Cite
 

First Group Phase

Group A WLTGFGAPts
*Real Madrid (Spain)41113513
*Roma (Italy)213659
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)231997
Anderlecht (Belgium)0334133
RESULTS: Sept. 11–Lokomotiv Moscow 1, Anderlecht 1; Roma 1, Real Madrid 2; Sept. 19–Anderlecht 0, Roma 0; Real Madrid 4, Lokomotiv Moscow 0; Sept. 26–Real Madrid 4, Anderlecht 1; Roma 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1; Oct. 16–Roma 1, Lokomotiv Moscow 0; Anderlecht 0, Real Madrid 2; Oct. 24–Anderlecht 1, Lokomotiv Moscow 5; Real Madrid 1, Roma 1; Oct. 30–Lokomotiv Moscow 2, Real Madrid 0; Roma 1, Anderlecht 1.
Group BWLTGFGAPts
*Liverpool (England)3037312
*Boavista (Portugal)222878
Borussia Dortmund (Germany)222678
Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)141594
RESULTS: Sept. 11–Dynamo Kiev 2, Borussia Dortmund 2; Liverpool 1, Boavista 1; Sept. 19–Boavista 3, Dynamo Kiev 1; Borussia Dortmund 0, Liverpool 0; Sept. 26–Boavista 2, Borussia Dortmund 1; Liverpool 1, Dynamo Kiev 0; Oct. 16–Borussia Dortmund 2, Boavista 1; Dynamo Kiev 1, Liverpool 2; Oct. 24–Boavista 1, Liverpool 1; Borussia Dortmund 1, Dynamo Kiev 0; Oct. 30–Dynamo Kiev 1, Boavista 0; Liverpool 2, Borussia Dortmund 0.
Group CWLTGFGAPts
*Panathinaikos (Greece)4208312
*Arsenal (England)330999
Mallorca (Spain)330499
Schalke 04 (Germany)240996
RESULTS: Sept. 11–Mallorca 1, Arsenal 0; Schalke 04 0, Panathinaikos 2; Sept. 19–Arsenal 3, Schalke 04 2; Panathinaikos 2, Mallorca 0; Sept. 26–Panathinaikos 1, Arsenal 0; Shalke 04 0, Mallorca 1; Oct. 16–Arsenal 2, Panathinaikos 1; Mallorca 0, Schalke 04 4; Oct. 24–Arsenal 3, Mallorca 1; Panathinaikos 2, Schalke 04 0; Oct. 30–Mallorca 1, Panathinaikos 0; Schalke 04 3, Arsenal 1.
Group DWLTGFGAPts
*Nantes (France)3128311
*Galatasaray (Turkey)3215410
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)231697
Lazio (Italy)240476
RESULTS: Sept. 11–Galatasaray 1, Lazio 0; Nantes 4, PSV Eindhoven 1; Sept. 19–Lazio 1, Nantes 3; PSV Eindhoven 3, Galatasaray 1; Sept. 26–Nantes 0, Galatasaray 1; PSV Eindhoven 1, Lazio 0; Oct. 16–Galatasaray 0, Nantes 0; Lazio 2, PSV Eindhoven 1; Oct. 24–Lazio 1, Galatasaray 0; PSV Eindhoven 0, Nantes 0; Oct. 30–Galatasaray 2, PSV Eindhoven 0; Nantes 1, Lazio 0.
Group EWLTGFGAPts
*Juventus (Italy)31211811
*FC Porto (Portugal)3217510
Celtic (Ireland)3308119
Rosenborg (Norway)141464
RESULTS: Sept. 18–Juventus 3, Celtic 2; Rosenborg 1, FC Porto 2; Sept. 25–Celtic 1, FC Porto 0; Rosenborg 1, Juventus 1; Oct. 10–Celtic 1, Rosenborg 0; FC Porto 0, Juventus 0; Oct. 17–FC Porto 3, Celtic 0; Juventus 1, Rosenborg 0; Oct. 23–Juventus 3, FC Porto 1; Rosenborg 2, Celtic 0; Oct. 31–Celtic 4, Juventus 3; FC Porto 1, Rosenborg 0.
Group FWLTGFGAPts
*Barcelona (Spain)51012515
*Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)42010912
Lyon (France)3301099
Fenerbahce (Turkey)0603120
RESULTS: Sept. 18–Fenerbahce 0, Barcelona 3; Lyon 0, Bayer Leverkusen 1; Sept. 25–Bayer Leverkusen 2, Barcelona 1; Fenerbahce 0, Lyon 1; Oct. 10–Barcelona 2, Lyon 0; Bayer Leverkusen 2, Fenerbahce 1; Oct. 17–Barcelona 2, Bayer Leverkusen 1; Lyon 3, Fenerbahce 1; Oct. 23–Fenerbahce 1, Bayer Leverkusen 2; Lyon 2, Barcelona 3; Oct. 31–Barcelona 1, Fenerbahce 0; Bayer Leverkusen 2, Lyon 4.
Group GWLTGFGAPts
*Deportivo La Coruna (Spain)20410810
*Manchester United (England)32110610
Lille (France)123776
Olympiakos (Greece)1326125
RESULTS: Sept. 18–Deportivo La Coruna 2, Olympiakos 2; Manchester United 1, Lille 0; Sept. 25–Deportivo La Coruna 2, Manchester United 1; Lille 3, Olympiakos 1; Oct. 10–Lille 1, Deportivo La Coruna 1; Olympiakos 0, Manchester United 2; Oct. 17–Manchester United 2, Deportivo La Coruna 3; Olympiakos 2, Lille 1; Oct. 23–Deportivo La Coruna 1, Lille 1; Manchester United 3, Olympiakos 0; Oct. 31–Lille 1, Manchester United 1; Olympiakos 1, Deportivo La Coruna 1.
Group HWLTGFGAPts
*Bayern Munich (Germany)40214514
*Sparta Prague (Czech Rep.)31210311
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)1327145
Spartak Moscow (Russia)0427162
RESULTS: Sept. 18–Spartak Moscow 2, Feyenoord Rotterdam 2; Bayern Munich 0, Sparta Prague 0; Sept. 25–Spartak Moscow 1, Bayern Munich 3; Sparta Prague 4, Feyenoord Rotterdam 0; Oct. 10–Feyenoord Rotterdam 2, Bayern Munich 2; Sparta Prague 2, Spartak Moscow 0; Oct. 17–Bayern Munich 5, Spartak Moscow 1; Feyenoord Rotterdam 0, Sparta Prague 2; Oct. 23–Spartak Moscow 2, Sparta Prague 2; Bayern Munich 3, Feyenoord Rotterdam 1; Oct. 31–Feyenoord Rotterdam 2, Spartak Moscow 1; Sparta Prague 0, Bayern Munich 1.

2001-02 Champions LeagueSecond Group Phase