| Share
 
United StatesU.S. StatisticsCensus Data

Demographic Statistics

United States

    Number

    Percent

    Total population281,421,906100.0
    SEX AND AGE
    Male138,053,56349.1
    Female143,368,34350.9
    Under 5 years19,175,7986.8
    5 to 9 years20,549,5057.3
    10 to 14 years20,528,0727.3
    15 to 19 years20,219,8907.2
    20 to 24 years18,964,0016.7
    25 to 34 years39,891,72414.2
    35 to 44 years45,148,52716.0
    45 to 54 years37,677,95213.4
    55 to 59 years13,469,2374.8
    60 to 64 years10,805,4473.8
    65 to 74 years18,390,9866.5
    75 to 84 years12,361,1804.4
    85 years and over4,239,5871.5
    Median age (years)35.3(X)
    18 years and over209,128,09474.3
    Male
    100,994,36735.9
    Female
    108,133,72738.4
    21 years and over196,899,19370.0
    62 years and over41,256,02914.7
    65 years and over34,991,75312.4
    Male
    14,409,6255.1
    Female
    20,582,1287.3
    RACE
    One race274,595,67897.6
    White
    211,460,62675.1
    Black or African American
    34,658,19012.3
    American Indian and Alaska Native
    2,475,9560.9
    Asian
    10,242,9983.6
    Asian Indian
    1,678,7650.6
    Chinese
    2,432,5850.9
    Filipino
    1,850,3140.7
    Japanese
    796,7000.3
    Korean
    1,076,8720.4
    Vietnamese
    1,122,5280.4

    Other Asian 1

    1,285,2340.5
    Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
    398,8350.1
    Native Hawaiian
    140,6520.0
    Guamanian or Chamorro
    58,2400.0
    Samoan
    91,0290.0

    Other Pacific Islander 2

    108,9140.0
    Some other race
    15,359,0735.5
    Two or more races6,826,2282.4

    Race alone or in combination with one or more other races 3

    White216,930,97577.1
    Black or African American36,419,43412.9
    American Indian and Alaska Native4,119,3011.5
    Asian11,898,8284.2
    Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander874,4140.3
    Some other race18,521,4866.6
    HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE
    Total population281,421,906100.0
    Hispanic or Latino (of any race)35,305,81812.5
    Mexican
    20,640,7117.3
    Puerto Rican
    3,406,1781.2
    Cuban
    1,241,6850.4
    Other Hispanic or Latino
    10,017,2443.6
    Not Hispanic or Latino246,116,08887.5
    White alone
    194,552,77469.1
    RELATIONSHIP
    Total population281,421,906100.0
    In households273,643,27397.2
    Householder
    105,480,10137.5
    Spouse
    54,493,23219.4
    Child
    83,393,39229.6
    Own child under 18 years
    64,494,63722.9
    Other relatives
    15,684,3185.6
    Under 18 years
    6,042,4352.1
    Nonrelatives
    14,592,2305.2
    Unmarried partner
    5,475,7681.9
    In group quarters7,778,6332.8
    Institutionalized population
    4,059,0391.4
    Noninstitutionalized population
    3,719,5941.3
    HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE
    Total households105,480,101100.0
    Family households (families)71,787,34768.1
    With own children under 18 years
    34,588,36832.8
    Married-couple family
    54,493,23251.7
    With own children under 18 years
    24,835,50523.5
    Female householder, no husband present
    12,900,10312.2
    With own children under 18 years
    7,561,8747.2
    Nonfamily households33,692,75431.9
    Householder living alone
    27,230,07525.8
    Householder 65 years and over
    9,722,8579.2
    Households with individuals under 18 years38,022,11536.0
    Households with individuals 65 years and over24,672,70823.4
    Average household size2.59(X)
    Average family size3.14(X)
    HOUSING OCCUPANCY
    Total housing units115,904,641100.0
    Occupied housing units105,480,10191.0
    Vacant housing units10,424,5409.0
    For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use
    3,578,7183.1
    Homeowner vacancy rate (percent)1.7(X)
    Rental vacancy rate (percent)6.8(X)
    HOUSING TENURE
    Occupied housing units105,480,101100.0
    Owner-occupied housing units69,815,75366.2
    Renter-occupied housing units35,664,34833.8
    Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.69(X)
    Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.40(X)
    (X) Not applicable
    1 Other Asian alone, or two or more Asian categories.
    2 Other Pacific Islander alone, or two or more Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander categories.
    3 In combination with one or more other races listed. The six numbers may add to more than the total population and the six percentages may add to more than 100 percent because individuals may report more than one race.
    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 1, Matrices P1, P3, P4, P8, P9, P12, P13, P,17, P18, P19, P20, P23, P27, P28, P33, PCT5, PCT8, PCT11, PCT15, H1, H3, H4, H5, H11, and H12.

    More census articles: