Cite
 

2000 Thoroughbred Major Stakes Races

Schedule and results of major stakes races in 2000; (T) indicates turf race course; (F) indicates furlongs.

2000

Date Race Track Miles Winner Jockey Purse
Jan. 5 Spectacular Bid Stakes* Gulfstream 6 F B L's Appeal Mike Smith $75,000
Jan. 8 San Miguel Stakes* Santa Anita 6 F Swept Overboard Eddie Delahoussaye 100,000
Jan. 15 Holy Bull Stakes* Gulfstream 11/16 Hal's Hope Roger Velez 100,000
Jan. 15 Golden Gate Derby Golden Gate 11/16 New Advantage Alderto Lopez 150,000
Jan. 29 Hutcheson Stakes* Gulfstream 7 F Summer Note Shane Sellers 150,000
Jan. 30 Santa Catalina Stakes* Santa Anita 11/16 The Deputy Chris McCarron 100,000
             
Feb. 5 Donn Handicap Gulfstream 11/8 Stephen Got Even Shane Sellers 500,000
Feb. 5 Charles H. Strub Stakes Santa Anita 11/8 General Challenge Corey Nakatani 500,000
Feb. 5 San Vicente Stakes* Santa Anita 7 F Archer City Slew Kent Desormeaux 150,000
Feb. 19 Fountain of Youth Stakes* Gulfstream 11/16 High Yield Pat Day 200,000
Feb. 26 Gulfstream Park Handicap Gulfstream 11/4 Behrens Jorge Chavez 350,000
Feb. 27 Rampart Handicap Gulfstream 11/16 Bella Chiarra Shane Sellers 200,000
             
Mar. 4 San Rafael Stakes* Santa Anita 1 War Chant Kent Desormeaux 200,000
Mar. 4 The Southwest Oaklawn 1 Afternoon Affair Joseph Judice 75,000
Mar. 4 Santa Anita Handicap Santa Anita 11/4 General Challenge Corey Nakatani 1,000,000
Mar. 5 Santa Margarita Handicap Santa Anita 11/8 Riboletta Corey Nakatani 300,000
Mar. 11 El Camino Real Derby* Bay Meadows 11/16 Remember Sheikh Frank Alvarado 200,000
Mar. 11 Swale Stakes* Gulfstream 7 F Trippi Jerry Bailey 100,000
Mar. 11 Florida Derby* Gulfstream 11/8 Hal's Hope Roger Velez 750,000
Mar. 12 Louisiana Derby* Fairgrounds 11/16 Mighty Shane Sellers 750,000
Mar. 12 Santa Anita Oaks Santa Anita 11/16 Surfside Pat Day 300,000
Mar. 19 Gotham Stakes* Aqueduct 1 Red Bullet Alex Solis 200,000
Mar. 19 Tampa Bay Derby* Tampa Bay 11/16 Wheelaway Richard Migliore 150,000
Mar. 19 San Felipe Stakes* Santa Anita 11/16 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux 250,000
Mar. 25 Rebel Stakes* Oaklawn 11/16 Snuck In Cash Asmussen 100,000
Mar. 25 Spiral Stakes†* Turfway 11/16 Globalize Francisco Torres 600,000
Mar. 25 Dubai Classic Nad al-Sheba 11/4 Dubai Millennium Frankie Dettori 6,000,000
             
Apr. 8 Santa Anita Derby* Santa Anita 11/8 The Deputy Chris McCarron 1,000,000
Apr. 8 Flamingo Stakes Hialeah 11/8 Trippi Eibar Coa 250,000
Apr. 8 Ashland Stakes Keeneland 11/16 Rings A Chime Shane Sellers 500,000
Apr. 8 The Oaklawn Handicap Oaklawn 11/8 K One King Calvin Borel 600,000
Apr. 9 Apple Blossom Handicap Oaklawn 11/16 Heritage of Gold Shane Sellers 500,000
Apr. 12 Lafayette Stakes* Keeneland 7 F Caller One Robbie Davis 100,000
Apr. 15 Blue Grass Stakes* Keeneland 11/8 High Yield Pat Day 750,000
Apr. 15 Arkansas Derby* Oaklawn 11/8 Graeme Hall Robby Albarado $500,000
Apr. 15 Wood Memorial* Aqueduct 11/8 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux 750,000
Apr. 15 Bay Shore Stakes* Aqueduct 7 F Precise End Jorge Chavez 100,000
Apr. 15 California Derby Golden Gate 11/8 Bet on Red Ronnie Warren 250,000
Apr. 22 Federico Tesio Stakes* Pimlico 11/8 Runspastum Robbie Davis 200,000
Apr. 22 San Juan Capistrano Handicap Santa Anita 13/4 Sunshine Street Jerry Bailey 400,000
Apr. 22 Lexington Stakes* Keeneland 11/16 Unshaded Shane Sellers 325,000
Apr. 22 Lone Star Derby* Lone Star 11/16 Tahkodha Hills Eibar Coa 300,000
Apr. 29 Derby Trial* Churchill Downs 1 Performing Magic Pat Day 100,000
Apr. 30 Snow Chief Stakes Hollywood 11/8 Grey Memo Matt Garcia 250,000
             
May 5 Kentucky Oaks Churchill Downs 11/8 Secret Status Pat Day 500,000
May 6 Kentucky Derby* Churchill Downs 11/4 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux 1,000,000
May 6 Withers Stakes* Aqueduct 1 Big E E Herberto Castillo Jr. 150,000
May 13 Pimlico Special Pimlico 13/16 Golden Missle Kent Desormeaux 750,000
May 13 Illinois Derby* Sportsman's Park 11/8 Performing Magic Shane Sellers 500,000
May 20 Preakness Stakes* Pimlico 13/16 Red Bullet Jerry Bailey 1,000,000
May 27 Peter Pan Stakes* Belmont 11/8 Postponed Edgar Prado 200,000
May 29 Metropolitan Mile Belmont 1 Yankee Victor Herberto Castillo 750,000
             
June 3 Massachusetts Handicap Suffolk Downs 11/8 Running Stag John Velazquez 600,000
June 9 Acorn Stakes Belmont 1 Finder's Fee John Velazquez 200,000
June 10 Belmont Stakes* Belmont 11/2 Commendable Pat Day 1,000,000
June 10 Riva Ridge Stakes* Belmont 7 F Trippi Jerry Bailey 150,000
June 10 Round Table Stakes* Arlington 11/8 Fan the Flame Eddie Martin Jr. 125,000
June 17 Stephen Foster Handicap Churchill Downs 11/8 Golden Missile Kent Desormeaux 750,000
             
July 1 Mother Goose Stakes Belmont 11/8 Secret Status Pat Day 250,000
July 1 Affirmed Handicap* Hollywood Park 11/16 Tiznow Victor Espinoza 125,000
July 2 Beverly Hills Handicap Hollywood Park 11/4 (T) Happyanunoit Brice Blanc 250,000
July 4 Suburban Handicap Belmont 11/4 Lemon Drop Kid Edgar Prado 500,000
July 9 Hollywood Gold Cup Hollywood Park 11/4 Early Pioneer Victor Espinoza 1,000,000
July 9 Dwyer Stakes* Belmont 11/16 Albert the Great Richard Migliore 150,000
July 15 Ohio Derby* Thistledown 11/8 Milwaukee Brew Michael McCarthy 300,000
July 15 Carry Back Stakes* Calder 6 F Caller One Corey Nakatani 200,000
July 22 Coaching Club Am. Oaks Belmont 11/2 Jostle Mike Smith 350,000
July 29 K. George VI and Q.
Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Ascot 11/2 (T) Montjeu Michael Kinane 600,000
July 30 Eddie Read Handicap Del Mar 11/8 (T) Ladies Din Kent Desormeaux 400,000
July 30 Go for Wand Handicap Saratoga 11/8 Heritage of Gold Shane Sellers 250,000
             
Aug. 4 Amsterdam Stakes* Saratoga 6 F Personal First Pat Day 100,000
Aug. 5 Jim Dandy Stakes* Saratoga 11/8 Graeme Hall Jerry Bailey 400,000
Aug. 6 Whitney Handicap Saratoga 11/8 Lemon Drop Kid Edgar Prado 750,000
Aug. 6 Haskell Invitational* Monmouth 11/8 Dixie Union Alex Solis 1,000,000
Aug. 19 Alabama Stakes Saratoga 11/4 Jostle Mike Smith 750,000
Aug. 25 Personal Ensign Handicap Saratoga 11/4 Beautiful Pleasure Jorge Chavez 400,000
Aug. 26 King's Bishop Stakes* Saratoga 7 F More Than Ready Pat Day 200,000
Aug. 26 Travers Stakes* Saratoga 11/4 Unshaded Shane Sellers 1,000,000
Aug. 26 Pacific Classic Del Mar 11/4 Skimming Garrett Gomez 1,000,000
Aug. 27 Philip H. Iselin Handicap Monmouth 11/8 Rize Jose Ferrer 350,000
Aug. 27 Saratoga BC Handicap Saratoga 11/4 Pleasant Breeze Jorge Chavez 300,000
Aug. 27 Remington Park Derby Remington 11/16 Performing Magic Shane Sellers 300,000
             
Sept. 9 Man o' War Stakes Belmont 13/8 (T) Fantastic Light Jerry Bailey 500,000
Sept. 16 The Woodward Stakes Belmont 11/8 Lemon Drop Kid Edgar Prado 500,000
Sept. 16 Kentucky Cup Turfway 11/8 Captain Steve Shane Sellers 500,000
Sept. 16 Ruffian Handicap Belmont 11/16 Riboletta Chris McCarron 250,000
Sept. 17 Atto Mile Woodbine 1 (T) Riviera John Velazquez 1,000,000
Sept. 17 Matron Stakes Belmont 1 Raging Fever Jerry Bailey 200,000
Sept. 17 Futurity Stakes Belmont 1 Burning Roma Rick Wilson 200,000
Sept. 23 Vosburgh Stakes Belmont 7 F Trippi Jerry Bailey 300,000
Sept. 23 Mazarine B.C. Stakes Woodbine 11/16 Salty You Todd Kabel 200,000
Sept. 23 Jerome Handicap Belmont 1 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux 150,000
Sept. 23 Kentucky Cup Mile Kentucky Downs 1 Glick Mark Guidry 200,000
Sept. 23 Kentucky Cup Turf Kentucky Downs 11/2 (T) Down the Aisle Robby Albarado 300,000
Sept. 25 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Ascot 1 (T) Observatory Kevin Darley 499,710
             
Sept. 30 Super Derby XXI Louisiana Downs 11/4 Tiznow Chris McCaron 500,000
Oct. 7 Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap Hawthorne 11/4 (T) Dust On the Bottle Timothy Doocy 500,000
Oct. 7 Turf Classic Invitational Belmont 11/2 (T) John's Call Jean-Luc Samyn 750,000
Oct. 14 Champagne Stakes Belmont 11/16 A.P. Valentine Jorge Chavez 500,000
Oct. 14 Jockey Club Gold Cup Belmont 11/4 Albert the Great Jorge Chavez 1,000,000
Oct. 14 Beldame Stakes Belmont 11/8 Riboletta Chris McCarron 750,000
Oct. 14 Frizette Stakes Belmont 11/16 Raging Fever Jerry Bailey 500,000
Oct. 14 Spinster Stakes Keeneland 11/8 Plenty of Light Garrett Gomez 500,000
Oct. 15 Canadian International Woodbine 11/2 (T) Mutafaweq Frankie Dettori 1,500,000
Oct. 15 TC of America Stakes Keeneland 6F Katz Me If You Can Jorge Chavez 100,000
Oct. 23 Empire Classic Belmont 11/8 Turnofthecentury Aaron Gryder 250,000
             
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Distaff Churchill Downs 11/8 Spain Victor Espinoza 2,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Juv. Fillies Churchill Downs 11/16 Caressing John Velazquez 1,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Mile Churchill Downs 1 War Chant Gary Stevens 1,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Sprint Churchill Downs 6F Kona Gold Alex Solis 1,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Filly & Mare Turf Churchill Downs 11/2 (T) Perfect Sting Jerry Bailey 1,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Juvenile Churchill Downs 11/16 Macho Uno Jerry Bailey 1,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Turf Churchill Downs 11/2 (T) Kalanisi John Murtagh 2,000,000
Nov. 4 Breeders Cup - Classic Churchill Downs 11/4 Tiznow Chris McCarron 4,000,000
Nov. 26 Japan Cup Tokyo Racecourse 2400 M T.M. Opera O Ryuji Wada 4,284,000
Nov. 26 Matriarch Stakes Hollywood 11/4 (T) Tout Charmant Chris McCarron 500,000
Nov. 26 Hollywood Derby Hollywood 11/8 (T) Brahms Pat Day 500,000
Dec. 2 Hollywood Turf Cup Hollywood 11/2 (T) Bienamado Chris McCarron 400,000
Dec. 16 Hollywood Futurity Hollywood 11/16      
* VISA 3-Year-Old Championship Series race.
Races in italics make up the Super Series Races of the NTRA Champions on Fox racing series.
† known as GalleryFurniture.com Stakes in 1999.

 

  Thoroughbred Racing The 2000 Triple Crown