Home

Cite

Permanent Worksite Closures: Extended Mass Layoff Events and Separations in the U.S. by Major Industry Division, 2002–2006

 

 

 

 

 

The following table provides the layoffs and job separations in the United States by industry for the years 2002 to 2006. A mass layoff is a separation of 50 or more employees for more than 31 days. Separations indicate the number of employees laid off.

Industry

Layoffs

Separations

200220042006200220042006
Total, private nonfarm11,155746621298,634159,867153,718
Mining114(2)1,761789(2)
Utilities(2)(2)
Construction1416182,8202,7181,377
Manufacturing575357314116,14271,01367,228
Wholesale trade4228217,0994,8154,265
Retail trade169948174,15224,92140,784
Transportation and warehousing71242325,6825,4237,852
Information52303010,7458,2826,537
Finance and insurance3936349,2798,7145,510
Real estate and rental and leasing5536741,299296
Professional and technical services2426176,6124,1362,970
Management of companies and enterprises4(2)31,150(2)367
Administrative and waste services72382424,7809,3455,226
Educational services(2)(2)(2)(2)(2)(2)
Health care and social assistance3035165,9547,3973,109
Arts, entertainment, and recreation4(2)33,685(2)320
Accommodation and food services1734203,3078,4106,150
Other services, except public administration1713113,4301,8681,387
Unclassified establishments5896

1. Data on layoffs were reported by employers in all states and the District of Columbia.

2. Data do not meet BLS or State agency disclosure standards.

NOTE: Dash represents zero.

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics. Web: www.bls.gov/mls/mlsreport1004.pdf .

 

 

 

Youth Employment TrendsLabor and EmploymentExtended Mass Layoff Events and Number of Workers Laid Off by Industry, 2004–2006