| Share
 

Leading Medal Winners

(*) indicates at least one medal earned as preliminary member of eventual medal-winning relay team. USA medalists in bold type.

Men

No SportG-S-B
6Alexei Nemov, RUSGymnastics2-1-3
4Gary Hall Jr., USASwimming2-2-0
4Aleksandr Popov, RUSSwimming2-2-0
3Josh Davis, USASwimming3-0-0
3Denis Pankratov, RUSSwimming2-1-0
3Daniel Kowalski, AUSSwimming0-1-2
3Vitaly Scherbo, BELGymnastics0-0-3
2Donovan Bailey, CANTrack/Field2-0-0
2Martin Doktor, CZECanoe/Kayak2-0-0
2Liu Guoliang, CHNTable Tennis2-0-0
2Justin Huish, USAArchery2-0-0
2Michael Johnson, USATrack/Field2-0-0
2Ulrich Kirchoff, GEREquestrian2-0-0
2Danyon Loader, NZESwimming2-0-0
2Jon Olsen, USASwimming2-0-0
2Stanislav Pozdnyakov, RUSFencing2-0-0
2Jeff Rouse, USASwimming2-0-0
2Brad Schumacher, USASwimming2-0-0
2Aleksandr Beketov, RUSFencing1-1-0
2Kay Bluhm, GERKayak1-1-0
2Phillipe Ermenault, FRACycling1-1-0
2Torsten Gutsche, GERCanoe/Kayak1-1-0
2Knut Holmann, NORCanoe/Kayak1-1-0
2Jeremy Linn, USASwimming1-1-0
2Daniele Scarpa, ITACanoe/Kayak1-1-0
2Tripp Schwenk, USASwimming1-1-0
2Sergey Sharikov, RUSFencing1-1-0
2Li Xiaoshuang, CHNGymnastics1-1-0
2Jean Pierre Amat, FRAShooting1-0-1
2Robert DiDonna, ITAShooting1-0-1
2Csaba Horvath, HUNCanoe/Kayak1-0-1
2Gyorgy Kolonics, HUNCanoe/Kayak1-0-1
2Rustan Sharipov, UKRGymnastics1-0-1
2Sergey Beliaev, KAZShooting0-2-0
2Roger Black, GBRTrack/Field0-2-0
2Beniamino Bonomi, ITACanoe/Kayak0-2-0
2Frankie Fredericks, NAMTrack/Field0-2-0
2Wang Tao, CHNTable Tennis0-2-0
2Gustavo Borges, BRASwimming0-1-1
2Scott Miller, AUSSwimming0-1-1
2Vladislav Kulikov, RUSSwimming0-1-1
2Oh Kyo-moon, S.KORArchery0-1-1
2Sven Rothenberger, NETEquestrian0-1-1
2Ato Bolden, TRITrack/Field0-0-2
2Bradley McGee, AUSCycling0-0-2
2Stuart O'Grady, AUSCycling0-0-2
2Christian Troger, GERSwimming0-0-2

Women

NoSportG-S-B 
4Amy Van Dyken, USASwimming4-0-0
4Michelle Smith, IRESwimming3-0-1
4Angel Martino, USASwimming2-0-2
4Simona Amanar, ROMGymnastics1-1-2
4Dagmar Hase, GERSwimming0-3-1
4Gina Gogean, ROMGymnastics0-1-3
3Jenny Thompson, USASwimming3-0-0
3Lilia Podkopayeva, UKRGymnastics2-1-0
3Amanda Beard, USASwimming1-2-0
3Le Jingyi, CHNSwimming1-2-0
3Wendy Hedgepeth, USASwimming1-2-0
3Susan O'Neill, AUSSwimming1-1-1
3Merlene Ottey, JAMTrack & Field0-2-1
3Franziska van Almsick, GERSwimming0-2-1
3Sandra Volker, GERSwimming0-1-2
2Beth Botsford, USASwimming2-0-0
2Gail Devers, USATrack & Field2-0-0
2Laura Flessel, FRAFencing2-0-0
2Catherine Fox, USASwimming2-0-0
2Penny Heyns, S. AfrSwimming2-0-0
2Lisa Jacob, USASwimming2-0-0
2Kim Kyung-wook, S.KORArchery2-0-0
2Svetlana Masterkova, RUSTrack & Field2-0-0
2Shannon Miller, USAGymnastics2-0-0
2Fu Mingxia, CHNDiving2-0-0
2Marie-Jose Perec, FRATrack & Field2-0-0
2Isabell Werth, GEREquestrian2-0-0
2Deng Yaping, CHNTable Tennis2-0-0
2Laura Badea, ROMFencing1-1-0
2Valerie Barlois, FRAFencing1-1-0
2Svetlana Chorkina, RUSGymnastics1-1-0
2Amy Chow, USAGymnastics1-1-0
2Birjit Fischer, GERCanoe/Kayak1-1-0
2Wang Junxia, CHNTrack & Field1-1-0
2Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, FRACycling1-1-0
2Ramona Portwich, GERCanoe/Kayak1-1-0
2Valentina Vezzali, ITAFencing1-1-0
2Gil Young-ah, S.KORBadminton1-1-0
2Agneta Andersson, SWECanoe/Kayak1-0-1
2Dominique Dawes, USAGymnastics1-0-1
2Krisztina Egerszegi, HUNSwimming1-0-1
2Qiao Hong, CHNTable Tennis1-0-1
2Aleksandra Ivosev, YUGShooting1-0-1
2Renata Mauer, POLShooting1-0-1
2Marnie McBean, CANRowing1-0-1
2Blyth Tait, NZEEquestrian1-0-1
2Giovanna Trillini, ITAFencing1-0-1
2Anky Van Grunsven, NETEquestrian0-2-0
2Meike Freitag, GERSwimming0-1-1
2Ingrid Haringa, NETCycling0-1-1
2Marina Logvinenko, RUSShooting0-1-1
2Jana Novotna, CZETennis0-1-1
2Falilat Ogunkoya, NGRTrack & Field0-1-1
2Simone Osygus, GERSwimming0-1-1
2Samantha Riley, AUSSwimming0-1-1
2Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, SPATennis0-1-1
2Shan Ying, CHNSwimming0-1-1
2Clara Hughes, CANCycling0-0-2
2Lavinia Milosvici, ROMGymnastics0-0-2
2Kirsten Vlieghuis, NETSwimming0-0-2

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Final Medal StandingsAtlanta: 1996 Summer OlympicsArchery

More on Leading Medal Winners from Infoplease:

  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring
 
Warning: include(Mobile_Detect.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /site/html/template/www.infoplease.com/trailer.php on line 412 Warning: include(): Failed opening 'Mobile_Detect.php' for inclusion (include_path='/site/lib/vendor/pear-pear.php.net/Mail:/site/lib/vendor/pear-pear.php.net/Net_Socket:/site/lib/vendor/pear-pear.php.net/Net_SMTP:.:/site/lib:/site/vendor:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php:/site/html') in /site/html/template/www.infoplease.com/trailer.php on line 412