Cite
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Social Statistics

Utah

Number

Percent

SCHOOL ENROLLMENT
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school741,524100.0
Nursery school, preschool46,0576.2
Kindergarten38,2615.2
Elementary school (grades 1-8)305,48641.2
High school (grades 9-12)164,97722.2
College or graduate school186,74325.2
EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT
Population 25 years and over1,197,892100.0
Less than 9th grade38,4263.2
9th to 12th grade, no diploma108,5859.1
High school graduate (includes equivalency)294,42624.6
Some college, no degree348,68029.1
Associate degree94,8127.9
Bachelor's degree213,95917.9
Graduate or professional degree99,0048.3
Percent high school graduate or higher87.7(X)
Percent bachelor's degree or higher26.1(X)
MARITAL STATUS
Population 15 years and over1,639,688100.0
Never married457,01527.9
Now married, except separated963,34158.8
Separated20,0271.2
Widowed67,0354.1
Female
54,2473.3
Divorced132,2708.1
Female
73,0614.5
GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS
Grandparent living in household with one or more own grandchildren under 18 years39,564100.0
Grandparent responsible for grandchildren15,98940.4
VETERAN STATUS
Civilian population 18 years and over1,510,842100.0
Civilian veterans161,35110.7
DISABILITY STATUS OF THE CIVILIAN NONINSTITUTIONALIZED POPULATION
Population 5 to 20 years638,650100.0
With a disability44,0106.9
Population 21 to 64 years1,175,910100.0
With a disability181,29015.4
Percent employed
64.2(X)
No disability994,62084.6
Percent employed
78.7(X)
Population 65 years and over183,813100.0
With a disability73,38639.9
RESIDENCE IN 1995
Population 5 years and over2,023,875100.0
Same house in 1995998,45849.3
Different house in the U.S. in 1995960,75447.5
Same county
538,41026.6
Different county
422,34420.9
Same state
180,1558.9
Different state
242,18912.0
Elsewhere in 199564,6633.2
NATIVITY AND PLACE OF BIRTH
Total population2,233,169100.0
Native2,074,50592.9
Born in United States
2,054,62792.0
State of residence
1,405,17762.9
Different state
649,45029.1
Born outside United States
19,8780.9
Foreign born158,6647.1
Entered 1990 to March 2000
90,7254.1
Naturalized citizen
48,1782.2
Not a citizen
110,4864.9
REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN
Total (excluding born at sea)158,657100.0
Europe25,64016.2
Asia28,37317.9
Africa2,4141.5
Oceania6,6124.2
Latin America87,88355.4
Northern America7,7354.9
LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME
Population 5 years and over2,023,875100.0
English only1,770,62687.5
Language other than English253,24912.5
Speak English less than 'very well
105,6915.2
Spanish
150,2447.4
Speak English less than "very well"
71,4053.5
Other Indo-European languages
49,8652.5
Speak English less than "very well"
13,1560.7
Asian and Pacific Island languages
37,8051.9
Speak English less than "very well"
16,3100.8
ANCESTRY (single or multiple)
Total population2,233,169100.0

Total ancestries reported

2,449,213109.7
Arab4,5980.2
Czech15,0100.2
Danish144,7136.5
Dutch51,8912.3
English647,98729.0
French (except Basque)150,5492.3
French Canadian17,3960.3
German258,49611.6
Greek11,6910.5
Hungarian3,3060.1
Irish1132,1625.9
Italian57,5122.6
Lithuanian1,6050.1
Norwegian60,5672.7
Polish16,7840.8
Portuguese4,0310.2
Russian7,0410.3
Scotch-Irish25,0311.1
Scottish98,5184.4
Slovak9910.0
Subsaharan African3,6000.2
Swedish94,9114.3
Swiss31,3971.4
Ukrainian2,3040.1
United States or American150,8146.8
Welsh48,3452.2
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)8290.0
Other ancestries527,13423.6
(X) Not applicable.
1 The data represent a combination of two ancestries shown separately in Summary File 3. Czech includes Czechoslovakian. French includes Alsatian. French Canadian includes Acadian/Cajun. Irish includes Celtic.



Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 3, Matrices P18, P19, P21, P22, P24, P36, P37, P39, P42, PCT8, PCT16, PCT17, and PCT19

Counties and Townships:

More census articles: