| Share
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Demographic Statistics

Maryland

Number

Percent

Total population5,296,486100.0
SEX AND AGE
Male2,557,79448.3
Female2,738,69251.7
Under 5 years353,3936.7
5 to 9 years391,3187.4
10 to 14 years392,1357.4
15 to 19 years356,1196.7
20 to 24 years314,1295.9
25 to 34 years748,52114.1
35 to 44 years916,15617.3
45 to 54 years755,03214.3
55 to 59 years268,6475.1
60 to 64 years201,7293.8
65 to 74 years321,2856.1
75 to 84 years211,1204.0
85 years and over66,9021.3
Median age (years)36.0(X)
18 years and over3,940,31474.4
Male
1,864,13635.2
Female
2,076,17839.2
21 years and over3,736,90570.6
62 years and over714,36913.5
65 years and over599,30711.3
Male
244,3934.6
Female
354,9146.7
RACE
One race5,192,89998.0
White
3,391,30864.0
Black or African American
1,477,41127.9
American Indian and Alaska Native
15,4230.3
Asian
210,9294.0
Asian Indian
49,9090.9
Chinese
49,4000.9
Filipino
26,6080.5
Japanese
6,6200.1
Korean
39,1550.7
Vietnamese
16,7440.3

Other Asian 1

22,4930.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
2,3030.0
Native Hawaiian
5830.0
Guamanian or Chamorro
7080.0
Samoan
3210.0

Other Pacific Islander 2

6910.0
Some other race
95,5251.8
Two or more races103,5872.0

Race alone or in combination with one or more other races 3

White3,465,69765.4
Black or African American1,525,03628.8
American Indian and Alaska Native39,4370.7
Asian238,4084.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6,1790.1
Some other race134,6212.5
HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE
Total population5,296,486100.0
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)227,9164.3
Mexican
39,9000.8
Puerto Rican
25,5700.5
Cuban
6,7540.1
Other Hispanic or Latino
155,6922.9
Not Hispanic or Latino5,068,57095.7
White alone
3,286,54762.1
RELATIONSHIP
Total population5,296,486100.0
In households5,162,43097.5
Householder
1,980,85937.4
Spouse
994,54918.8
Child
1,567,33329.6
Own child under 18 years
1,194,48922.6
Other relatives
327,8426.2
Under 18 years
129,4872.4
Nonrelatives
291,8475.5
Unmarried partner
110,3352.1
In group quarters134,0562.5
Institutionalized population
69,3181.3
Noninstitutionalized population
64,7381.2
HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE
Total households1,980,859100.0
Family households (families)1,359,31868.6
With own children under 18 years
662,17233.4
Married-couple family
994,54950.2
With own children under 18 years
461,44623.3
Female householder, no husband present
279,87614.1
With own children under 18 years
159,3428.0
Nonfamily households621,54131.4
Householder living alone
495,45925.0
Householder 65 years and over
160,4148.1
Households with individuals under 18 years739,04837.3
Households with individuals 65 years and over429,31621.7
Average household size2.61(X)
Average family size3.13(X)
HOUSING OCCUPANCY
Total housing units2,145,283100.0
Occupied housing units1,980,85992.3
Vacant housing units164,4247.7
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use
38,8801.8
Homeowner vacancy rate (percent)1.6(X)
Rental vacancy rate (percent)6.1(X)
HOUSING TENURE
Occupied housing units1,980,859100.0
Owner-occupied housing units1,341,75167.7
Renter-occupied housing units639,10832.3
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.73(X)
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.35(X)
(X) Not applicable
1 Other Asian alone, or two or more Asian categories.
2 Other Pacific Islander alone, or two or more Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander categories.
3 In combination with one or more other races listed. The six numbers may add to more than the total population and the six percentages may add to more than 100 percent because individuals may report more than one race.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 1, Matrices P1, P3, P4, P8, P9, P12, P13, P,17, P18, P19, P20, P23, P27, P28, P33, PCT5, PCT8, PCT11, PCT15, H1, H3, H4, H5, H11, and H12.

Counties and Townships:

More census articles:

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring