MOTION PICTURE

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture:The Pursuit of Happyness
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:Keke Palmer, Akeelah and the Bee
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film:An Inconvenient Truth

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series:Ugly Betty
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series:Tracee Ellis Ross, Girlfriends
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:Tyler James Williams, Everybody Hates Chris
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:Reggie Hayes, Girlfriends
Outstanding Drama Series:Grey's Anatomy
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:Kimberly Elise, Close to Home
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:Isaiah Washington, Grey's Anatomy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:Omar Epps, House
Outstanding Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special:When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special:Sophie Okonedo, Tsunami, The Aftermath
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special:Kadeem Hardison, Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series:Tracy Ross, Passions
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series:Kristoff St. John, The Young & the Restless
Outstanding Variety Series/Special:An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Stevie Wonder
Outstanding News, Talk, or Information Series or Special:Tavis Smiley, "Katrina--One Year Later
Outstanding Reality Show:American Idol
Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special:Raven Symoné, That's So Raven
Outstanding Children's Series:That's So Raven

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist:Corinne Bailey Rae
Outstanding Female Artist:Mary J. Blige
Outstanding Male Artist:Prince
Outstanding Duo or Group:The Roots
Outstanding Jazz Artist:Glady Knight
Outstanding Gospel Artist:Kirk Franklin
Outstanding Music Video:Mary J. Blige, “Be Without You”
Outstanding Song:India.Arie, “I Am Not My Hair”
Outstanding Album:Dreamgirls (Soundtrack)

LITERARY WORK

Outstanding Literary Work, Fiction:Baby Brother's Blues, Pearl Cleage
Outstanding Literary Work, Nonfiction:The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream, Barack Obama
Outstanding Biography or Autobiography:The Pursuit of Happyness, Chris Gardner
Outstanding Debut Author:Letters to a Young Brother, Hill Harper
Outstanding Work of Poetry:Celebrations: Rituals of Peace and Prayer, Maya Angelou
Outstanding Literary Work, Children's:Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom, Carole Boston Weatherford