Ernst Larsen, NOR 8:44.0  
20k Walk Leonid Spirin, USSR 1:31:27.4  
  Antonas Mikenas, USSR 1:32:03.0  
  Bruno Yunk, USSR 1:32:12.0  
50k Walk Norman Read, NZE 4:30:42.8  
  Yevgeniy Maskinskov, USSR 4:32:57.0  
  John Lundgren, SWE 4:35:02.0  
4x100m USA (Ira Murchison, Leamon King,
Thane Baker, Bobby Morrow)
39.5 WR
  Soviet Union 39.8  
  Germany 40.3  
4x400m USA (Lou Jones, Jesse
Mashburn, Charlie Jenkins,
Tom Courtney)
3:04.8  
  Australia 3:06.2  
  Great Britain 3:07.2  
Event   Mark  
High Jump Charley Dumas, USA 6-111/2 OR
  Charles Porter, AUS 6-101/2  
  Igor Kashkarov, USSR 6-93/4  
Pole Vault Bob Richards, USA 14-111/2 OR
  Bob Gutowski, USA 14-101/4  
  Georgios Roubanis, GRE 14-9  
Long Jump Greg Bell, USA 25- 81/4  
  John Bennett, USA 25-21/4  
  Jorma Valkama, FIN 24-61/4  
Triple Jump Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 73/4 OR
  Vilhjálmur Einarsson, ISL 53-4  
  Vitold Kreyer, USSR 52-61/2  
Shot Put Parry O'Brien, USA 60-111/4 OR
  Bill Nieder, USA 59-71/2  
  Jiri Skobla, CZE 57-103/4  
Discus Al Oerter, USA 184-11 OR
  Fortune Gordien, USA 179-91/2  
  Desmond Koch, USA 178-51/2  
Hammer Harold Connolly, USA 207- 3 OR
  Michail Krivonosov, USSR 206-9  
  Anatoliy Samotsvetov, USSR 205-3  
Javelin Egil Danielson, NOR 281- 2 WR
  Janusz Sidlo, POL 262-4  
  Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR 260-10  
Decathlon Milt Campbell, USA 7937 pts OR
  Rafer Johnson, USA 7587  
  Vassily Kusnetsov, USSR 7465  

 

  Track & Field Women