| Share
 

Men

50-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Aleksandr Popov, RUS22.13
2Gary Hall Jr., USA22.26
3Fernando Scherer, BRA22.29

100-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Aleksandr Popov, RUS48.74
2Gary Hall Jr., USA48.81
3Gustavo Borges, BRA49.02

200-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Danyon Loader, NZE1:47.63
2Gustavo Borges, BRA1:48.08
3Daniel Kowalski, AUS1:48.25

400-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Danyon Loader, NZE3:47.97
2Paul Palmer, GBR3:49.00
3Daniel Kowalski, AUS3:49.39

1500-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Kieren Perkins, AUS14:56.40
2Daniel Kowalski, AUS15:02.43
3Graeme Smith, GBR15:02.48

100-meter Backstroke

  Time
1Jeff Rouse, USA54.10
2Rodolfo Falcon Cabrera, CUB54.98
3Niser Bent, CUB55.02

200-meter Backstroke

  Time
1Brad Bridgewater, USA1:58.54
2Tripp Schwenk, USA1:58.99
3Emanuele Merisi, ITA1:59.18

100-meter Breaststroke

  Time
1Fred Deburghgraeve, BEL1:00.60
2Jeremy Linn, USA1:00.77
3Mark Warnecke, GER1:01.33

200-meter Breaststroke

  Time
1Norbert Rozsa, HUN2:12.57
2Karoly Guttler, HUN2:13.03
3Andrey Korneyev, RUS2:13.17

100-meter Butterfly

  Time
1Denis Pankratov, RUS52.27
2Scott Miller, AUS52.53
3Vladislav Kulikov, RUS53.13

200-meter Butterfly

  Time
1Denis Pankratov, RUS1:56.51
2Tom Malchow, USA1:57.44
3Scott Goodman, AUS1:57.48

200-meter Individual Medley

  Time
1Attila Czene, HUN1:59.91
2Jani Sievinen, FIN2:00.13
3Curtis Myden, CAN2:01.13

400-meter Individual Medley

  Time
1Tom Dolan, USA4:14.90
2Eric Namesnik, USA4:15.25
3Curtis Myden, CAN4:16.28

4x100-meter Freestyle Relay

  Time
1United States3:15.41
2Russia3:17.06
3Germany3:17.20
USA—Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Bradley Schumacher, Gary Hall Jr.; RUS—Vladimir Pyshnenko, Aleksandr Popov, Roman Yegerov, Vladimir Predkin; GER—Mark Pinger, Bjorn Zikarsky, Chrisitan Troeger, Bengt Zikarsky.

4x200-meter Freestyle Relay

  Time
1United States7:14.84
2Sweden7:17.56
3Germany7:17.71
USA—Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, Ryan Berube, Bradley Schumacher; SWE—Anders Lyrbring, Anders Holmertz, Christer Wallin, Lars Frolander; GER—Christian Trager, Aimo Heilmann, Christian Keller, Steffen Zesner.

4x100-meter Medley Relay

  Time
1United States3:34.84
2Russia3:37.55
3Australia3:39.56
USA—Jeff Rouse, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall Jr., Jeremy Linn; RUS—Vladimir Selkov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Aleksandr Popov; AUS—Philip Rogers, Michael Klim, Scott Miller, Steven Dewick.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

SwimmingWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring