| Share
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Housing Statistics

Tennessee

Number

Percent

Total housing units2,439,443100.0
UNITS IN STRUCTURE
1-unit, detached1,642,08567.3
1-unit, attached68,9692.8
2 units82,8223.4
3 or 4 units82,8613.4
5 to 9 units107,9184.4
10 to 19 units76,7813.1
20 or more units105,1514.3
Mobile home268,87611.0
Boat, RV, van, etc.3,9800.2
YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT
1999 to March 200077,5893.2
1995 to 1998261,64910.7
1990 to 1994233,5939.6
1980 to 1989421,22517.3
1970 to 1979477,09719.6
1960 to 1969347,76014.3
1940 to 1959428,70417.6
1939 or earlier191,8267.9
ROOMS
1 room21,2680.9
2 rooms66,1012.7
3 rooms172,4797.1
4 rooms420,15017.2
5 rooms584,91724.0
6 rooms494,74720.3
7 rooms307,83012.6
8 rooms187,8457.7
9 or more rooms184,1067.5
Median (rooms)5.4(X)
Occupied Housing Units2,232,905100.0
YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT
1999 to March 2000461,20120.7
1995 to 1998646,28128.9
1990 to 1994358,65616.1
1980 to 1989329,09214.7
1970 to 1979218,7339.8
1969 or earlier218,9429.8
VEHICLES AVAILABLE
None172,0027.7
1721,28032.3
2890,37639.9
3 or more449,24720.1
HOUSE HEATING FUEL
Utility gas804,57236.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas161,5547.2
Electricity1,164,33352.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.40,5801.8
Coal or coke2,6610.1
Wood50,8912.3
Solar energy4940.0
Other fuel2,8930.1
No fuel used4,9270.2
SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS
Lacking complete plumbing facilities14,3400.6
Lacking complete kitchen facilities13,3240.6
No telephone service66,4293.0
OCCUPANTS PER ROOM
Occupied housing units2,232,905100.0
1.00 or less2,171,86197.3
1.01 to 1.5042,2141.9
1.51 or more18,8300.8
Specified owner-occupied units1,205,931100.0
VALUE
Less than $50,000156,93513.0
$50,000 to $99,999517,40742.9
$100,000 to $149,999271,85722.5
$150,000 to $199,999126,10410.5
$200,000 to $299,99984,9457.0
$300,000 to $499,99935,8063.0
$500,000 to $999,99910,1870.8
$1,000,000 or more2,6900.2
Median (dollars)93,000(X)
MORTGAGE STATUS AND SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS
With a mortgage795,76566.0
Less than $300
9,8320.8
$300 to $499
72,3976.0
$500 to $699
153,13912.7
$700 to $999
250,21620.7
$1,000 to $1,499
201,07716.7
$1,500 to $1,999
66,2975.5
$2,000 or more
42,8073.5
Median (dollars)
882(X)
Not mortgaged410,16634.0
Median (dollars)
240(X)
SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS AS A PERCENTAGE
OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN 1999
Less than 15 percent487,40240.4
15 to 19 percent208,53117.3
20 to 24 percent157,54813.1
25 to 29 percent102,9448.5
30 to 34 percent63,7565.3
35 percent or more173,20314.4
Not computed12,5471.0
Specified renter-occupied units657,138100.0
GROSS RENT
Less than $20052,3568.0
$200 to $29948,1417.3
$300 to $499197,46630.0
$500 to $749218,69733.3
$750 to $99966,53110.1
$1,000 to $1,49919,7593.0
$1,500 or more4,8440.7
No cash rent49,3447.5
Median (dollars)505(X)
GROSS RENT AS A PERCENTAGE OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN 1999
Less than 15 percent124,25318.9
15 to 19 percent93,62114.2
20 to 24 percent81,59612.4
25 to 29 percent68,14810.4
30 to 34 percent45,4976.9
35 percent or more178,62227.2
Not computed65,40110.0
(X) Not applicable.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 3, Matrices H1, H7, H20, H23, H24, H30, H34, H38, H40, H43, H44, H48, H51, H62, H63, H69, H74, H76, H90, H91, and H94

Counties and Townships:

More census articles:

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring
Explore , Grade 12 Math