| Share
 

Major Stakes Races

Schedule and results of major stakes races in 2000; (T) indicates turf race course; (F) indicates furlongs.

2000

DateRaceTrackMilesWinnerJockeyPurse
Jan. 5Spectacular Bid Stakes*Gulfstream6 F B L's AppealMike Smith$75,000
Jan. 8San Miguel Stakes*Santa Anita6 FSwept OverboardEddie Delahoussaye100,000
Jan. 15Holy Bull Stakes*Gulfstream11/16Hal's HopeRoger Velez100,000
Jan. 15Golden Gate DerbyGolden Gate11/16New AdvantageAlderto Lopez150,000
Jan. 29Hutcheson Stakes*Gulfstream7 FSummer NoteShane Sellers150,000
Jan. 30Santa Catalina Stakes*Santa Anita11/16The DeputyChris McCarron100,000
       
Feb. 5Donn HandicapGulfstream11/8Stephen Got EvenShane Sellers500,000
Feb. 5Charles H. Strub StakesSanta Anita11/8General ChallengeCorey Nakatani500,000
Feb. 5San Vicente Stakes*Santa Anita7 FArcher City SlewKent Desormeaux150,000
Feb. 19Fountain of Youth Stakes*Gulfstream11/16High YieldPat Day200,000
Feb. 26Gulfstream Park HandicapGulfstream11/4BehrensJorge Chavez350,000
Feb. 27Rampart HandicapGulfstream11/16Bella ChiarraShane Sellers200,000
       
Mar. 4San Rafael Stakes*Santa Anita1War ChantKent Desormeaux200,000
Mar. 4The SouthwestOaklawn1Afternoon AffairJoseph Judice75,000
Mar. 4Santa Anita HandicapSanta Anita11/4General ChallengeCorey Nakatani1,000,000
Mar. 5Santa Margarita HandicapSanta Anita11/8RibolettaCorey Nakatani300,000
Mar. 11El Camino Real Derby*Bay Meadows11/16Remember SheikhFrank Alvarado200,000
Mar. 11Swale Stakes*Gulfstream7 FTrippiJerry Bailey100,000
Mar. 11Florida Derby*Gulfstream11/8Hal's HopeRoger Velez750,000
Mar. 12Louisiana Derby*Fairgrounds11/16Mighty Shane Sellers750,000
Mar. 12Santa Anita OaksSanta Anita11/16SurfsidePat Day300,000
Mar. 19Gotham Stakes*Aqueduct1Red BulletAlex Solis200,000
Mar. 19Tampa Bay Derby*Tampa Bay11/16WheelawayRichard Migliore150,000
Mar. 19San Felipe Stakes*Santa Anita11/16Fusaichi PegasusKent Desormeaux250,000
Mar. 25Rebel Stakes*Oaklawn11/16Snuck InCash Asmussen100,000
Mar. 25Spiral Stakes†*Turfway11/16GlobalizeFrancisco Torres600,000
Mar. 25Dubai ClassicNad al-Sheba11/4Dubai MillenniumFrankie Dettori6,000,000
       
Apr. 8Santa Anita Derby*Santa Anita11/8The DeputyChris McCarron1,000,000
Apr. 8Flamingo StakesHialeah11/8TrippiEibar Coa250,000
Apr. 8Ashland StakesKeeneland11/16Rings A ChimeShane Sellers500,000
Apr. 8The Oaklawn HandicapOaklawn11/8K One KingCalvin Borel600,000
Apr. 9Apple Blossom HandicapOaklawn11/16Heritage of GoldShane Sellers500,000
Apr. 12Lafayette Stakes*Keeneland7 FCaller OneRobbie Davis100,000
Apr. 15Blue Grass Stakes*Keeneland11/8High YieldPat Day750,000
Apr. 15Arkansas Derby*Oaklawn11/8Graeme HallRobby Albarado$500,000
Apr. 15Wood Memorial*Aqueduct11/8Fusaichi PegasusKent Desormeaux750,000
Apr. 15Bay Shore Stakes*Aqueduct7 FPrecise EndJorge Chavez100,000
Apr. 15California DerbyGolden Gate11/8 Bet on RedRonnie Warren250,000
Apr. 22Federico Tesio Stakes*Pimlico11/8RunspastumRobbie Davis200,000
Apr. 22San Juan Capistrano HandicapSanta Anita13/4 Sunshine StreetJerry Bailey400,000
Apr. 22Lexington Stakes*Keeneland11/16UnshadedShane Sellers325,000
Apr. 22Lone Star Derby*Lone Star11/16Tahkodha HillsEibar Coa300,000
Apr. 29Derby Trial*Churchill Downs1Performing Magic Pat Day100,000
Apr. 30Snow Chief StakesHollywood 11/8Grey MemoMatt Garcia250,000
       
May 5Kentucky OaksChurchill Downs11/8Secret StatusPat Day500,000
May 6Kentucky Derby*Churchill Downs11/4Fusaichi PegasusKent Desormeaux1,000,000
May 6Withers Stakes*Aqueduct1Big E EHerberto Castillo Jr.150,000
May 13Pimlico SpecialPimlico13/16Golden MissleKent Desormeaux750,000
May 13Illinois Derby*Sportsman's Park11/8Performing MagicShane Sellers500,000
May 20Preakness Stakes*Pimlico13/16Red Bullet Jerry Bailey1,000,000
May 27Peter Pan Stakes*Belmont11/8PostponedEdgar Prado200,000
May 29Metropolitan MileBelmont1Yankee VictorHerberto Castillo750,000
       
June 3Massachusetts HandicapSuffolk Downs11/8Running StagJohn Velazquez600,000
June 9Acorn StakesBelmont1Finder's FeeJohn Velazquez200,000
June 10Belmont Stakes*Belmont11/2CommendablePat Day1,000,000
June 10Riva Ridge Stakes*Belmont7 FTrippiJerry Bailey150,000
June 10Round Table Stakes*Arlington11/8Fan the FlameEddie Martin Jr.125,000
June 17Stephen Foster HandicapChurchill Downs11/8Golden MissileKent Desormeaux750,000
       
July 1Mother Goose StakesBelmont11/8Secret StatusPat Day250,000
July 1Affirmed Handicap*Hollywood Park11/16TiznowVictor Espinoza125,000
July 2Beverly Hills HandicapHollywood Park11/4 (T)HappyanunoitBrice Blanc250,000
July 4Suburban HandicapBelmont11/4Lemon Drop KidEdgar Prado500,000
July 9Hollywood Gold CupHollywood Park11/4Early PioneerVictor Espinoza1,000,000
July 9Dwyer Stakes*Belmont11/16Albert the GreatRichard Migliore150,000
July 15Ohio Derby*Thistledown11/8Milwaukee BrewMichael McCarthy300,000
July 15Carry Back Stakes*Calder6 FCaller OneCorey Nakatani200,000
July 22Coaching Club Am. OaksBelmont11/2JostleMike Smith350,000
July 29K. George VI and Q.
 Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Ascot11/2 (T)Montjeu Michael Kinane600,000
July 30Eddie Read HandicapDel Mar11/8 (T)Ladies DinKent Desormeaux400,000
July 30Go for Wand HandicapSaratoga11/8Heritage of GoldShane Sellers250,000
       
Aug. 4Amsterdam Stakes*Saratoga6 FPersonal FirstPat Day100,000
Aug. 5Jim Dandy Stakes*Saratoga11/8Graeme HallJerry Bailey 400,000
Aug. 6Whitney HandicapSaratoga11/8Lemon Drop KidEdgar Prado750,000
Aug. 6Haskell Invitational*Monmouth11/8Dixie UnionAlex Solis1,000,000
Aug. 19Alabama StakesSaratoga11/4JostleMike Smith750,000
Aug. 25Personal Ensign HandicapSaratoga11/4Beautiful PleasureJorge Chavez400,000
Aug. 26King's Bishop Stakes*Saratoga7 FMore Than ReadyPat Day200,000
Aug. 26Travers Stakes*Saratoga11/4UnshadedShane Sellers1,000,000
Aug. 26Pacific ClassicDel Mar11/4SkimmingGarrett Gomez1,000,000
Aug. 27Philip H. Iselin HandicapMonmouth11/8RizeJose Ferrer350,000
Aug. 27Saratoga BC HandicapSaratoga11/4Pleasant BreezeJorge Chavez300,000
Aug. 27Remington Park DerbyRemington11/16Performing MagicShane Sellers300,000
       
Sept. 9Man o' War StakesBelmont13/8 (T)Fantastic LightJerry Bailey500,000
Sept. 16The Woodward StakesBelmont11/8Lemon Drop KidEdgar Prado500,000
Sept. 16Kentucky CupTurfway11/8Captain SteveShane Sellers500,000
Sept. 16Ruffian HandicapBelmont11/16RibolettaChris McCarron250,000
Sept. 17Atto MileWoodbine1 (T)RivieraJohn Velazquez1,000,000
Sept. 17Matron StakesBelmont1 Raging FeverJerry Bailey200,000
Sept. 17Futurity StakesBelmont1 Burning RomaRick Wilson200,000
Sept. 23Vosburgh StakesBelmont7 FTrippiJerry Bailey300,000
Sept. 23Mazarine B.C. StakesWoodbine11/16Salty YouTodd Kabel200,000
Sept. 23Jerome HandicapBelmont1Fusaichi PegasusKent Desormeaux150,000
Sept. 23Kentucky Cup MileKentucky Downs1GlickMark Guidry200,000
Sept. 23Kentucky Cup TurfKentucky Downs11/2 (T)Down the AisleRobby Albarado300,000
Sept. 25Queen Elizabeth II StakesAscot1 (T)ObservatoryKevin Darley499,710
       
Sept. 30Super Derby XXILouisiana Downs11/4TiznowChris McCaron500,000
Oct. 7Hawthorne Gold Cup HandicapHawthorne11/4 (T)Dust On the BottleTimothy Doocy500,000
Oct. 7Turf Classic InvitationalBelmont11/2 (T)John's CallJean-Luc Samyn750,000
Oct. 14Champagne StakesBelmont11/16A.P. ValentineJorge Chavez500,000
Oct. 14Jockey Club Gold CupBelmont11/4Albert the GreatJorge Chavez1,000,000
Oct. 14Beldame StakesBelmont11/8RibolettaChris McCarron750,000
Oct. 14Frizette StakesBelmont11/16Raging FeverJerry Bailey500,000
Oct. 14Spinster StakesKeeneland11/8Plenty of LightGarrett Gomez500,000
Oct. 15Canadian InternationalWoodbine11/2 (T) Mutafaweq Frankie Dettori1,500,000
Oct. 15TC of America StakesKeeneland6FKatz Me If You Can Jorge Chavez100,000
Oct. 23Empire ClassicBelmont11/8TurnofthecenturyAaron Gryder250,000
       
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - DistaffChurchill Downs 11/8SpainVictor Espinoza2,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - Juv. FilliesChurchill Downs 11/16CaressingJohn Velazquez1,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - MileChurchill Downs 1War ChantGary Stevens1,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - SprintChurchill Downs 6FKona GoldAlex Solis1,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - Filly & Mare TurfChurchill Downs 11/2 (T)Perfect StingJerry Bailey1,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - JuvenileChurchill Downs 11/16Macho UnoJerry Bailey1,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - TurfChurchill Downs 11/2 (T)KalanisiJohn Murtagh2,000,000
Nov. 4Breeders Cup - ClassicChurchill Downs 11/4TiznowChris McCarron4,000,000
Nov. 26Japan CupTokyo Racecourse2400 MT.M. Opera ORyuji Wada4,284,000
Nov. 26Matriarch StakesHollywood11/4 (T)Tout CharmantChris McCarron500,000
Nov. 26Hollywood DerbyHollywood11/8 (T)BrahmsPat Day500,000
Dec. 2Hollywood Turf CupHollywood11/2 (T)BienamadoChris McCarron400,000
Dec. 16Hollywood FuturityHollywood11/16   
* VISA 3-Year-Old Championship Series race.
Races in italics make up the Super Series Races of the NTRA Champions on Fox racing series.
† known as GalleryFurniture.com Stakes in 1999.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Thoroughbred RacingThe 2000 Triple Crown

More on Major Stakes Races from Infoplease:

  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races Winter 2001 Spring 2001 Summer 2001 Fall 2001 Schedule and results of major ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races Winter 2002 Spring 2002 Summer 2002 Fall 2002 Schedule and results of major ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races Schedule and results of major stakes races in 1999; (T) indicates turf race ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races LATE 1997 1998 Winners of major stakes races from Oct. 11, 1997 through Sept. ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races LATE 1996 1997 Winners of major stakes races from Nov. 3, 1996 through Dec. 14, ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring