| Share
 

Gymnastics

MEN

All-Around

  Points
1Alexei Nemov, RUS58.474
2Yang Wei, CHN58.361
3Oleksandr Beresh, UKR58.212
Top USA: 6th—Blaine Wilson (57.936), 14th—Paul Hamm (57.049).

Floor Exercise

  Points
1Igors Vihrovs, LAT9.812
2Alexei Nemov, RUS9.800
3Iordan Iovtchev, BUL9.787
Top USA: 7th—Morgan Hamm (9.262).

Horizontal Bar

  Points
1Alexei Nemov, RUS9.787
2Benjamin Varonian, FRA9.787
3Lee Joo-Hyung, S. Kor9.775

Parallel Bars

  Points
1Li Xiaopeng, CHN9.825
2Lee Joo-Hyung, S. Kor9.812
3Alexei Nemov, RUS9.800

Pommel Horse

  Points
1Marius Urzica, ROM9.862
2Eric Poujade, FRA9.825
3Alexei Nemov, RUS9.800

Rings

  Points
1Szilveszter Csollany, HUN9.850
2Dimosthenis Tampakos, GRE9.762
3Iordan Iovtchev, BUL9.737

Vault

  Points
1Gervasio Deferr, SPA9.712
2Alexey Bondarenko, RUS9.587
3Leszek Blanik, POL9.475
Top USA: 6th—Blaine Wilson (9.362).

Team

  Points
1China231.919
2Ukraine230.306
3Russia 230.019
USA entry: 5th—Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, Stephen McCain, John Roethlisberger, Sean Townsend and Blaine Wilson.

WOMEN

All-Around

  Points
1Simona Amanar, ROM*38.642
2Maria Olaru, ROM38.581
3Liu Xuan, CHN38.418
*Romania's Andreea Raducan was stripped of her all-around gold medal after testing positive for a banned substance. She was, however, allowed to keep her team gold and the silver medal she won in the vault.

Floor Exercise

  Points
1Elena Zamolodtchikova, RUS9.850
2Svetlana Khorkina, RUS9.812
3Simona Amanar, ROM9.712

Balance Beam

  Points
1Liu Xuan, CHN9.825
2Ekaterina Lobazniouk, RUS9.787
3Elena Prodounova, RUS9.775
Top USA: 8th—Elise Ray (9.387).

Uneven Bars

  Points
1Svetlana Khorkina, RUS9.862
2Ling Jie, CHN9.837
3Yang Yun, CHN9.787

Vault

  Points
1Elena Zamolodtchikova, RUS9.731
2Andreea Raducan, ROM9.693
3Ekaterina Lobazniouk, RUS9.674

Team

  Points
1Romania154.608
2Russia154.403
3China154.008
USA entry: 4th—Amy Chow, Jamie Dantzscher, Dominique Dawes, Kristin Maloney, Ray Elise and Tasha Schwikert-Warren.

Rhythmic All-Around

  Points
1Yulia Barsukova, RUS39.632
2Yulia Raskina, BLR39.548
3Alina Kabaeva, RUS39.466

Rhythmic Team

  Points
1Russia 39.500
2Belarus39.500
3Greece39.283
Note: Russia won the tiebreak by posting a higher score in qualifying.

Men's Trampoline

  Points
1Alexandre Moskalenko, RUS41.70
2Ji Wallace, AUS39.30
3Mathieu Turgeon, CAN39.10

Women's Trampoline

  Points
1Irina Karavaeva, RUS38.90
2Oxana Tsyhuleva, UKR37.70
3Karen Cockburn, CAN37.40

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Field hockeyMedal SportsHandball

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring