| Share
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Economic Statistics

Kansas

Number

Percent

EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Population 16 years and over2,059,160100.0
In labor force1,389,77067.5
Civilian labor force
1,374,69866.8
Employed
1,316,28363.9
Unemployed
58,4152.8
Percent of civilian labor force
4.2(X)
Armed Forces
15,0720.7
Not in labor force669,39032.5
Females 16 years and over1,054,952100.0
In labor force642,16360.9
Civilian labor force
640,35060.7
Employed
613,50658.2
Own children under 6 years217,901100.0
All parents in family in labor force136,55362.7
COMMUTING TO WORK
Workers 16 years and over1,311,343100.0
Car, truck, or van -- drove alone1,068,50181.5
Car, truck, or van -- carpooled139,34810.6
Public transportation (including taxicab)6,3660.5
Walked33,2712.5
Other means11,9950.9
Worked at home51,8624.0
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.0(X)
Employed civilian population 16 years and over1,316,283100.0
OCCUPATION
Management, professional, and related occupations445,58833.9
Service occupations190,14214.4
Sales and office occupations340,04925.8
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations13,2551.0
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations129,9409.9
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations197,30915.0
INDUSTRY
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining50,5083.8
Construction85,2986.5
Manufacturing197,96015.0
Wholesale trade43,7863.3
Retail trade151,26211.5
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities68,8645.2
Information44,0303.3
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing80,1296.1
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services94,7687.2
Educational, health and social services288,20021.9
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services91,8077.0
Other services (except public administration)61,1224.6
Public administration58,5494.4
CLASS OF WORKER
Private wage and salary workers1,004,98076.3
Government workers203,89815.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business102,3787.8
Unpaid family workers5,0270.4
INCOME IN 1999
Households1,038,940100.0
Less than $10,00088,9268.6
$10,000 to $14,99966,2646.4
$15,000 to $24,999143,13813.8
$25,000 to $34,999145,43114.0
$35,000 to $49,999187,85018.1
$50,000 to $74,999211,01420.3
$75,000 to $99,99999,9339.6
$100,000 to $149,99962,9266.1
$150,000 to $199,99916,1061.6
$200,000 or more17,3521.7
Median household income (dollars)40,624(X)
With earnings849,97981.8
Mean earnings (dollars)
51,037(X)
With Social Security income272,33726.2
Mean Social Security income (dollars)
11,871(X)
With Supplemental Security Income32,4083.1
Mean Supplemental Security Income (dollars)
5,986(X)
With public assistance income24,4862.4
Mean public assistance income (dollars)
2,372(X)
With retirement income153,88714.8
Mean retirement income (dollars)
16,030(X)
Families706,786100.0
Less than $10,00028,9024.1
$10,000 to $14,99925,1103.6
$15,000 to $24,99974,82010.6
$25,000 to $34,99990,79512.8
$35,000 to $49,999136,86519.4
$50,000 to $74,999175,30424.8
$75,000 to $99,99988,68312.5
$100,000 to $149,99956,3258.0
$150,000 to $199,99914,6182.1
$200,000 or more15,3642.2
Median family income (dollars)49,624(X)
Per capita income (dollars)20,506(X)

Median earnings (dollars):

Male full-time, year-round workers35,104(X)
Female full-time, year-round workers25,249(X)
POVERTY STATUS IN 1999 (below poverty level)
Families47,299(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)6.7
With related children under 18 years36,722(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)10.0
With related children under 5 years
19,681(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)13.5
Families with female householder, no husband present21,793(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)23.5
With related children under 18 years19,919(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)29.7
With related children under 5 years
10,209(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)44.5
Individuals257,829(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)9.9
18 years and over173,872(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)9.1
65 years and over
26,840(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)8.1
Related children under 18 years80,439(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)11.5
Related children 5 to 17 years
53,011(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)10.4
Unrelated individuals 15 years and over98,217(X)
Percent below poverty level
(X)22.3
(X) Not applicable.



Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 3, Matrices P30, P32, P33, P43, P46, P49, P50, P51, P52, P53, P58, P62, P63, P64, P65, P67, P71, P72, P73, P74, P76, P77, P82, P87, P90, PCT47, PCT52, and PCT53

Counties and Townships:

More census articles:

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring