| Share
 

Final BCS Rankings

The Bowl Championship Series rankings were used for the first time during the 1998 season to determine BCS bowl match-ups and revised slightly for the 1999 and 2001 seasons. The final rankings were released Dec. 9, 2001. Note that S-rank refers to schedule rank and L refers to games lost.

  Polls Computer Rankings      
  APESPNAvg.A&HA/CR.B.K.M.D.R.Sag.S-HP.W.Avg.Sched.S-rankLSub TotalQuality winsTotal
1Miami-FL111.0111111111.00180.7202.720.12.62
2Nebraska444.0222323222.17140.5617.730.57.23
3Colorado333.0454455534.5020.0829.582.37.28
4Oregon222.0333287674.83311.2419.070.48.67
5Florida555.0987842355.83190.76213.590.513.09
6Tennessee888.0548678746.1730.12216.291.614.69
7Texas999.08910934466.67331.32218.991.217.79
8Illinois777.076612131210129.83371.48119.310.019.31
9Stanford111111.06711599887.83220.88221.711.320.41
10Maryland666.014105101111141111.17783.12121.290.021.29
11Oklahoma101010.0101191366999.00361.44222.440.921.54
12Washington St. 131313.012121271010111010.83421.68227.510.626.91
13LSU121212.0111314141218131413.33100.40328.731.027.73
14South Carolina141414.0201919171723231719.17401.60337.770.037.77
15Washington202120.5131515111625171314.83210.84339.171.038.17
Explanation Key
Poll Average—The average of the Associated Press media poll and the USA Today/ESPN coaches' poll. Others receiving votes are calculated in order received.
Computer Average—The average of Richard Billingsley (Bill.), Dunkel Index (D.I.), Kenneth Massey (K.M.), The New York Times (NYT), David Rothman (D.R.), Jeff Sagarin's rankings (Sag.), Matthews/Scrippts-Howard (S.H.) and The Anderson & Hester/Seattle Times rankings (S.T.). The computer component will be determined by averaging the seven highest computer rankings. The lowest computer rankings will be disregarded.
Schedule Rank—Rank of schedule strength compared to other Division I-A teams divided by 25. This component is calculated by determining the cumulative won/loss records of the team's opponents (66.6 percent) and the cumulative won/loss record of the team's opponents' opponents (33.3 percent).
Losses—One point for each loss during the season.
Quality Win Component—The quality win component rewards teams that defeat opponents ranked among the top 15 in the weekly standings. The bonus point scale ranges from a high of 1.5 for a win over the top-ranked team to a low of 0.1 for a victory of the 15th-ranked BCS team. The final BCS standings determined final quality win points. If a team registers a victory over a team more than once during the regular season, quality points are awarded just once. Quality win points are deducted from the team score.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2001-2002 Bowl Games2001–2002 SeasonNational Championship Game

More on Final BCS Rankings from Infoplease:

  • Final BCS Rankings - Final BCS Rankings The Bowl Championship Series rankings were used for the first time during the ...
  • Final BCS Rankings - Final BCS Rankings The Bowl Championship Series rankings were used for the first time during the ...
  • Final BCS Rankings - Final BCS Rankings The Bowl Championship Series rankings were used for the first time during the ...
  • 1999-2000 Season - 1999-2000 Season 1999 Season Recap Final AP Top 25 Poll AP Preseason and Final Regular Season Polls ...
  • 1998-99 Season - 1998-99 Season 1998 Season Recap Final AP Top 25 Poll AP Preseason and Final Regular Season Polls ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring