| Share
 

Men

100 Meters

  Time 
1Donovan Bailey, CAN9.84WR
2Frank Fredericks, NAM9.89 
3Ato Boldon, TRI9.90 
Top 10 USA—4th Dennis Mitchell (9.99); 5th Michael Marsh (10.00).

200 meters

  Time 
1Michael Johnson, USA19.32WR
2Frank Fredericks, NAM19.68 
3Ato Boldon, TRI19.80 
Other Top 10 USA—5th Jeff Williams (20.17); 8th Michael Marsh (20.48).

400 meters

  Time 
1Michael Johnson, USA43.49OR
2Roger Black, GBR44.41 
3Davis Kamoga, UGA44.53 
Other Top 10 USA—4th Alvin Harrison (44.62)

800 meters

  Time 
1Vebjoern Rodal, NOR1:42.58OR
2Hezekiel Sepeng, S. Afr1:42.74 
3Fred Onyancha, KEN1:42.79 
Top 10 USA—7th Johnny Gray (1:44.21).

1500 meters

  Time
1Noureddine Morceli, ALG3:35.78
2Fermin Cacho, SPA3:36.40
3Stephen Kipkorir, KEN3:36.72

5000 meters

  Time
1Venuste Niyongabo, BUR13:07.96
2Paul Bitok, KEN13:08.16
3Khalid Boulami, MOR13:08.37

10,000 meters

  Time 
1Haile Gebrselassie, ETH27:07.34OR
2Paul Tergat, KEN27:08.17 
3Salah Hissou, MOR27:24.67 

Marathon

  Time
1Josia Thugwane, S. Afr2:12:36
2Lee Bong-Ju, S.KOR2:12:39
3Eric Wainaina, KEN2:12:44
Top USA—28th Keith Brantly (2:18:17); 31st Bob Kempainen (2:18:38); 41st Mark Coogan (2:20:27).

4x100-meter Relay

  Time
1Canada37.69
2United States38.05
3Brazil38.41
CAN—Donovan Bailey, Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Carlton Chambers; USA—Tim Harden, Jon Drummond, Michael Marsh, Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery; BRA—Edson Ribeiro, Arnaldo Silva, Andre Silva, Robson da Silva.

4x400-meter Relay

  Time
1United States2:55.99
2Great Britain2:56.60
3Jamaica2:59.42
USA—Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills, LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Jason Rouser; GBR—Jamie Baulch, Mark Hylton, Du'aine Ladejo, Mark Richardson, Iwan Thomas, Roger Black; JAM—Dennis Blake, Davian Clarke; Roxbert Martin, Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Garth Robinson.

110-meter Hurdles

  Time 
1Allen Johnson, USA12.95OR
2Mark Crear, USA13.09 
3Florian Schwarthoff, GER13.17 
Other Top 10 USA—6th Eugene Swift (13.23).

400-meter Hurdles

  Time
1Derrick Adkins, USA47.54
2Samuel Matete, ZAM47.78
3Calvin Davis, USA47.96

3000-meter Steeplechase

  Time
1Joseph Keter, KEN8:07.12
2Moses Kiptanui, KEN8:08.33
3Alessandro Lambruschini, ITA8:11.28
USA Top 12—5th Mark Croghan (8:17.84); 12th Marc Davis (9:51.96)

20-kilometer Walk

  Time
1Jefferson Perez, ECU1:20:07
2Ilya Markov, RUS1:20:16
3Bernardo Segura, MEX1:20:23
Top USA—50th Curt Clausen (1:31:30).

50-kilometer Walk

  Time
1Robert Korzeniowski, POL3:43:30
2Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS3:43:46
3Valentin Massana, SPA3:44:19
Top USA—24th Allen James (4:01:18).

High Jump

  Distance 
1Charles Austin, USA7-10OR
2Artur Partyka, POL7-91/4 
3Steve Smith, GBR7-81/2 

Pole Vault

  Distance 
1Jean Galfione, FRA19-51/4OR
2Igor Trandenkov, RUS19-51/4OR
3Andrei Tivontchik, GER19-51/4OR
Note: All three cleared the same height, order of finish was decided by number of misses.
Top 10 USA—8th Lawrence Johnson (18-81/4).

Long Jump

  Distance
1Carl Lewis, USA27-103/4
2James Beckford, JAM27-21/2
3Joe Greene, USA27-01/2
Other Top 10 USA—5th Mike Powell (26-93/4)

Triple Jump

  Distance 
1Kenny Harrison, USA59-41/4OR
2Jonathan Edwards, GBR58-8 
3Yoelbi Quesada, CUB57-23/4 
Other Top 10 USA—4th Mike Conley (57-1); 8th Robert Howard (55-51/2)

Shot Put

  Distance
1Randy Barnes, USA70-111/4
2John Godina, USA68-21/2
3Oleksandr Bagach, UKR68-1
Other Top 10 USA—7th C.J. Hunter (66-103/4).

Discus

  Distance
1Lars Riedel, GER227-8
2Vladimir Dubrovshchik, BLR218-6
3Vasiliy Kaptyukh, BLR215-10

Hammer Throw

  Distance
1Balazs Kiss, HUN266-6
2Lance Deal, USA266-2
3Oleksiy Krykun, UKR262-6

Javelin

  Distance
1Jan Zelezny, CZE289-3
2Steve Backley, GBR286-10
3Seppo Raty, FIN285-4

Decathlon

  Points
1Dan O'Brien, USA8824
2Frank Busemann, GER8706
3Tomas Dvorak, CZE8664
Other Top 10 USA—4th Steve Fritz (8644); 10th Chris Huffins (8300).

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring