| Share
 

Men

The World Hockey Championships, held in St. Petersburg, Russia from April 29-May 14, 2000. Top three teams (*) in each group after preliminary round-robin advance to the second round. Fourth-place teams play in a consolation round. Top four teams from each group of the second round advance to the quarterfinals.

Final Round Robin Standings

GROUP AW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Sweden3-0-06173
*Latvia2-1-0497
*Belarus1-2-021016
Ukraine0-3-00616
GROUP BW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Slovakia2-0-15104
*Finland1-0-24115
*Italy1-2-02512
Austria0-2-1138
GROUP CW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Czech Republic3-0-06124
*Norway2-1-04137
*Canada1-2-02106
Japan0-3-00321
GROUP DW-L-TPtsGFGA
*United States2-0-1595
*Switzerland1-1-1389
*Russia1-2-02107
France1-2-02713

Second Round

GROUP EW-L-TPtsGFGA
*United States3-0-28137
*Switzerland2-1-261412
*Sweden2-2-151611
*Latvia2-2-151110
Belarus2-3-04917
Russia1-4-02812
GROUP FW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Czech Republic4-1-082511
*Finland3-1-172215
*Canada3-2-061910
*Slovakia2-2-152215
Norway1-3-131024
Italy0-4-11528

Quarterfinals

Slovakia 4United States 1
Finland 2Sweden 1
Canada 5Switzerland 3
Czech Republic 3Latvia 1

Semifinals

Slovakia 3Finland 1
Czech Republic 2Canada 1
Bronze Medal: Finland 2Canada 1
Gold Medal: Czech Republic 5Slovakia 3

Scoring Leaders

 GmGAPtsPM
Miroslav Satan, Slovakia91021214
Jiri Dopita, Czech Republic9471116
David Vyborny, Czech Republic946106
Todd Bertuzzi, Canada954947
Tomas Vlasak, Czech Republic94590
Trond Magnussen, Norway636910
Ryan Smyth, Canada93690

Goaltending Leaders

(At least 200 minutes)GmMinSv%GAA
Jose Theodore, Canada8478.9321.63
Tommy Salo, Sweden6358.9221.67
Roman Cechmanek, Czech Rep.8480.9252.00
Damian Rhodes, USA5300.8982.40
Arturs Irbe, Latvia7420.9062.43

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

World Hockey ChampionshipsWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring