| Share
 

2008 Boxing


Weight Class Champion
Lt. Flyweight (106 lbs) Shiming Zou, China
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia
  Paddy Barnes, Ireland
Flyweight (112) Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
  Andris Laffita Hernandex, Cuba
  Vincenzo Picardi, Italy; Georgy Balakshin, Russia
Bantamweight (119) Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia
  Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba
  Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova; Bruno Julie, Mauritius
Featherweight (125) Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
  Khedafi Djelkhir, France
  Yakup Kilic, Turkey; Shahin Imranov, Azerbaijan
Lightweight (132) Alexey Tishchenko, Russia
  Daouda Sow, France
  Hrachik Javakhyan, Armenia; Yordenis Ugas, Cuba
Lt. Welterweight (139) Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
  Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
  Alexis Vastine, France; Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba
Welterweight (147) James Degale, Britain
  Carlos Banteaux Suarez, Cuba
  Jungjoo Kim, South Korea; Silamu Hanati, Cuba
Middleweight (165) James Degale, Britain
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba
  Darren John Sutherland, Ireland; Vijender Kumar, India
Lt. Heavyweight (178) Xiaoping Zhang, China
  Kenny Egan, Ireland
  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan; Tony Jeffries, Britain
Heavyweight (201) Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
  Clemente Russo, Italy
  Osmai Acosta Duarte, Cuba; Deontay Wilder, USA
Super Heavyweight (200+) Roberto Cammarelle, Italy
  Zhilei Zhang, China
  David Price, Britain; Vyacheslav Glazkov, Ukraine

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & Field 2008 Olympics Gymnastics

More on Boxing from Infoplease:


Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring