2002 Academy Awards

The 2002 Academy Awards were presented March 23, 2003 at the Kodak Theatre.

Best Picture Chicago, Martin Richards, producer
  Gangs of New York, Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, producers
  The Hours, Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, producers
  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, and Barrie M. Osbourne, producers
  The Pianist, Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, producers
Best Animated Picture Ice Age (20th Century Fox)
  Lilo & Stitch (Buena Vista)
  Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (DreamWorks)
  Spirited Away (Buena Vista)
  Treasure Planet (Buena Vista)
Actor in a Leading Role Adrien Brody, The Pianist
  Nicolas Cage, Adaptation
  Michael Caine, The Quiet American
  Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
  Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt
Actress in a Leading Role Salma Hayek, Frida
  Nicole Kidman, The Hours
  Diane Lane, Unfaithful
  Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
  Renée Zellweger, Chicago
Actor in a Supporting Role Chris Cooper, Adaptation
  Ed Harris, The Hours
  Paul Newman, The Road to Perdition
  John C. Reilly, Chicago
  Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can
Actress in a Supporting Role Kathy Bates, About Schmidt
  Julianne Moore, The Hours
  Queen Latifah, Chicago
  Meryl Streep, Adaptation
  Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago
Directing Rob Marshall, Chicago
  Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York
  Stephen Daldry, The Hours
  Roman Polanski, The Pianist
  Pedro Almodóvar, Talk to Her
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven
  Jay Cocks, Steve Zaillian, and Kenneth Lonergan, Gangs of New York
  Nia Vardalos, My Big Fat Greek Wedding
  Pedro Almodóvar, Talk to Her
  Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón, Y Tu Mamá También
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, and Paul Weitz, About a Boy
  Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman, Adaptation
  Bill Condon, Chicago
  David Hare, The Hours
  Ronald Harwood, The Pianist
Cinematography Dion Beebe, Chicago
  Edward Lachman, Far From Heaven
  Michael Ballhaus, Gangs of New York
  Pawel Edelman, The Pianist
  Conrad L. Hall, Road to Perdition
Art Direction Chicago, John Myhre, art direction; Gordon Sim, set decoration
  Frida, Felipe Fernandez del Paso, art direction; Hania Robledo, set decoration
  Gangs of New York, Dante Ferretti, art direction; Francesca Lo Schiavo, set decoration
  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Grant Major, art direction; Dan Hennah and Alan Lee, set decoration
  Road to Perdition, Dennis Gassner, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration
Sound Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, and David Lee, Chicago
  Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, and Ivan Sharrock, Gangs of New York
  Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, and John Patrick Pritchett, Road to Perdition
  Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Ed Novick, Spider-Man
Music
Song “Burn It Blue, ” Frida, Elliot Goldenthal and Julie Taymor
  “Father and Daughter, ” The Wild Thornberrys, Paul Simon
  “The Hands That Built America, ” Gangs of New York, Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen
  “I Move On, ” Chicago, John Kander and Fred Ebb
  “Lose Yourself,” 8 Mile, Eminem, Jeff Bass, and Luis Resto
Original Score John Williams, Catch Me If You Can
  Elmer Bernstein, Far From Heaven
  Elliot Goldenthal, Frida
  Philip Glass, The Hours
  Thomas Newman, Road to Perdition
Film Editing Martin Walsh, Chicago
  Thelma Schoonmaker, Gangs of New York
  Peter Boyle, The Hours
  Michael Horton, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  Hervé de Luze, The Pianist
Costume Design Colleen Atwood, Chicago
  Julie Weiss, Frida
  Sandy Powell, Gangs of New York
  Ann Roth, The Hours
  Anna Sheppard, The Pianist
Makeup John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba, Frida
  John M. Elliot, Jr., and Barbara Lorenz, The Time Machine
Visual Effects Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier, Spider-Man
  Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, and Ben Snow, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
Sound Editing Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom, Minority Report
  Scott A. Hecker, Road to Perdition
Short Films
Animation The Cathedral (Tomek Baginski)
  The ChubbChubbs! (Eric Armstrong)
  Das Rad (Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger)
  Mike's New Car (Pete Docter and Roger Gould)
  Mt. Head (Koji Yamamura)
Live Action Fait d'Hiver (Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans)
  I'll Wait for the Next One…(J'attendrait le Suivant…) (Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin)
  Inja (Dog) (Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone)
  Johnny Flynton (Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono)
  This Charming Man (Der er en Yndig Mand) (Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen)
Documentary
Short Subject The Collector of Bedford Street (Alice Elliott)
  Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks (Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston)
  Twin Towers (Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port)
  Why Can't We Be a Family Again? (Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel)
Feature Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore and Michael Donovan)
  Daughter From Danang (Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco)
  Prisoner of Paradise (Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender)
  Spellbound (Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch)
  Winged Migration (Jacques Perrin)
Foreign Language Film El Crimen del Padre Amaro, Mexico
  Hero, People's Republic of China
  The Man Without a Past, Finland
  Nowhere in Africa, Germany
  Zus & Zo, The Netherlands
Honorary Award Peter O'Toole