Cite
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus DataMichigan

Economic Statistics

Detroit, Michigan,

Number

Percent

EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Population 16 years and over683,613100.0
In labor force384,89756.3
Civilian labor force
384,70056.3
Employed
331,44148.5
Unemployed
53,2597.8
Percent of civilian labor force
13.8(X)
Armed Forces
1970.0
Not in labor force298,71643.7
Females 16 years and over371,408100.0
In labor force201,43154.2
Civilian labor force
201,36654.2
Employed
176,44847.5
Own children under 6 years82,091100.0
All parents in family in labor force50,57661.6
COMMUTING TO WORK
Workers 16 years and over319,449100.0
Car, truck, or van -- drove alone219,11868.6
Car, truck, or van -- carpooled54,53717.1
Public transportation (including taxicab)27,6348.7
Walked8,9772.8
Other means3,3761.1
Worked at home5,8071.8
Mean travel time to work (minutes)28.4(X)
Employed civilian population 16 years and over331,441100.0
OCCUPATION
Management, professional, and related occupations71,67821.6
Service occupations71,62721.6
Sales and office occupations88,85126.8
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations5730.2
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations23,9787.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations74,73422.5
INDUSTRY
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5140.2
Construction12,2263.7
Manufacturing62,23518.8
Wholesale trade7,7112.3
Retail trade31,5669.5
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities22,1986.7
Information9,5282.9
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing19,0885.8
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services29,6949.0
Educational, health and social services69,34320.9
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services28,8228.7
Other services (except public administration)18,2995.5
Public administration20,2176.1
CLASS OF WORKER
Private wage and salary workers262,67979.3
Government workers57,10617.2
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business10,8083.3
Unpaid family workers8480.3
INCOME IN 1999
Households336,482100.0
Less than $10,00064,30419.1
$10,000 to $14,99927,9148.3
$15,000 to $24,99954,13316.1
$25,000 to $34,99945,06313.4
$35,000 to $49,99949,93014.8
$50,000 to $74,99950,43215.0
$75,000 to $99,99923,4307.0
$100,000 to $149,99915,2914.5
$150,000 to $199,9992,8870.9
$200,000 or more3,0980.9
Median household income (dollars)29,526(X)
With earnings251,67074.8
Mean earnings (dollars)
42,542(X)
With Social Security income89,79826.7
Mean Social Security income (dollars)
10,113(X)
With Supplemental Security Income36,38210.8
Mean Supplemental Security Income (dollars)
6,282(X)
With public assistance income38,26811.4
Mean public assistance income (dollars)
3,024(X)
With retirement income60,74918.1
Mean retirement income (dollars)
17,321(X)
Families220,418100.0
Less than $10,00031,68414.4
$10,000 to $14,99916,3637.4
$15,000 to $24,99934,21515.5
$25,000 to $34,99930,66813.9
$35,000 to $49,99934,81615.8
$50,000 to $74,99937,02216.8
$75,000 to $99,99918,6818.5
$100,000 to $149,99912,4215.6
$150,000 to $199,9992,2901.0
$200,000 or more2,2581.0
Median family income (dollars)33,853(X)
Per capita income (dollars)14,717(X)

Median earnings (dollars):

Male full-time, year-round workers33,381(X)
Female full-time, year-round workers26,749(X)
POVERTY STATUS IN 1999 (below poverty level)
Families47,920(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)21.7
With related children under 18 years39,896(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)28.6
With related children under 5 years
20,177(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)34.3
Families with female householder, no husband present34,301(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)32.8
With related children under 18 years30,437(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)39.5
With related children under 5 years
15,474(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)48.6
Individuals243,153(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)26.1
18 years and over142,915(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)22.2
65 years and over
17,762(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)18.6
Related children under 18 years98,805(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)34.5
Related children 5 to 17 years
71,637(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)33.7
Unrelated individuals 15 years and over61,180(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)35.5
(X) Not applicable.



Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 3, Matrices P30, P32, P33, P43, P46, P49, P50, P51, P52, P53, P58, P62, P63, P64, P65, P67, P71, P72, P73, P74, P76, P77, P82, P87, P90, PCT47, PCT52, and PCT53

More census articles: