Cite
 

1999 Thoroughbred Major Stakes Races

Schedule and results of major stakes races in 1999; (T) indicates turf race course; (F) indicates furlongs.

1999

Date Race Track Miles Winner Jockey Purse
Jan. 3 Spectacular Bid B.C. Stakes* Gulfstream 6 F Texas Glitter John R. Velazquez $75,000
Jan. 9 San Miguel Stakes* Santa Anita 6 F Cape Canaveral David Flores 100,000
Jan. 16 Holy Bull Stakes* Gulfstream 11/16 Grits'n Hard Toast Robbie G. Davis 100,000
Jan. 16 Golden Gate Derby Golden Gate 11/16 Epic Honor Lonnie Meche 150,000
Jan. 30 Donn Handicap Gulfstream 11/8 Puerto Madero Kent Desormeaux 500,000
Jan. 31 Hutcheson Stakes* Gulfstream 7 F Bet Me Best Jerry Bailey 150,000
Jan. 31 Santa Catalina Stakes* Santa Anita 11/16 General Challenge Gary Stevens 106,500
             
Feb. 6 Charles H. Strub Stakes Santa Anita 11/8 Event of the Year Corey Nakatani 500,000
Feb. 6 San Vicente Stakes* Santa Anita 7 F Exploit Chris McCarron 150,000
Feb. 20 Fountain of Youth Stakes* Gulfstream 11/16 Vicar Shane Sellars 200,000
Feb. 27 Southwest Stakes* Oaklawn 1 Jim'smrtee Travis Hightower 75,000
Feb. 27 Gulfstream Park Handicap Gulfstream 11/4 Behrens Jorge Chavez 350,000
Feb. 28 Rampart Handicap Gulfstream 11/16 Banshee Breeze Jerry Bailey 200,000
Feb. 28 San Rafael Stakes* Santa Anita 1 Desert Hero Corey Nakatani 200,000
             
Mar. 6 El Camino Real Derby* Bay Meadows 11/16 Cliquot David Flores 200,000
Mar. 6 Santa Anita Handicap Santa Anita 11/4 Free House Chris McCarron 1,000,000
Mar. 7 Santa Margarita Handicap Santa Anita 11/8 Manistique Gary Stevens 300,000
Mar. 13 Swale Stakes* Gulfstream 7 F Yes It's True Jerry Bailey 100,000
Mar. 13 Florida Derby* Gulfstream 11/8 Vicar Shane Sellars 750,000
Mar. 13 San Felipe Stakes* Santa Anita 11/16 Prime Timber David Flores 250,000
Mar. 14 Louisiana Derby* Fairgrounds 11/16 Kimberlite Pipe Robby Albarado 600,000
Mar. 14 Santa Anita Oaks Santa Anita 11/16 Excellent Meeting Kent Desormeaux 250,000
Mar. 20 Rebel Stakes* Oaklawn 11/16 Etbauer Mike Smith 125,000
Mar. 21 Gotham Stakes* Aqueduct 1 Badge Shaun Bridgmonhan 150,000
Mar. 22 Tampa Bay Derby* Tampa Bay 11/16 Pineaff Jose Santos 150,000
Mar. 27 Gallery Furniture.com Stakes†* Turfway 11/8 Stephen Got Even Shane Sellers 750,000
Mar. 28 Dubai Classic Nad al-Sheba 11/4 Almutawakel Richard Hills 5,000,000
             
Apr. 3 Santa Anita Derby* Santa Anita 11/8 General Challenge Gary Stevens 750,000
Apr. 3 Flamingo Stakes Hialeah 11/8 First American Jose Velez Jr. 250,000
Apr. 3 Ashland Stakes Keeneland 11/16 Silverbulletday Jerry Bailey 500,000
Apr. 3 Oaklawn Handicap Oaklawn 11/8 Behrens Jorge Chavez 750,000
Apr. 7 Lafayette Stakes* Keeneland 7 F Yes It's True Jerry Bailey 100,000
Apr. 9 Apple Blossom Handicap Oaklawn 11/16 Banshee Breeze Jerry Bailey 500,000
Apr. 10 Blue Grass Stakes* Keeneland 11/8 Menifee Pat Day 750,000
Apr. 10 Arkansas Derby* Oaklawn 11/8 Valhol Billy Patin 500,000
Apr. 10 Wood Memorial* Aqueduct 11/8 Adonis Jorge Chavez $600,000
Apr. 10 Bay Shore Stakes* Aqueduct 7 F Perfect Score Edgar Prado 100,000
Apr. 17 Federico Tesio Stakes* Pimlico 11/8 Talk's Cheap Michael J. Luzzi 200,000
Apr. 18 San Juan Capistrano Handicap Santa Anita 13/4 (T) Single Empire Kent Desormeaux 400,000
Apr. 18 Lexington Stakes* Keeneland 11/16 Charismatic Jerry Bailey 325,000
Apr. 18 Lone Star Derby* Lone Star 11/16 T.B. Track Star Eddie Martin Jr. 300,000
Apr. 24 Derby Trial* Churchill Downs 1 Patience Game Corey Nakatani 100,000
Apr. 30 Kentucky Oaks Churchill Downs 11/8 Silverbulletday Gary Stevens 500,000
             
May 1 Kentucky Derby* Churchill Downs 11/4 Charismatic Chris Antley 1,000,000
May 1 Withers Stakes* Aqueduct 1 Successful Appeal Jose Espinoza 150,000
May 8 Pimlico Special Pimlico 13/16 Real Quiet Gary Stevens 500,000
May 8 Illinois Derby* Sportsman's Park 11/8 Vision and Verse H. Castillo Jr. 500,000
May 14 Black-Eyed Susan Stakes Pimlico 11/8 Silverbulletday Gary Stevens 200,000
May 15 Preakness Stakes* Pimlico 13/16 Charismatic Chris Antley 1,000,000
May 23 Peter Pan Stakes* Belmont 11/8 Best of Luck Jean-Luc Samyn 150,000
May 29 California Derby Golden Gate 11/8 (T) Red Sky's Russell Baze 125,000
May 29 Metropolitan Mile Belmont 1 Sir Bear John Velazquez 500,000
May 29 Massachusetts Handicap Suffolk Downs 11/8 Behrens Jorge Chavez 600,000
May 29 The Californian Hollywood Park 11/8 Old Trieste Chris McCarron 300,000
May 31 Charles Whittgham Handicap Hollywood Park 11/4 (T) River Bay Alex Solis 400,000
             
June 4 Acorn Stakes Belmont 1 Three Ring Jerry Bailey 200,000
June 5 Belmont Stakes* Belmont 11/2 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos 1,000,000
June 5 Riva Ridge Stakes* Belmont 7 F Yes It's True Jerry Bailey 150,000
June 5 Vodafone English Derby Epsom Downs 11/2 (T) Oath Kieren Fallon 795,500
June 12 Stephen Foster Handicap Churchill Downs 11/8 Victory Gallop Jerry Bailey 750,000
June 13 Leonard Richards Stakes* Delaware 11/16 Stellar Brush Michael McCarthy 200,000
June 13 Shoemaker BC Mile Hollywood 1 (T) Silic Corey Nakatani 350,000
June 19 Jersey Shore BC* Monmouth 7 F Yes It's True Jerry Bailey 100,000
June 26 Affirmed Handicap* Hollywood Park 11/16 General Challenge David Flores 125,000
June 26 Vanity Handicap Hollywood Park 11/8 Manistique Chris McCarron 400,000
June 26 Mother Goose Stakes Belmont 11/8 Dreams Gallore Robby Albarado 250,000
June 27 Irish Derby Curragh 11/2 (T) Montjeu Cash Asmussen 1,208,210
June 27 Queen's Plate Woodbine 11/4 Woodcarver Mickey Walls 500,000
June 27 Hollywood Gold Cup Hollywood Park 11/4 Real Quiet Jerry Bailey 1,000,000
             
July 3 Beverly Hills Handicap Hollywood Park 11/4 (T) Virginie Laffit Pincay Jr. 250,000
July 4 Philip H. Iselin Handicap Monmouth 11/16 Frisk Me Now E. King Jr. 350,000
July 5 Suburban Handicap Belmont 11/4 Behrens Jorge Chavez 400,000
July 11 Dwyer Stakes* Belmont 11/16 Forestry Jerry Bailey 150,000
July 24 Ohio Derby* Thistledown 11/8 Stellar Brush Michael McCarthy 300,000
July 24 Coaching Club Am. Oaks Belmont 11/4 On a Soapbox Jerry Bailey 350,000
July 24 K. George VI and Q.
Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Ascot 11/2 (T) Daylami Frankie Dettori 600,000
             
Aug. 1 Eddie Read Handicap Del Mar 11/8 (T) Joe Who Chris Antley 400,000
Aug. 1 Whitney Handicap Saratoga 11/8 Victory Gallop Jerry Bailey 963,498
Aug. 6 Amsterdam Stakes* Saratoga 11/8- Successful Appeal Edgar Prado 75,000
Aug. 7 Go for Wand Handicap Saratoga 11/8 Banshee Breeze Jerry Bailey 250,000
Aug. 8 Haskell Invitational* Monmouth 11/8 Menifee Pat Day 1,000,000
Aug. 8 Jim Dandy Stakes* Saratoga 11/8 Ecton Park Alex Solis 300,000
Aug. 21 Alabama Stakes Saratoga 11/4 Silverbulletday Jerry Bailey 400,000
Aug. 27 Personal Ensign Handicap Saratoga 11/4 Beautiful Pleasure Jorge Chavez 400,000
Aug. 28 King's Bishop Stakes* Saratoga 7 F Forestry Chris Antley 200,000
Aug. 28 Travers Stakes* Saratoga 11/4 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos 1,000,000
Aug. 29 Pacific Classic Del Mar 11/4 General Challenge David Flores 1,000,000
Aug. 29 Saratoga BC Handicap Saratoga 11/4 Running Stag Shane Sellers 300,000
             
Sept. 5 Remington Park Derby Remington 11/16 Temperence Time Timothy Doocy 300,000
Sept. 11 Man o' War Stakes Belmont 13/8 (T) Val's Prince Jorge Chavez 500,000
Sept. 18 The Woodward Stakes Belmont 11/8 River Keen Chris Antley 500,000
Sept. 18 Ruffian Handicap Belmont 11/16 Catinca Jerry Bailey 250,000
Sept. 19 Atto Mile Woodbine 1 Quiet Resolve Robert Landry 1,050,000
Sept. 25 Vosburgh Stakes Belmont 7 F Artax Jorge Chavez 250,000
Sept. 25 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Ascot 1 (T)      
             
Oct. 2 Super Derby XX Louisiana Downs 11/4 Ecton Park Alex Solis 500,000
Oct. 9 Champagne Stakes Belmont 11/16 Greenwood Lake Jean-Luc Samyn 400,000
Oct. 9 Turf Classic Invitational Belmont 11/2 (T) Val's Prince Jorge Chavez 600,000
Oct. 9 Hawthorne Gold Cup Hawthorne 11/16 Supreme Sound Randall Meier 500,000
Oct. 10 Jockey Club Gold Cup Belmont 11/4 River Keen Chris Antley 1,000,000
Oct. 10 Beldame Stakes Belmont 11/8 Beautiful Pleasure Jorge Chavez 500,000
Oct. 10 Frizette Stakes Belmont 11/16 Surfside Pat Day 400,000
Oct. 16 Spinster Stakes Keeneland 11/8 Keeper Hill Kent Desormeaux 555,500
Oct. 17 Canadian International Woodbine 11/2 (T) Thornfield Richard Dos 1,560,000
Oct. 17 TC of America Stakes Keeneland 6F Cinemine Eddie Martin Jr. 100,000
Oct. 23 Empire Classic Belmont 11/8 Gander Robbie G. Davis 250,000
             
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Juv. Fillies Gulfstream Park 11/16 Cash Run Jerry Bailey 1,000,000
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Sprint Gulfstream Park 6F Artax Jorge Chavez 1,000,000
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Distaff Gulfstream Park 11/8 Beautiful Pleasure Jorge Chavez 2,000,000
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Mile Gulfstream Park 1 Silic Corey Nakatani 1,000,000
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Juvenile Gulfstream Park 11/16 Anees Gary Stevens 1,000,000
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Turf Gulfstream Park 11/2 (T) Daylami Frankie Dettori 2,000,000
Nov. 6 Breeders Cup - Classic Gulfstream Park 11/4 Cat Thief Pat Day 4,000,000
Nov. 28 Matriarch Stakes Hollywood 11/8 (T) Happyanunoit Brice Blanc 500,000
Nov. 28 Hollywood Derby Hollywood 11/8 (T) Super Quercus Alex Solis 500,000
Dec. 4 Hollywood Turf Cup Hollywood 11/2 (T) Lazy Lode Laffit Pincay Jr. 400,000
Dec. 18 Hollywood Futurity Hollywood 11/16 Captain Steve Robby Albarado 200,000
* VISA 3-Year-Old Championship Series race.
Races in italics are part of the NTRA Champions on Fox series which premiered in 1999.
† formerly known as Jim Beam Stakes.

 

  Thoroughbred Racing The 1999 Triple Crown