| Share
 

Winter Olympics: 2006 Medal Standings

 
or view: Medal standings by country

Curling Preview

Curling
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/23 Women's Sweden Germany France
2/24 Men's Canada Finland United States

Figure Skating Preview

Figure Skating
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/13 Pairs Free Skating Tatiana Totmianina, Maxim Marinin Russia Dan Zhang, Hao Zhang China Xue Shen, Hongbo Zhao China
2/16 Men's Free Skating Yevgeny Plushenko Russia Stephane Lambiel Switzerland Jeffrey Buttle ipaCanada
2/20 Ice Dancing Tatiana Navka, Roman Kostomarov Russia Tanith Belbin, Benjamin Agosto United States Elena Grushina, Ruslan Goncharov Ukraine
2/23 Ladies' Free Skating Shizuka Arakawa Japan Sasha Cohen United States Irina Slutskaya Russia

Ice Hockey Preview

Ice Hockey
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/20 Women's Canada Sweden United States
2/26 Men's Sweden Finland Czech Republic

Speed Skating Preview

Short Track
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/12 Men's 1500 m Hyun-Soo Ahn South Korea Ho-Suk Lee South Korea Li Jiajun China
2/15 Ladies' 500 m Wang Meng China Evgenia Radanova Bulgaria Anouk LeBlanc-Boucher Canada
2/18 Ladies' 1500 m Sun-Yu Jin South Korea Eun-Kyung Choi South Korea Meng Wang China
2/18 Men's 1000 m Hyun-Soo Ahn South Korea Ho-Suk Lee South Korea Apolo Anton Ohno United States
2/22 Ladies' 3000 m Relay Chun-Sa Byun, Eun-Kyung Choi, Da-Hye Jeon, Sun-Yu Jin South Korea Alanna Kraus, Anouk Leblanc-Boucher, Amanda Overland, Kalyna Roberge, Tania Vicent ipaCanada Marta Capurso, Mara Zini, Katia Zini, Arianna Fontana Italy
2/25 Men's 1000 m Apolo Anton Ohno United States Francois-Louis Tremblay ipaCanada Hyun-Soo Ahn South Korea
2/25 Ladies' 1000 m Sun-Yu Jin South Korea Meng Wang China Yang Yang China
2/25 Men's 5000 m Relay Hyun-Soo Ahn, Ho-Suk Lee, Ho-Jin Seo, Suk-Woo Song, Se-Jong Oh South Korea Eric Bedard, Charles Hamelin, Francois-Louis Tremblay, Jonathan Guilmette, Mathieu Turcotte ipaCanada Alex Izykowski, J.P. Kepka, Apolo Anton Ohno, Rusty Smith United States

Speed Skating Preview

Speed Skating
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/11 Men's 5000 m Chad Hedrick United States Sven Kramer Netherlands Enrico Fabris Italy
2/12 Ladies' 3000 m Ireen Wust Netherlands Renate Groenewold Netherlands Cindy Klassen ipaCanada
2/13 Men's 500 m Joey Cheek United States Dmitry Dorofeyev Russia Lee Kang Seok South Korea
2/15 Ladies' 500 m Svetlana Zhurova Russia Manli Wang China Hui Ren China
2/16 Ladies' Team Pursuit Daniela Anschuetz Thoms, Anni Friesinger, Lucille Opitz, Claudia Pechstein, Sabine Voelker Germany Kristina Groves, Clara Hughes, Cindy Klassen, Christine Nesbitt, Shannon Rempel ipaCanada Yekaterina Abramova, Varvara Barysheva, Yekaterina Lobysheva, Svetlana Vysokova, Galina Likhachova Russia
2/16 Men's Team Pursuit Matteo Anesi, Enrico Fabris, Ippolito Sanfratello, Stefano Donagrandi Italy Arne Dankers, Denny Morrison, Justin Warsylewicz, Jason Parker, Steven Elm ipaCanada Sven Kramer, Rintje Ritsma, Erben Wennemars, Carl Verheijen, Mark Tuitert Netherlands
2/18 Men's 1000 m Shani Davis United States Joey Cheek United States Erben Wennemars Netherlands
2/19 Ladies' 1000 m Marianne Timmer Netherlands Cindy Klassen Canada Anni Friesinger Germany
2/21 Men's 1500 m Enrico Fabris Italy Shani Davis United States Chad Hedrick United States
2/22 Ladies' 1500 m Cindy Klassen ipaCanada Kristina Groves ipaCanada Ireen Wust Netherlands
2/24 Men's 10000 m Bob de Jong Netherlands Chad Hedrick United States Carl Verheijen Netherlands
2/25 Ladies' 5000 m Clara Hughes ipaCanada Claudia Pechstein Germany Cindy Klassen ipaCanada
or view: Medal standings by country


More about the 2006 Winter Olympics

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Did you know?
Curling is one of four winter Olympic sports contested indoors. The other three are hockey, figure skating, and speed skating.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring