Cite
 

Men

Event Time
100m Lindy Remigino, USA 10.4
Herbert McKenley, JAM10.4
Emmanuel McDonald-Bailey, GBR10.4
200m Andy Stanfield, USA 20.7
Thane Baker, USA20.8
James Gathers, USA20.8
400m George Rhoden, JAM 45.9 OR
Herbert McKenley, JAM45.9
Ollie Matson, USA46.8
800m Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2 =OR
Arthur Wint, JAM1:49.4
Heinz Ulzheimer, GER1:49.7
1500m Josy Barthel, LUX 3:45.1 OR
Bob McMillen, USA3:45.2
Werner Lueg, GER3:45.4
5000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 14:06.6 OR
Alain Mimoun, FRA14:07.4
Herbert Schade, GER14:08.6
10,000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:17.0 OR
Alain Mimoun, FRA29:32.8
Alexander Anufriyev, USSR29:48.2
Marathon Emil Zátopek, CZE 2:23:03.2 OR
Reinaldo Gorno, ARG2:25:35.0
Gustaf Jansson, SWE2:26:07.0
110m H Harrison Dillard, USA 13.7 OR
Jack Davis, USA13.7
Arthur Barnard, USA14.1
400m H Charley Moore, USA 50.8 OR
Yuriy Lituyev, USSR51.3
John Holland, NZL52.2
3000m
Steeple
Horace Ashenfelter, USA 8:45.4 WR
Vladimir Kazantsev, USSR8:51.6
John Disley, GBR8:51.8
10k Walk John Mikaelsson, SWE 45:02.8 OR
Fritz Schwab, SWI45:41.0
Bruno Yunk, USSR45:41.0
50k Walk Giuseppe Dordoni, ITA 4:28:07.8 OR
Josef Dolezal, CZE4:30:17.8
Antal Róka, HUN4:31:27.2
4x100m USA (Dean Smith, Harrison Dillard,
Lindy Remigino,Andy Stanfield)
40.1
Soviet Union40.3
Hungary40.5
4x400m JAM (Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herb
McKenley, George Rhoden)
3:03.9 WR
United States3:04.0
Germany3:06.6
Event Mark
High Jump Walt Davis, USA 6- 81/2 OR
Ken Wiesner, USA6-7
J.Telles da Conceiceião, BRA6-6
Pole Vault Bob Richards, USA 14-11 OR
Donald Laz, USA14-9
Ragnar Lundberg, SWE14-5
Long Jump Jerome Biffle, USA 24-10
Meredith Gourdine, USA24-81/4
Ödön Földessy, HUN23-111/4
Triple Jump Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 23/4 WR
Leonid Shcherbakov, USSR52-5
Arnoldo Devonish, VEN50-11
Shot Put Parry O'Brien, USA 57- 11/2 OR
Darrow Hooper, USA57-01/2
Jim Fuchs, USA55-111/2
Discus Sim Iness, USA 180- 6 OR
Adolfo Consolini, ITA176-5
James Dillion, USA174-91/2
Hammer József Csermák, HUN 197-11 WR
Karl Storch, GER193-1
Imre Németh, HUN189-5
Javelin Cy Young, USA 242- 1 OR
William Miller, USA237-81/2
Toivo Hyytiäinen, FIN235-10
Decathlon Bob Mathias, USA 7887 pts WR
Milton Campbell, USA6975
Floyd Simmons, USA6788

Track & FieldWomen