| Share
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Demographic Statistics

United States

Number

Percent

Total population281,421,906100.0
SEX AND AGE
Male138,053,56349.1
Female143,368,34350.9
Under 5 years19,175,7986.8
5 to 9 years20,549,5057.3
10 to 14 years20,528,0727.3
15 to 19 years20,219,8907.2
20 to 24 years18,964,0016.7
25 to 34 years39,891,72414.2
35 to 44 years45,148,52716.0
45 to 54 years37,677,95213.4
55 to 59 years13,469,2374.8
60 to 64 years10,805,4473.8
65 to 74 years18,390,9866.5
75 to 84 years12,361,1804.4
85 years and over4,239,5871.5
Median age (years)35.3(X)
18 years and over209,128,09474.3
Male
100,994,36735.9
Female
108,133,72738.4
21 years and over196,899,19370.0
62 years and over41,256,02914.7
65 years and over34,991,75312.4
Male
14,409,6255.1
Female
20,582,1287.3
RACE
One race274,595,67897.6
White
211,460,62675.1
Black or African American
34,658,19012.3
American Indian and Alaska Native
2,475,9560.9
Asian
10,242,9983.6
Asian Indian
1,678,7650.6
Chinese
2,432,5850.9
Filipino
1,850,3140.7
Japanese
796,7000.3
Korean
1,076,8720.4
Vietnamese
1,122,5280.4

Other Asian 1

1,285,2340.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
398,8350.1
Native Hawaiian
140,6520.0
Guamanian or Chamorro
58,2400.0
Samoan
91,0290.0

Other Pacific Islander 2

108,9140.0
Some other race
15,359,0735.5
Two or more races6,826,2282.4

Race alone or in combination with one or more other races 3

White216,930,97577.1
Black or African American36,419,43412.9
American Indian and Alaska Native4,119,3011.5
Asian11,898,8284.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander874,4140.3
Some other race18,521,4866.6
HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE
Total population281,421,906100.0
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)35,305,81812.5
Mexican
20,640,7117.3
Puerto Rican
3,406,1781.2
Cuban
1,241,6850.4
Other Hispanic or Latino
10,017,2443.6
Not Hispanic or Latino246,116,08887.5
White alone
194,552,77469.1
RELATIONSHIP
Total population281,421,906100.0
In households273,643,27397.2
Householder
105,480,10137.5
Spouse
54,493,23219.4
Child
83,393,39229.6
Own child under 18 years
64,494,63722.9
Other relatives
15,684,3185.6
Under 18 years
6,042,4352.1
Nonrelatives
14,592,2305.2
Unmarried partner
5,475,7681.9
In group quarters7,778,6332.8
Institutionalized population
4,059,0391.4
Noninstitutionalized population
3,719,5941.3
HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE
Total households105,480,101100.0
Family households (families)71,787,34768.1
With own children under 18 years
34,588,36832.8
Married-couple family
54,493,23251.7
With own children under 18 years
24,835,50523.5
Female householder, no husband present
12,900,10312.2
With own children under 18 years
7,561,8747.2
Nonfamily households33,692,75431.9
Householder living alone
27,230,07525.8
Householder 65 years and over
9,722,8579.2
Households with individuals under 18 years38,022,11536.0
Households with individuals 65 years and over24,672,70823.4
Average household size2.59(X)
Average family size3.14(X)
HOUSING OCCUPANCY
Total housing units115,904,641100.0
Occupied housing units105,480,10191.0
Vacant housing units10,424,5409.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use
3,578,7183.1
Homeowner vacancy rate (percent)1.7(X)
Rental vacancy rate (percent)6.8(X)
HOUSING TENURE
Occupied housing units105,480,101100.0
Owner-occupied housing units69,815,75366.2
Renter-occupied housing units35,664,34833.8
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.69(X)
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.40(X)
(X) Not applicable
1 Other Asian alone, or two or more Asian categories.
2 Other Pacific Islander alone, or two or more Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander categories.
3 In combination with one or more other races listed. The six numbers may add to more than the total population and the six percentages may add to more than 100 percent because individuals may report more than one race.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 1, Matrices P1, P3, P4, P8, P9, P12, P13, P,17, P18, P19, P20, P23, P27, P28, P33, PCT5, PCT8, PCT11, PCT15, H1, H3, H4, H5, H11, and H12.

More census articles:


24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring