Cite
 

Track & Field

Event Time
60m Archie Hahn, USA 7.0 =WR
William Hogenson, USA7.2
Fay Moulton, USA7.2
100m Archie Hahn, USA 11.0
Nathaniel Cartmell, USA11.2
Willaim Hogenson, USA11.2
200m Archie Hahn, USA 21.6 OR
Nathaniel Cartmell, USA21.9
Willaim Hogenson, USA
400m Harry Hillman, USA 49.2 OR
Frank Waller, USA49.9
Herman Groman, USA50.0
800m Jim Lightbody, USA 1:56.0 OR
Howard Valentine, USA1:56.3
Emil Breitkreuz, USA1:56.4
1500m Jim Lightbody, USA 4:05.4 WR
W. Frank Verner, USA4:06.8
Lacey Hearn, USA
Marathon Thomas Hicks, USA 3:28:53
Albert Coray, FRA3:34:52
Arthur Newton, USA3:47:33
110m H Frederick Schule, USA 16.0
Thaddeus Shideler, USA16.3
Lesley Ashburner, USA16.4
200m H Harry Hillman, USA 24.6 OR
Frank Castleman, USA24.9
George Poage, USA
400m H Harry Hillman, USA 53.0
Frank Waller, USA53.2
George Poage, USA
3000m
Steeple
Jim Lightbody, USA 7:39.6
John Daly, GBR/IRE7:40.6
Arthur Newton, USA
4-mile Team New York AC (Arthur Newton,
George Underwood, Paul
Pilgrim, Howard Valentine,
David Munson)
27 pts
United States
France
Event Mark
High Jump Sam Jones, USA 5-11
Garrett Serviss, USA5- 10
Paul Weinstein, GER5- 10
Pole Vault Charles Dvorak, USA 11- 53/4
LeRoy Samse, USA11- 3
Louis Wilkins, USA11- 3
Long Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 24- 1 OR
Daniel Frank, USA22- 71/4
Robert Stangland, USA22- 7
Triple Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 1
Frederick Englehardt, USA45- 71/4
Robert Stangland, USA43- 101/4
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 48- 7 WR
William W. Coe, USA47- 3
Leon Feuerbach, USA43- 101/2
56-lb Throw Étienne Desmarteau, CAN 34- 4
John Flanagan, USA27- 101/4
James Mitchell, USA27- 91/2
Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 128-101/2 OR
Ralph Rose, USA128- 101/2
Nicolaos Georgantas, GRE123- 71/2
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 168- 1 OR
John DeWitt, USA164- 101/2
Ralph Rose, USA150- 0
Triathlon Max Emmerich, USA 35.7 pts
Decathlon Tom Kiely, IRE 6036 pts
Adam Gunn, USA5907
Truxton Hare, USA5813
Note: Sheridan won Discus throw-off after tying with Rose for 1st.
Standing Mark
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 3
James Stadler, USA4- 9
Lawson Robertson, USA4- 9
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 11- 47/8 WR
Charles King, USA10- 9
John Biller, USA10- 81/2
Triple JumpRay Ewry, USA 34- 71/4
Charles King, USA33- 41/2
James Stadler, USA31- 31/2

Leading Medal Winners1904 OlympicsSwimming