Cite
 

1908 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Reggie Walker, S. Afr. 10.8 =OR
  James Rector, USA 10.9  
  Bobby Kerr, CAN 11.0  
200m Bobby Kerr, CAN 22.6  
  Robert Cloughen, USA 22.6  
  Nathaniel Cartmell, USA 22.7  
400m Wyndham Halswelle, GBR 50.0  
800m Mel Sheppard, USA 1:52.8 WR
  Emilio Lunghi, ITA 1:54.2  
  Hanns Braun, GER 1:55.2  
1500m Mel Sheppard, USA 4:03.4 OR
  Harold Wilson, GBR 4:03.6  
  Norman Hallows, GBR 4:04.0  
5 Miles Emil Voigt, GBR 25:11.2  
  Edward Owen, GBR 25:24.0  
  John Svanberg, SWE 25:37.2  
Marathon Johnny Hayes, USA 2:55:18.4 OR
  Charles Hefferon, S. Afr. 2:56:06.0  
  Joseph Forshaw, USA 2:57:10.4  
110m H Forrest Smithson, USA 15.0 WR
  John Garrels, USA 15.7  
  Arthur Shaw, USA    
400m H Charley Bacon, USA 55.0 WR
  Harry Hillman, USA 55.3  
  Leonard Tremeer, GBR 57.0  
3200m
Steeple
Arthur Russell, GBR 10:47.8  
  Archie Robertson, GBR 10:48.4  
  John Lincoln Eisele, USA    
3500m Walk George Larner, GBR 14:55.0  
  Ernest Webb, GBR 15:07.4  
  Harry Kerr, NZL 15:43.4  
10-mi Walk George Larner, GBR 1:15:57.4  
  Ernest Webb, GBR 1:17:31.0  
  Edward Spencer, GBR 1:21:20.2  
Medley Relay USA (William Hamilton, Nathaniel
Cartmell, John Taylor,
Mel Sheppard)
3:29.4  
  Germany 3:32.4  
  Hungary 3:32.5  
3-mile Relay GBR (Joseph Deakin, Archie
Robertson, Wilfred Coales)
6 pts  
  USA 19 pts  
  France 32 pts  
Note: Medley Relay made up of two 200m runs, a 400m and an 800m.
Event   Mark  
High Jump Harry Porter, USA 6- 3 OR
  Con Leahy, GBR/IRE 6- 2  
  István Somody, HUN 6- 2  
  Georges André, FRA 6- 2  
Pole Vault Edward Cooke, USA 12- 2 OR
  & Alfred Gilbert, USA 12- 2 OR
  Ed Archibald, CAN 11- 9  
  Charles Jacobs, USA 11- 9  
  Bruno Söderström, SWE 11- 9  
Long Jump Frank Irons, USA 24- 61/2 OR
  Daniel Kelly, USA 23- 33/4  
  Calvin Bricker, CAN 23- 3  
Triple Jump Timothy Ahearne, GBR/IRE 48-111/2 OR
  J. Garfield McDonald, CAN 48- 51/4  
  Edvard Larsen, NOR 47- 23/4  
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 46- 71/2  
  Dennis Horgan, GBR 44- 81/4  
  John Garrels, USA 43- 3  
Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 134- 2 OR
  Merritt Giffin, USA 133- 63/4  
  Marquis Horr, USA 129- 5  
Greek Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 128- 4 OR
  Marquis Horr, USA 122- 63/4  
  Werner Järvinen, FIN 119- 91/4  
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 170- 4 OR
  Matthew McGrath, USA 167- 11  
  Cornelius Walsh, USA 159- 11/2  
Javelin Eric Lemming, SWE 179-10 WR
  Arne Halse, NOR 165- 11  
  Otto Nilsson, SWE 154- 6  
Freestyle
Javelin
Eric Lemming, SWE 178- 71/2  
  Michel Dorizas, GRE 168- 7  
  Arne Halse, NOR 163- 3  
Note: Spinning not allowed in Greek-style Discus.
Standing   Mark
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 2
  Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE 5- 71/2
  John Biller, USA 5- 71/2
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 10-111/4
  Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE 10- 71/4
  Martin Sheridan, USA 10- 7

 

Leading Medal Winners 1908 Olympics Swimming