| Share
 

2008 Men's Track & Field


Event   Time
 100m Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.69
  Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.89
  Walter Dix, USA 9.91
 200m Usain Bolt, Jamaica 19.30
  Shawn Crawford, USA 19.96
  Walter Dix, USA 19.98
 400m LaShawn Merrit, USA 43.75
  Jeremy Warner, USA 44.74
  David Neville, USA 44.80
 800m Wilfred Bungei, Kenya 1:44.65
  Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan 1:44.82
  Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.82
1500m Rashid Ramzi, Bahrain 3:32.94
  Azbel Kipruto Kiprop, Kenya 3:33.11
  Nicolas Willis, New Zealand 3:34.16
5000m Kenenisa Bekele, ETH 12:57.82
  Eliud Kipchoge, KEN 13:02.80
  Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, KEN 13:06.22
10,000m Kenenisa Bekele, ETH 27:01.17
  Sileshi Sihine, ETH 27:02.77
  Micah Kogo, Kenya 27:04.11
Marathon Samuel Kamau Wansiru, Kenya 2:06:32
  Jaouad Gharib, Morroco 2:07:16
  Tsegay Kebede, ETH 2:10:00
110m H Dayron Robles, Cuba 12.93
  David Payne, USA 13.17
  David Oliver, USA 13.18
400m H Angelo Taylor, USA 47.25
  Kerron Clement, USA 47.98
  Bershawn Jackson, USA 48.06
3000m
 Steeplechase
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto, Kenya 8:10.34
  Mahiedine Mekhissa-B, France 8:10.49
  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya 8:11.01
20k Walk Veleriy Borchin, Russia 1:19:01
  Jefferson Perez, Ecuador 1:19:42
  Jared Tallent, Australia 1:19:42
50k Walk Alex Schwazer, Italy 3:37:09
  Jared Tallent, Australia 3:39:27
  Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia 3:40:14
4x100m Jamaica (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell) 37.10
  Trinidad and Tobago 38.06
  Japan 38.15
4x400m USA (LaShawn Merrit, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner) 2:55.39
  Bahamas 2:58.03
  Russia 2:58.06

Field Events

Event   Mark
High Jump Andrea Silnov, Russia 7.74 ft
  Germaine Mason, Britain 7.68 ft
  Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia 7.68 ft
Pole Vault Steve Hooker, Australia 19.55 ft
  Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia 19.19 ft
  Denys Yurchenko, Ukraine 18.7 ft
Long Jump Bryan Clay, USA 25.51 ft
  Trey Hardee, USA 25.32 ft
  Michael Schrader, Germany 25.26
Triple Jump Nelson Evora, Portugal 57.96 ft
  Phillips Idowu, Britain 57.79 ft
  Leevan Sands, Bahamas 57.70 ft
Discus Gerd Kanter, Estonia 225.73 ft
  Piotr Malachowski, Poland 222.45 ft
  Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania 222.35 ft
Hammer Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia 269 ft
  Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus 267.68 ft
  Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus 267.35 ft
Javelin Leonel Suarez, Cuba 242.65 ft
  Vadims Vasilevskis, LAT 234.32 ft
  Sergey Makarov, RUS 232.78 ft
Decathlon Michael Schrader, Germany 4:26.77
  Bryan Clay, USA 4:27.47
  Dmitriy Karpov, KAZ 4:28.94

w indicates wind-aided.


Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & Field Women

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring