| Share
 

WOMEN

100 meters

  Time
1Marion Jones, USA10.75
2Ekaterini Thanou, GRE11.12
3Tanya Lawrence, JAM11.18

200 meters

  Time
1Marion Jones, USA21.84
2Pauline Davis-Thompson, BAH22.27
3Susanthika Jayasinghe, SRI22.28

400 meters

  Time
1Cathy Freeman, AUS49.11
2Lorraine Graham, JAM49.58
3Katharine Merry, GBR49.72

800 meters

  Time
1Maria Mutola, MOZ1:56.15
2Stephanie Graf, AUT1:56.64
3Kelly Holmes, GBR1:56.80
Top USA—7th Hazel Clark (1:58.75).

1500 meters

  Time
1Nouria Merah-Benida, ALG4:05.10
2Violeta Szekely, ROM4:05.15
3Gabriela Szabo, ROM4:05.27
Top USA—8th Marla Runyan (4:08.30).

5000 meters

  Time 
1Gabriela Szabo, ROM14:40.79OR
2Sonia O'Sullivan, IRE14:41.02 
3Gete Wami, ETH14:42.23 

10,000 meters

  Time 
1Derartu Tulu, ETH30:17.49OR
2Gete Wami, ETH30:22.48 
3Fernanda Ribeiro, POR30:22.88 

Marathon

  Time
1Naoko Takahashi, JPN2:23:14
2Lidia Simon, ROM2:23:22
3Joyce Chepchumba, KEN2:24.45
Top USA—19th Christine Clark (2:31:35).

4x100-meter Relay

  Time
1Bahamas41.95
2Jamaica 42.13
3United States42.20
BAH—Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson; JAM—Tanya Lawrence, Veronica Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey; USA—Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones.

4x400-meter Relay

  Time
1United States 3:22.62
2Jamaica 3:23.25
3Russia3:23.46
USA—Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, Marion Jones, La Tasha Colander-Richardson; JAM—Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott-Pomales, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham; RUS—Yulia Sotnikova, Svetlana Gontcharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova.

100-meter Hurdles

  Time
1Olga Shishigina, KAZ12.65
2Glory Alozie, NGR12.68
3Melissa Morrison, USA12.76

400-meter Hurdles

  Time
1Irina Privalova, RUS53.02
2Deon Hemmings, JAM53.45
3Nouzha Bidouane, MOR53.57

20-kilometer Walk

  Time 
1Wang Liping, CHN1:29:05OR
2Kjersti Plaetzer, NOR1:29:33 
3Maria Vasco, SPA1:30:23 
Top USA—17th Michelle Rohl (1:34:26).

High Jump

  Height
1Yelena Yelesina, RUS6-7
2Hestrie Cloete, RSA6-7
3Kajsa Bergqvist, SWE6-61/4

Long Jump

  Distance
1Heike Drechsler, GER22-111/4
2Fiona May, ITA22-81/2
3Marion Jones, USA22-81/2

Triple Jump

  Distance
1Tereza Marinova, BUL49-101/2
2Tatyana Lebedeva, RUS49-21/2
3Olena Hovorova, UKR49-1

Pole Vault

  Height 
1Stacy Draglia, USA15-1OR
2Tatiana Grigorieva, AUS14-11 
3Vala Flosadottir, ICE14-9 

Shot Put

  Distance
1Yanina Korolchik, BLR67-51/2
2Larisa Peleshenko, RUS65-41/4
3Astrid Kumbernuss, GER64-41/2

Discus

  Distance
1Ellina Zvereva, BLR224-5
2Anastasia Kelesidou, GRE215-7
3Irina Yatchenko, BLR213-11
Top USA—10th Seilala Sua (196-4).

Hammer Throw

  Distance 
1Kamila Skolimowska, POL233-53/4OR
2Olga Kuzenkova, RUS228-11 
3Kirsten Muenchow, GER227-33/4 
Top USA—7th Dawn Ellerbe (219-2); 8th Amy Palmer (217-01/2).

Javelin

  Distance 
1Trine Hattestad, NOR226-1OR
2Mirella Maniani-Tzelili, GRE221-6 
3Osleidys Menendez, CUB217-1 

Heptathlon

  Points
1Denise Lewis, GBR6584
2Yelena Prokhorova, RUS6531
3Natalya Sazanovich, BLR6527
Top USA—9th Dedee Nathan (6150).

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

MENTrack & field

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring