| Share
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Housing Statistics

Massachusetts

Number

Percent

Total housing units2,621,989100.0
UNITS IN STRUCTURE
1-unit, detached1,374,47952.4
1-unit, attached104,1294.0
2 units304,50111.6
3 or 4 units299,41611.4
5 to 9 units156,1356.0
10 to 19 units113,6974.3
20 or more units244,8929.3
Mobile home24,1170.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.6230.0
YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT
1999 to March 200024,4610.9
1995 to 199887,7303.3
1990 to 1994106,2164.1
1980 to 1989292,70111.2
1970 to 1979336,81412.8
1960 to 1969314,85512.0
1940 to 1959553,51421.1
1939 or earlier905,69834.5
ROOMS
1 room52,7262.0
2 rooms124,4814.7
3 rooms254,7409.7
4 rooms388,40814.8
5 rooms502,11119.2
6 rooms479,95118.3
7 rooms334,34912.8
8 rooms240,0399.2
9 or more rooms245,1849.4
Median (rooms)5.5(X)
Occupied Housing Units2,443,580100.0
YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT
1999 to March 2000400,31816.4
1995 to 1998685,24428.0
1990 to 1994380,13715.6
1980 to 1989393,60916.1
1970 to 1979256,04310.5
1969 or earlier328,22913.4
VEHICLES AVAILABLE
None311,07912.7
1903,72537.0
2921,73237.7
3 or more307,04412.6
HOUSE HEATING FUEL
Utility gas1,072,58743.9
Bottled, tank, or LP gas64,2042.6
Electricity303,61312.4
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.963,35339.4
Coal or coke2,5920.1
Wood19,5130.8
Solar energy4000.0
Other fuel10,7140.4
No fuel used6,6040.3
SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS
Lacking complete plumbing facilities15,2110.6
Lacking complete kitchen facilities15,5740.6
No telephone service22,9810.9
OCCUPANTS PER ROOM
Occupied housing units2,443,580100.0
1.00 or less2,373,94897.2
1.01 to 1.5043,9211.8
1.51 or more25,7111.1
Specified owner-occupied units1,187,871100.0
VALUE
Less than $50,0008,0710.7
$50,000 to $99,999105,1928.9
$100,000 to $149,999277,57123.4
$150,000 to $199,999273,54223.0
$200,000 to $299,999286,59924.1
$300,000 to $499,999170,53614.4
$500,000 to $999,99956,2704.7
$1,000,000 or more10,0900.8
Median (dollars)185,700(X)
MORTGAGE STATUS AND SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS
With a mortgage850,34771.6
Less than $300
9360.1
$300 to $499
14,6261.2
$500 to $699
45,2003.8
$700 to $999
139,67511.8
$1,000 to $1,499
312,41426.3
$1,500 to $1,999
187,96915.8
$2,000 or more
149,52712.6
Median (dollars)
1,353(X)
Not mortgaged337,52428.4
Median (dollars)
406(X)
SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS AS A PERCENTAGE
OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN 1999
Less than 15 percent397,02833.4
15 to 19 percent214,22418.0
20 to 24 percent178,70515.0
25 to 29 percent121,95510.3
30 to 34 percent76,4716.4
35 percent or more192,83616.2
Not computed6,6520.6
Specified renter-occupied units932,073100.0
GROSS RENT
Less than $20065,9177.1
$200 to $29955,5836.0
$300 to $499131,59014.1
$500 to $749267,42728.7
$750 to $999203,23221.8
$1,000 to $1,499129,99713.9
$1,500 or more45,1824.8
No cash rent33,1453.6
Median (dollars)684(X)
GROSS RENT AS A PERCENTAGE OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN 1999
Less than 15 percent176,44018.9
15 to 19 percent132,67814.2
20 to 24 percent116,69012.5
25 to 29 percent109,86111.8
30 to 34 percent71,9177.7
35 percent or more266,86428.6
Not computed57,6236.2
(X) Not applicable.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 3, Matrices H1, H7, H20, H23, H24, H30, H34, H38, H40, H43, H44, H48, H51, H62, H63, H69, H74, H76, H90, H91, and H94

Counties and Townships:

More census articles:


24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring