Cite
 

1996 Women's Olympic Synchronized Swimming Medalists

50-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Amy Van Dyken, USA 24.87
2 Le Jingyi, CHN 24.90
3 Sandra Volker, GER 25.14

100-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Le Jingyi, CHN 54.50
2 Sandra Voelker, GER 54.88
3 Angel Martino, USA 54.93

200-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Claudia Poll, COS 1:58.16
2 Franziska Van Almsick, GER 1:58.57
3 Dagmar Hase, GER 1:59.56

400-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Michelle Smith, IRE 4:07.25
2 Dagmar Hase, GER 4:08.30
3 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NET 4:09.83

800-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Brooke Bennett, USA 8:27.89
2 Dagmar Hase, GER 8:29.91
3 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NET 8:30.84

100-meter Backstroke

    Time
1 Beth Botsford, USA 1:01.19
2 Whitney Hedgepeth, USA 1:01.47
3 Marianne Kriel, SAR 1:02.12

200-meter Backstroke

    Time
1 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN 2:07.83
2 Whitney Hedgepeth, USA 2:11.98
3 Cathleen Rund, GER 2:12.06

100-meter Breaststroke

    Time
1 Penny Heyns, S. Afr 1:07.73
2 Amanda Beard, USA 1:08.09
3 Samantha Riley, AUS 1:09.18

200-meter Breaststroke

    Time
1 Penny Heyns, S. Afr 2:25.41
2 Amanda Beard, USA 2:25.75
3 Agnes Kovacs, HUN 2:26.57

100-meter Butterfly

    Time
1 Amy Van Dyken, USA 59.13
2 Liu Limin, CHN 59.14
3 Angel Martino, USA 59.23

200-meter Butterfly

    Time
1 Susan O'Neill, AUS 2:07.76
2 Petria Thomas, AUS 2:09.82
3 Michelle Smith, IRE 2:09.91

200-meter Individual Medley

    Time
1 Michelle Smith, IRE 2:13.93
2 Marianne Limpert, CAN 2:14.35
3 Lin Li, CHN 2:14.74

400-meter Individual Medley

    Time
1 Michelle Smith, IRE 4:39.18
2 Allison Wagner, USA 4:42.03
3 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN 4:42.53

4x 100-meter Freestyle Relay

    Time
1 United States 3:39.29
2 China 3:40.48
3 Germany 3:41.48
USA—Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, Jenny Thompson; CHN—Le Jingyi, Chao Na, Nian Yun, Shan Ying; GER—Sandra Volker, Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Franziska van Almsick

4x 200-meter Freestyle Relay

    Time
1 United States 7:59.87
2 Germany 8:01.55
3 Australia 8:05.47
USA—Jenny Thompson, Sheila Taorima, Trina Jackson, Christina Teuscher; GER—Anke Scholz, Franziska van Almsick, Dagmar Hase, Kerstin Kielgass; AUS—Juila Greville, Emma Johnson, Nicole Stevenson, Susan O'Neill.

4x 100-meter Medley Relay

    Time
1 United States 4:02.88
2 Australia 4:05.08
3 China 4:07.34
USA—Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Amanda Beard, Beth Botsford; AUS—Nicole Stevenson, Susan O'Neill, Samantha Riley, Sarah Ryan; CHN—Shan Ying, Chen Yan, Han Xue, Cai Huijue.

Synchronized Swimming

Team: 1. United States (99.720 pts); 2. Canada (98.367); 3. Japan (97.753).

USA Entry—Tammy Cleland, Suzannah Bianco, Heather Pease, Emily Lesueur, Becky Dyroen–Lancer, Jill Sudduth, Nathalie Schneyder, Heather Simmons-Carrasco, Jill Savery, Margot Thien.

 

Men Swimming