Cite
 

2017 Emmy Nominations List and Predictions

Television in room with remote

The 2017 Emmy nominations are out! Did your favorite show make it onto the Emmy list?

This year Westworld on HBO and Saturday Night Live on NBC tied for the title of most nominations. Both earned 22 nominations each.

The Emmys will be broadcast on September 17, 2017 and will be hosted by Stephen Colbert.

Below is a list of the Key Nomination according the The Academy of Arts & Sciences.

An asterisk (*) denotes the writer’s prediction of the winner for each category.

 

Best Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Westworld” (HBO)*

 

 

Best Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)*

“Black-ish” (ABC)

“Master of None” (Netflix)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Veep” (HBO)

 

 

Best Limited Series or Movie

“Big Little Lies” (HBO)

“Fargo” (FX)*

“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)

“The Night Of” (HBO)

“Genius” (National Geographic)

 

 

Best Drama Actress

Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)

Claire Foy (“The Crown”)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)*

Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

 

 

Best Drama Actor

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)*

Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)

Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

 

 

Best Comedy Actor

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)

Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)

Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)*

William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

 

 

Best Comedy Actress

Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)

Tracee Ellis-Ross (“Black-ish”)

Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)

Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Allison Janney (“Mom”)*

Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

 

 

Best Limited Series Actor

Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)*

Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)

Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)

Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)

John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

 

 

Best Limited Series Actress

Carrie Coon (“The Leftovers”)

Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)

Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)*

Jessica Lange (“Feud”)

Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)

Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

 

 

Best Supporting Actress In a Limited Series or Movie

Judy Davis (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)

Laura Durn (“Big Little Lies”)*

Jackie Hoffman (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)

Regina King (“American Crime”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

 

 

Best Supporting Actor In a Limited Series or Movie

Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)

Alfred Molina (“FEUD: Bette And Joan”)

Alexander Skarsgard (“Big Little Lies”)

David Thewlis (“Fargo”)*

Stanley Tucci (“FEUD: Bette And Joan”)

Michael Kenneth Williams (“The Night Of”)

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

John Lithgow (“The Crown”)

Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)

Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)

Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)

David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)

Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)*

Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)

Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)*

Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)

Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)*

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)

Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)

Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Tony Hale (“Veep”)

Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)

Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)*

Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)

Judith Light (“Transparent”)

Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

 

 

Best Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*

“Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

 

 

Best Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)*

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

 

 

Best Television Movie

“Black Mirror: San Junipero”*

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love”

“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks”

“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”

“The Wizard Of Lies”

 

 

Best Variety Sketch Series

“Billy On The Street” (truTV)

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)*

“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

 

 

Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)

“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)

“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)*

“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

 

 

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)*

“Intervention” (A&E)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)

“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

 

 

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program

Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)

W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)

RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)*

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)

Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)

Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

 

Disclaimer: The predictions of Emmy winners are opinions of the writer and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of InfoPlease.

By Sabrina Petrafesa