Cite
 

Senate and House Standing Committees, 110th Congress

Below is a list of the 110th Congress Senate and House standing committees, including chairmen and ranking reps.

Committees of the Senate

Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (20 members) Chairman: Tom Harkin (D-Iowa)
Ranking Rep.: Saxby Chambliss (R-Ga.)
Appropriations (28 members) Chairman: Robert C. Byrd (D-W.Va.)
Ranking Rep.: Thad Cochran (R-Miss.)
Armed Services (24 members) Chairman: Carl Levin (D-Mich.)
Ranking Rep.: John McCain (R-Ariz.)
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (20 members) Chairman: Christopher Dodd (D-Conn.)
Ranking Rep.: Richard C. Shelby (R-Ala.)
Budget (22 members) Chairman: Kent Conrad (D-N.D.)
Ranking Rep.: Judd Gregg (R-N.H.)
Commerce, Science, and Transportation (22 members) Chairman: Daniel K. Inouye (D-Hawaii)
Ranking Rep.: Ted Stevens (R-Alaska)
Energy and Natural Resources (22 members) Chairman: Jeff Bingaman (D-N.M.)
Ranking Rep.: Pete V. Domenici (R-N.M.)
Environment and Public Works (18 members) Chairman: Barbara Boxer (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep: James M. Inhofe (R-Okla.)
Finance (20 members) Chairman: Max Baucus (D-Mont.)
Ranking Rep.: Charles E. Grassley (R-Iowa)
Foreign Relations (18 members) Chairman: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (D-Del.)
Ranking Rep.: Richard G. Lugar (R-Ind.)
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (20 members) Chairman: Edward M. Kennedy (D-Mass.)
Ranking Rep.: Mike Enzi (R-Wyo.)
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (16 members) Chairman: Joseph Lieberman (D-Conn.)
Ranking Rep.: Susan Collins (R-Maine)
Judiciary (18 members) Chairman: Patrick J. Leahy (D-Vt.)
Ranking Rep.: Arlen Specter (R-Pa.)
Rules and Administration (18 members) Chairman: Dianne Feinstein (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: Robert Bennett (R-Utah)
Small Business (18 members) Chairman: John Kerry (D-Mass.)
Ranking Rep.: Olympia J. Snowe (R-Maine)
Veterans' Affairs (14 members) Chairman: Daniel Akaka (D-Hawaii)
Ranking Rep: Richard Burr (R-N.C.)

Senate Special or Select Committees

Aging (19 members) Chairman: Herb Kohl (D-Wis.)
Ranking Rep.: Gordon Smith (R-Oregon)
Ethics (6 members) Chairman: Barbara Boxer (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: John Cornyn (R-Texas)
Indian Affairs (14 members) Chairman: Byron L. Dorgan (D-N.D.)
Ranking Rep.: Lisa Murkowski (R-Alaska)
Intelligence (15 members) Chairman: John D. Rockefeller IV (D-W. Va.)
Ranking Rep.: Kit Bond (R-Mo.)

Committees of the House

Agriculture (46 members) Chairman: Collin C. Peterson (D-Minn.)
Ranking Rep.: Bob Goodlatte (R-Va.)
Appropriations (66 members) Chairman: David R. Obey (D-Wis.)
Ranking Rep.: Jerry Lewis (R-Calif.)
Armed Services (66 members) Chairman: Ike Skelton (D-Mo.)
Ranking Rep.: Duncan Hunter (R-Calif.)
Budget (39 members) Chairman: John M. Spratt, Jr. (D-S.C.)
Ranking Rep.: Paul Ryan (R-Wis.)
Education and Labor (49 members) Chairman: George Miller (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: Howard “Buck“ McKeon (R-Calif.)
Energy and Commerce (58 members) Chairman: John D. Dingell (D-Mich.)
Ranking Rep.: Joe Barton (R-Tex.)
Financial Services (72 members) Chairman: Barney Frank (D-Mass.)
Ranking Rep.: Spencer Bachus (R-Ala.)
Foreign Affairs (49 members) Chairman: Tom Lantos (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-Fla.)
Homeland Security (34 members) Chairman: Bennie G. Thompson (D-Miss.)
Ranking Rep.: Peter King (R-N.Y.)
House Administration (9 members) Chairman: Robert Brady (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: Vernon Ehlers (R-Mich)
Judiciary (40 members) Chairman: John Conyers, Jr. (D-Mich.)
Ranking Rep.: Lamar S. Smith (R-Tex.)
Oversight Government Reform (41 members) Chairman: Henry A. Waxman (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: Tom Davis (R-Va.)
Resources (52 members) Chairman: Nick J. Rahall II (D-W. Va.)
Ranking Rep.: Don Young (R-Alaska)
Rules (13 members) Chairman: Louise McIntosh Slaughter (D-N.Y.)
Ranking Rep.: David Dreier (R-Calif.)
Science (44 members) Chairman: Bart Gordon (D-Tenn.)
Ranking Rep.: Ralph Hall (R-Tex.)
Small Business (36 members) Chairman: Nydia M. Velázquez (D-N.Y.)
Ranking Rep.: Steve Chabot (R-Ohio)
Standards of Official Conduct (10 members) Chairman: Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D-Ohio)
Ranking Rep.: Doc Hastings (R-Wash.)
Transportation and Infrastructure (75 members) Chairman: James L. Oberstar (D-Minn.)
Ranking Rep.: John Mica (R-Fla.)
Veterans' Affairs (28 members) Chairman: Bob Filner (D-Calif.)
Ranking Rep.: Steve Buyer (R-Ind.)
Ways and Means (41 members) Chairman: Charles B. Rangel (D-N.Y.)
Ranking Rep.: Jim McCrery (R-La.)