| Share
 

Other 2008 Summer Olympic Games Champions


Archery

  • Men's individual—Viktor Ruban, Ukraine
  • Men's team—South Korea
  • Women's individual—Juan Juan Zhang, South Korea
  • Women's team—South Korea

Badminton

  • Men's singles—Dan Lin, China
  • Men's doubles—Kido/Setiawan, Indonesia
  • Women's singles—Ning Zhang, China
  • Women's doubles—Du/Yu, China
  • Mixed doubles—Lee/Lee, South Korea

Baseball

  • Men—South Korea

Beach Volleyball

  • Women—Walsh/May-Treanor, United States
  • Men—Dalhausser/Rogers, United States

Boxing

  • Light flyweight—Shiming Zou, China
  • Flyweight—Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
  • Bantamweight—Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia
  • Featherweight—Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
  • Lightweight—Alexey Tishchenko, Russia
  • Light welterweight—Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
  • Welterweight—Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan
  • Middleweight—James Degale, Britain
  • Light heavyweight—Xiaoping Zhang, China
  • Heavyweight—Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
  • Super heavyweight—Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

Cycling—Men

  • Individual sprint (track)—Chris Hoy, Britain
  • Individual pursuit (track)—Bradley Wiggins, Britain
  • Team pursuit (track)—Britain
  • Team sprint (track)—Britain
  • Individual points race (track)—Joan Llaneras, Spain
  • Keirin (track)—Chris Hoy, Britain
  • Madison (track)—Juan Esteban Curuchet, Argentina
  • Individual time trial (road)—Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland
  • Road race—Samuel Sanchez, Spain
  • Mountain bike—Julien Absalon, France
  • Individual BMX cycling—Maris Strombergs, Latvia

Cycling—Women

  • Sprint (track)—Victoria Pendleton, Britain
  • Individual pursuit (track)—Rebecca Romero, Britain
  • Points race (track)—Marianne Vos, Netherlands
  • Individual time trial (road)—Kristin Armstrong, United States
  • Road race—Nicole Cooke, Great Britain
  • Mountain bike—Sabine Spitz, Germany
  • Individual BMX cycling—Anne-Caroline Chausson, France

Equestrian

  • Individual three-day—Hinrich Romeike, Germany
  • Three-day team event—Germany
  • Individual dressage—Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
  • Team dressage—Germany
  • Individual jumping—Eric Lamaze, Canada
  • Team jumping—United States

Fencing—Men

  • Individual epee—Matteo Tagliariol, Italy
  • Individual foil—Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany
  • Individual sabre—Man Zhong, China
  • Team epee—France
  • Team sabre—France

Fencing—Women

  • Individual epee—Britta Heidemann, Germany
  • Individual foil—Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy
  • Individual sabre—Mariel Zagunis, United States
  • Team foil—Russia
  • Team Sabre—Ukraine

Field Hockey

  • Men—Germany
  • Women—Netherlands

Gymnastics (Artistic)—Men

  • All-around—Wei Yang, China
  • Floor exercise—Kai Zou, China
  • Pommel horse—Qin Xiao, China
  • Rings—Yibing Chen, China
  • Horizontal bar—Kai Zou, China
  • Parallel bars—Xiaopeng Li, China
  • Vault—Leszek Blanik, Poland
  • Team—China

Gymnastics (Artistic)—Women

  • All-around—Nastia Liukin, United States
  • Uneven bars—Kexin He, China
  • Balance beam—Shawn Johnson, United States
  • Floor exercise—Sandra Izbasa, Romania
  • Vault—Un Jong Hong, North Korea
  • Team—China

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

  • Individual—Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia
  • Team—Russia

Judo—Men

  • Extra-lightweight (60kg)—Minho Choi, South Korea
  • Half-lightweight (66kg)—Masato Uchishiba, Japan
  • Lightweight (73kg)—Elnur Mammadli, Azerbaijan
  • Half-middleweight (81kg)—Ole Bischof, Germany
  • Middleweight (90kg)—Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia
  • Half-heavyweight (100kg)—Tuvshinbayar Naidan, Mongolia
  • Heavyweight (100kg+)—Satoshi Ishii, Japan

Judo—Women

  • Extra-lightweight (48kg)—Alina Alexandra Dumitru, Romania
  • Half-lightweight (52kg)—Dongmei Xian, China
  • Lightweight (57kg)—Giulia Quintavalle, Italy
  • Half-middleweight (63kg)—Ayumi Tanimoto, Japan
  • Middleweight (70kg)—Masae Ueno, Japan
  • Half-heavyweight (78kg)—Xiuli Yang, China
  • Heavyweight (78kg+)—Wen Tong, China

Kayak-Canoe—Men

  • Kayak pairs 500m—Spain
  • Canoe singles 500m—Maxim Opalev, Russia
  • Canoe pairs 500m—China
  • Kayak singles 500m—Ken Wallace, Australia
  • Kayak singles 1,000m—Tim Brabants, Britain
  • Kayak fours 1,000m—Belarus
  • Canoe singles 1,000m—Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary
  • Canoe pairs 1,000m—Belarus
  • Kayak pairs 1,000m—Germany
  • Canoe slalom pairs—Slovakia
  • Kayak slalom singles—Alexander Grimm, Germany
  • Canoe slalom singles—Michal Martikan, Slovakia

Kayak—Women

  • Pairs 500m—Hungary
  • Singles 500m—Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine
  • Fours 500m—Germany
  • Slalom singles—Elena Kaliska, Slovakia

Modern Pentathlon

  • Men—Andrey Moiseev, Russia
  • Women—Lena Schoneborn, Germany

Rowing—Men

  • Single sculls—Olaf Tufte, Norway
  • Double sculls—Australia
  • Lightweight double sculls—Britain
  • Coxless quadruple sculls—Poland
  • Coxless pair—Australia
  • Coxless four—Britain
  • Lightweight coxless four—Denmark
  • Eight—Canada

Rowing—Women

  • Single sculls—Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
  • Double sculls—New Zealand
  • Lightweight double sculls—Netherlands
  • Coxless quadruple sculls—China
  • Coxless pair—Romania
  • Eight—United States

Sailing

  • Open Tornado—Spain
  • Open 49er—Denmark
  • Open Laser—Paul Goodison, Britain
  • Men's Star—Britain
  • Men's Finn—Ben Ainslie, Britain
  • Men's 470—Australia
  • Men's Windsurfer—Tom Ashley, New Zealand
  • Women's Laser Radial—Anna Tunnicliffe, United States
  • Women's Yngling—Britain
  • Women's 470—Australia
  • Women's Windsurfer—Jian Yin, China

Shooting—Men

  • Skeet—Vincent Hancock, United States
  • Rifle 3-position—Jian Qiu, China
  • Rapid fire pistol—Oleksandr Petriv, Ukraine
  • Double trap—Walton Eller, United States
  • 50m pistol—Jong Oh Jin, South Korea
  • 10 m Air rifle—Abhinav Bindra, India
  • Trap—David Kostelecky, Czech Republic
  • Air pistol—Wei Pang, China

Shooting—Women

  • Rifle 3-position—Li Du, China
  • Skeet—Chiara Cainero, Skeet
  • 25m Pistol—Ying Chen, China
  • Trap—Satu Makela-Nummela, Finland
  • Air pistol—Wenjun Guo, China
  • 10 m Air rifle—Katerina Emmons, Czech Republic

Soccer

  • Men—Argentina
  • Women—United States

Softball

  • Japan

Synchronized Swimming

  • Duet—Russia
  • Team—Russia

Table Tennis

  • Men's singles—Ma Lin, China
  • Men's doubles—China
  • Women's singles—Zhang Yining, China
  • Women's doubles—China

Taekwondo

  • Men 58kg—Guillermo Perez, Mexico
  • Men 68kg—Taejin Son, South Korea
  • Men 80kg—Hadi Saei, Iran
  • Men 80kg+—Dongmin Cha, South Korea
  • Women 49kg—Jingyu Wu, China
  • Women 57kg—Sujeong Lim, South Korea
  • Women 67kg—Kyungseon Hwang, South Korea
  • Women 67kg+—Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico

Team Handball

  • Men—France
  • Women—Norway

Tennis

  • Men's singles—Rafael Nadal, Spain
  • Men's doubles—Federer/Wawrinka, Switzerland
  • Women's singles—Elena Dementieva, Russia
  • Women's doubles—Williams/Williams, United States

Trampoline

  • Men—Chunlong Lu, China
  • Women—Wenna He, China

Triathlon

  • Men—Jan Frodeno, Germany
  • Women—Emma Snowsill, Australia

Volleyball

  • Men—United States
  • Women—Brazil

Water Polo

  • Men—Hungary
  • Women—Netherlands

Weightlifting—Men

  • 56kg—Qingquan Long, China
  • 62kg—Xiangxiang Zhang, China
  • 69kg—Hui Liao, China
  • 77kg—Jaehyouk Sa, South Korea
  • 85kg—Yong Lu, China
  • 94kg—Ilya Ilin, Kazakhstan
  • 105kg—Andrei Aramnau, Belarus
  • 105kg+—Matthias Steiner, Germany

Weightlifting—Women

  • 48kg—Xiexia Chen, China
  • 53kg—Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon, Thailand
  • 58kg—Yanqing Chen, China
  • 63kg—Hyon Suk Pak, North Korea
  • 69kg—Chunhong Liu, China
  • 75kg—Lei Cao, China
  • 75kg+—Miran Jang, South Korea

Wrestling—Men's Freestyle

  • 55kg—Henry Cejudo, United States
  • 60kg—Mavlet Batirov, Russia
  • 66kg—Ramazan Sahin, Turkey
  • 74kg—Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
  • 84kg—Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia
  • 96kg—Shirvani Muradov, Russia
  • 120kg—Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

Wrestling—Women's Freestyle

  • 48kg—Carol Huynh, Canada
  • 55kg—Saori Yoshida, Japan
  • 63kg—Kaori Icho, Japan
  • 72kg—Jiao Wang, China

Wrestling—Men's Greco-Roman

  • 55kg—Nazyr Mankiev, Russia
  • 60kg—Islam-Beka Albiev, Russia
  • 66kg—Steeve Guenot, France
  • 74kg—Manuchar Kvirkelia, Georgia
  • 84kg—Andrea Minguzzi, Italy
  • 96kg—Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia
  • 120kg—Mijain Lopez, Cuba

Information Please® Database, © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Boxing Summer Games: Gold Medals Distribution of Medals—2008 Summer Games

More on Other 2008 Summer Olympic Games Champions from Infoplease:


Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring