| Share
 

Women

100 meters

  Time
1Gail Devers, USA10.94
2Merlene Ottey, JAM10.94
3Gwen Torrence, USA10.96

200 meters

  Time
1Marie-Jose Perec, FRA22.12
2Merlene Ottey, JAM22.24
3Mary Onyali, NGR22.38
Top 10 USA—4th Inger Miller (22.41); 8th Carlette Guidry (22.61).

400 meters

  Time 
1Marie-Jose Perec, FRA48.25OR
2Cathy Freeman, AUS48.63 
3Falilat Ogunkoya, NGR49.10 
Top 10 USA—5th Jearl Miles (49.55).

800 meters

  Time
1Svetlana Masterkova, RUS1:57.73
2Ana Quirot, CUB1:58.11
3Maria Mutola, MOZ1:58.71

1500 meters

  Time
1Svetlana Masterkova, RUS4:00.83
2Gabriela Szabo, ROM4:01.54
3Theresia Kiesl, AUT4:03.02
Top 10 USA—10th Regina Jacobs (4:07.21).

5000 meters

  Time
1Wang Junxia, CHN14:59.88
2Pauline Konga, KEN15:03.49
3Roberta Brunet, ITA15:07.52
Top 10 USA—9th Lynn Jennings (15:17.50); 10th Amy Rudolph (15:19.77).

10,000 meters

  Time 
1Fernanda Ribeiro, POR31:01.63OR
2Wang Junxia, CHN31:02.58 
3Gete Wami, ETH31:06.65 

Marathon

  Time
1Fatuma Roba, ETH2:26:05
2Valentina Yegorova, RUS2:28:05
3Yuko Arimori, JPN2:28:39
Top USA—10th Anne Marie Lauck (2:31:30); 31st Linda Somers (2:36:58).

4x100-meter Relay

  Time
1United States41.95
2Bahamas42.14
3Jamaica42.24
USA—Chryste Gaines, Gail Devers, Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence; BAH—Eldece Clarke, Chandra Sturrup, Sevatheda Fynes, Pauline Davis; JAM—Michelle Freeman, Juliet Cuthbert, Nikole Mitchell, Merlene Ottey.

4x400-meter Relay

  Time
1United States3:20.91
2Nigeria3:21.04
3Germany3:21.14
USA—Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles, Linetta Wilson; NGR—Bisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara, Falilat Ogunkoya; GER—Uta Rohlaender, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Ruecker, Grit Breuer.

100-meter Hurdles

  Time
1Ludmila Engquist, SWE12.58
2Brigita Bukovec, SLO12.59
3Patricia Girard-Leno, FRA12.65
Top 10 USA—4th Gail Devers (12.66).

400-meter Hurdles

  Time 
1Deon Hemmings, JAM52.82OR
2Kim Batten, USA53.08 
3Tonja Buford-Bailey, USA53.22 

10-kilometer Walk

  Time
1Yelena Ninikolayeva, RUS41:49
2Elisabetta Perrone, ITA42:12
3Wang Yan, CHN42:19
Top USA—14th Michelle Rohl (44:29); 20th Debbie Lawrence (45:32).

High Jump

  Distance 
1Stefka Kostadinova, BUL6-83/4  OR
2Niki Bakogianni, GRE6-80{$} 
3Inha Babakova, UKR6-70{$} 
Top USA—11th Tisha Waller (6-4).

Long Jump

  Distance
1Chioma Ajunwa, NGR23-41/2
2Fiona May, ITA23-01/2
3Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA22-113/4

Triple Jump

  Distance
1Inessa Kravets, UKR50-31/2
2Inna Lasovskaya, RUS49-13/4
3Sarka Kasparkova, CZE49-13/4
Top USA—11th Sheila Hudson, USA (46-0)

Shot Put

  Distance
1Astrid Kumbernuss, GER67-51/2
2Sui Xinmei, CHN65-23/4
3Irina Khudorozhkina, RUS63-60{$}
Top 10 USA—5th Connie Price-Smith (63-03/4); 9th Ramona Pagel (60-73/4).

Discus

  Distance
1Ilke Wyludda, GER228-6
2Natalya Sadova, RUS218-1
3Elya Zvereva, BLR215-4

Javelin

  Distance
1Heli Rantanen, FIN222-11
2Louise McPaul, AUS215-0
3Trine Hattestad, NOR213-2

Heptathlon

  Points
1Ghada Shouaa, SYR6780
2Natasha Sazanovich, BLR6563
3Denise Lewis, GBR6489
Top 10 USA—8th Kelly Blair (6307); 9th Sharon Hanson (6292).

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

MenTrack & Field

More on Women from Infoplease:

  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Score All-Around Nastia Liukin, USA 63.325 Shawn Johnson, USA 62.725 Yilin Yang, ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Women - 2004 Women's Track & Field Event Time 100m Yuliya Nesterenko, BEL 10.93 Lauryn Williams, ...
  • Women - 2004 Women's Track & Field Event Time 100m Yuliya Nesterenko, BEL 10.93 Lauryn Williams, ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring