| Share
 

Men

Preliminary Round Standings

Group AGW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Kazakhstan32-1-041411
Slovakia31-1-1399
Italy31-2-021111
Austria30-1-22912
Group BGW-L-TPtsGFGA
*Belarus32-0-15144
Germany32-1-0479
France31-2-0258
Japan30-2-11510
* Advanced to final round competition.
Placement round: 9th place— Germany 4, Slovakia 2; 11th place— France 5, Italy 1; 13th place— Japan 4, Australia 3 (shootout).

Final Round Standings

Group CGW-L-TPtsGFGA
Russia33-0-06156
Czech Republic32-1-04124
Finland31-2-02119
Kazakhstan30-3-00625
Group DGW-L-TPtsGFGA
Canada33-0-06123
Sweden32-1-04117
United States31-2-02810
Belarus30-3-00415

Quarterfinals

Czech Republic 4United States 1
Russia 4Belarus 1
Canada 4Kazakhstan 1
Finland 2Sweden 1

Semifinals

Czech Republic 2Canada 1, SH
Russia 7Finland 4

Bronze Medal

Finland 3Canada 2

Gold Medal

Czech Republic 1Russia 0

Gold Medal Game

 123F
Czech Republic0011
Russia0000
Scoring: 3RD PERIOD— Petr Svoboda, CZE (Pavel Patera, Martin Prochazka), 48:08.
Goaltenders: CZECH REPUBLIC— Dominik Hasek (20 shots, 20 saves); RUSSIA— Mikhail Shtalenkov (21 shots, 20 saves).

Leading Scorers

 GmGAPtsPM
Teemu Selanne, FIN546108
Saku Koivu, FIN628104
Pavel Bure, RUS69092
Alexandr Koreshkov, KAZ73692
Philippe Bozon, FRA45274
Konstantin Shafranov, KAZ74376
Dominik Lavoie, AUT45168
Jere Lehtinen, FIN64262
Alexei Yashin, RUS63360
Serge Poudrier, FRA42464
Sergei Fedorov, RUS61568

Leading Goaltenders

(Minimum 180 min.)

 GmMinSV%GAA
Dominik Hasek, CZE6370.9610.97
Patrick Roy, CAN6369.9351.46
Mikhail Shtalenkov, RUS5290.9311.65
Tommy Salo, SWE4238.9132.27
Dusty Imoo, JPN3189.9252.54
Igor Murin, SVK4240.8453.25
Mike Anthony Rosati, ITA4215.8483.35

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Ice HockeyWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring