| Share
 

Men

Preliminary Round Standings

Group AGW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Germany33-0-06103
Latvia31-1-131112
Austria31-2-0279
Slovakia30-2-11812
Group BGW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Belarus32-1-0453
Ukraine32-1-0495
Switzerland31-1-1379
France30-2-11610
*Advanced to championship round competition.
Tiebreaker: Belarus beat Ukraine 1-0 in their only head-to-head action.
Placement round: 9th place—Latvia 9, Ukraine 2; 11th place—Switzerland 4, Austria 1; 13th place—Slovakia 7, France 1.

Championship Round Standings

Group CGW-L-TPtsGFGA
Sweden33-0-06144
Czech Republic31-1-13127
Canada31-1-13810
Germany30-3-00518
Group DGW-L-TPtsGFGA
United States32-0-15163
Finland32-1-04118
Russia 31-1-1399
Belarus30-3-00622

Quarterfinals

Belarus 4Sweden 3
Russia 1Czech Republic 0
United States 5Germany 0
Canada 2Finland 1

Semifinals

Canada 7Belarus 1
United States 3Russia 2

Bronze Medal

Russia 7Belarus 2
Note: Belarus forward Vasily Pankov was disqualified retroactively on March 21, 2002 by the IOC for testing positive after the bronze medal game for the banned substance 19-norandrosterone. The IOC also banned team doctor Evgeni Lositski from the 2004 Summer Olympics and the 2006 Winter Olympics for advising Pankov to take medication that contained the banned substance.

Gold Medal

Canada 5United States 2

Gold Medal Game

 123F
United States1102
Canada2125
Scoring: 1ST PERIOD—Tony Amonte, USA (Doug Weight, Tom Poti), 8:49; Paul Kariya, CAN (Chris Pronger, Mario Lemieux), 14:50; Jarome Iginla, CAN (Joe Sakic, Simon Gagne), 18:33. 2ND PERIOD—Brian Rafalski, USA (Mike Modano, Brett Hull), 15:30; Sakic, CAN (Ed Jovanovski, Rob Blake), 18:19 (pp). 3RD PERIOD—Iginla, CAN (Steve Yzerman, Sakic), 16:01; Sakic, CAN (Iginla), 18:40.
Goaltenders: UNITED STATES—Mike Richter (39 shots, 34 saves); CANADA—Martin Brodeur (33 shots, 31 saves).

Leading Scorers

 GmGAPtsPM
Mats Sundin, SWE454910
Brett Hull, USA63586
John LeClair, USA66172
Joe Sakic, CAN64370
Marian Hossa, SVK24260
J.J. Aeschlimann, SWI43362
Philippe Bozon, FRA43362
Leonard Soccio, GER73368
Mario Lemieux, CAN52460
Steve Yzerman, CAN62462
Nicklas Lidstrom, SWE41560
Mike Modano, USA60664

Leading Goaltenders

(Minimum 150 min.)

 GmMinSV%GAA
Martin Gerber, SWI4157.9581.52
Martin Brodeur, CAN6300.9171.80
Dominik Hasek, CZR4239.9242.01
Mike Richter, USA4240.9322.25
Nikolai Khabibulin, RUS6359.9302.34
Tommy Salo, SWE4179.9242.35
Marc Seliger, GER6302.9112.98

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Ice HockeyWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring