Cite
 

2000 World Cup Champions

Men

OverallHermann Maier, Austria
DownhillHermann Maier, Austria
SlalomKjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway
Giant SlalomHermann Maier, Austria
Super GHermann Maier, Austria
CombinedKjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway

Top Five Standings

Overall 1. Hermann Maier, AUT (2000 pts); 2. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, NOR (1440); 3. Josef Strobl, AUT (994); 4. Kristian Ghedina, ITA (958); 5. Andreas Schifferer, AUT (905). Best USA— Daron Rahlves (20th, 462 pts).
Downhill 1. Hermann Maier, AUT (800 pts); 2. Kristian Ghedina, ITA (677); 3. Josef Strobl, AUT (533); 4. Hannes Trinkl, AUT (507); 5. Stephan Eberharter, AUT (454). Best USA— Daron Rahlves (10th, 273 pts).
Slalom 1. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, NOR (598 pts); 2. Ole Christian Furuseth, NOR (544); 3. Matjaz Vrhovnik, SLO (538); 4. Mario Matt, AUT (384); 5. Thomas Stangassinger, AUT (369). Best USA— Erik Schlopy (41st, 44 pts).
Giant Slalom 1. Hermann Maier, AUT (520 pts); 2. Christian Mayer, AUT (517); 3. Michael Von Gruenigen, SWI (466); 4. Benjamin Raich, AUT (420); 5. Joel Chenal, FRA (349). Best USA— Bode Miller (31st, 39 pts).
Super G 1. Hermann Maier, AUT (540 pts); 2. Werner Franz, AUT (371); 3. Fritz Strobl, AUT (354); 4. Josef Strobl, AUT (305); 5. Andreas Schifferer, AUT (294). Best USA— Daron Rahlves (10th, 183 pts).
Combined 1. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, NOR (200 pts); 2. Hermann Maier, AUT (140); 3. Fredrik Nyberg, SWE (102); 4. Paul Accola, SWI (100); 5. Fritz Strobl, AUT (82). Best USA— no US competitors.

Women

OverallRenate Goetschl, Austria
DownhillRegina Haeusl, Germany
SlalomSpela Pretnar, Slovenia
Giant SlalomMichaela Dorfmeister, Austria
Super GRenate Goetschl, Austria
CombinedRenate Goetschl, Austria

Top Five Standings

Overall 1. Renate Goetschl, AUT (1631 pts); 2. Michaela Dorfmeister, AUT (1306); 3. Regine Cavagnoud, FRA (1036); 4. Isolde Kostner, ITA (878); 5. Brigitte Obermoser, AUT (806). Best USA— Kristina Koznick (19th, 503 pts).
Downhill 1. Regina Haeusl, GER (529 pts); 2. Renate Goetschl, AUT (524); 3. Isolde Kostner, ITA (484); 4. Corinne Rey Bellet, SWI (435); 5. Regine Cavagnoud, FRA (417). Best USA— Kirsten L. Clark (27th, 92 pts).
Slalom 1. Spela Pretnar, SLO (645 pts); 2. Christel Saioni, FRA (626); 3. Anja Paerson, SWE (499); 4. Trine Bakke, NOR (434); 5. Kristina Koznick, USA (428).
Giant Slalom 1. Michaela Dorfmeister, AUT (684 pts); 2. Sonja Nef, SWI (602); 3. Anita Wachter, AUT (470); 4. Anna Ottosson, SWE (402); 5. Allison Forsyth, CAN (373). Best USA— Sarah Schleper (t-25th, 83 pts).
Super G 1. Renate Goetschl, AUT (554 pts); 2. Melanie Turgeon, CAN (343); 3. Mojca Suhadolc, SLO (341); 4. Regine Cavagnoud, FRA (330); 5. Isolde Kostner, ITA (300). Best USA— Kirsten L. Clark (32nd, 41 pts).
Combined 1. Renate Goetschl, AUT (100 pts); 2. Caroline Lalive, USA (80); 3. Andrine Flemmen, NOR (60); 4. Stefanie Schuster, AUT (50); 5. Michaela Dorfmeister, AUT (45). Best USA— Jonna Mendes (13th, 20 pts).

Alpine Skiing2000 U.S. Championships