| Share
 

Most Overall Medals

Men

No   Sport G-S-B
16† Michael Phelps Swimming 14-0-2
11 Mark Spitz Swimming 9-1-1
11† Matt Biondi Swimming 8-2-1
11 Carl Osburn Shooting 5-4-2
10* Ray Ewry Track/Field 10-0-0
10 Carl Lewis Track/Field 9-1-0
9 Gary Hall Jr. Swimming 5-3-1
9* Martin Sheridan Track/Field 5-3-1
8 Charles Daniels Swimming 5-1-2
7‡ Tom Jager Swimming 5-1-1
7 Willis Lee Shooting 5-1-1
7 Lloyd Spooner Shooting 4-1-2
6 Anton Heida Gymnastics 5-1-0
6 Don Schollander Swimming 5-1-0
6 Johnny Weissmuller Swim/Water Polo 5-0-1
6 Alfred Lane Shooting 5-0-1
6 Jim Lightbody Track/Field 4-2-0
6 George Eyser Gymnastics 3-2-1
6 Ralph Rose Track/Field 3-2-1
6 Michael Plumb Equestrian 2-4-0
6 Burton Downing Cycling 2-3-1
6 Bob Garrett Track/Field 2-2-2
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.
*Medals won by Ewry (2-0-0) and Sheridan (2-3-0) at the 1906 Intercalated games are not officially recognized by the IOC.
‡Includes 3 gold medals as prelim. member of 1st-place relay teams.

Games Participated In

Biondi (1984,88,92); Daniels (1904,06,08); Downing (1904); Ewry (1900,04,06,08); Eyser (1904); Garrett (1896,1900); Hall (1996,2000,04); Heida (1904); Jager (1984,88,92); Lane (1912,20); Lee (1920); Lewis (1984,88,92,96); Lightbody (1904,06); Osburn (1912,20,24); Phelps (2004, 08); Plumb (1960, 64,68,72,76,84); Rose (1904,08,12); Schollander (1964, 68); Sheridan (1904,06,08); Spitz (1968,72); Spooner (1920); Weissmuller (1924,28).

Women

No   Sport G-S-B
12 Jenny Thompson Swimming 8-3-1
12 Dara Torres Swimming 4-4-4
11 Natalie Coughlin .Swimming 3-4-4
8 Shirley Babashoff Swimming 2-6-0
7 Shannon Miller Gymnastics 2-2-3
7 Amanda Beard Swimming 2-4-1
6† Amy Van Dyken Swimming 6-0-0
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee Track/Field 3-1-2
6 Angel Martino Swimming 3-0-3
5 Evelyn Ashford Track/Field 4-1-0
5 Janet Evans Swimming 4-1-0
5 Florence Griffith Joyner Track/Field 3-2-0
5† Mary T. Meagher Swimming 3-1-1
5 Gwen Torrence Track/Field 3-2-0
5 Marion Jones Track/Field 3-0-2
5 Mary Lou Retton Gymnastics 1-2-2
4 Pat McCormick Diving 4-0-0
4 Valerie Brisco-Hooks Track/Field 3-1-0
4 Nancy Hogshead Swimming 3-1-0
4 Sharon Stouder Swimming 3-1-0
4 Wyomia Tyus Track/Field 3-1-0
4 Wilma Rudolph Track/Field 3-0-1
4 Chris von Saltza Swimming 3-1-0
4 Sue Pedersen Swimming 2-2-0
4 Eleanor Garatti Saville Swimming 2-1-1
4 Jan Henne Swimming 2-1-1
4 Mary Wayte Swimming 2-1-1
4 Dorothy Poynton Hill Diving 2-1-1
4† Summer Sanders Swimming 2-1-1
4 Kathy Ellis Swimming 2-0-2
4 Jill Sterkel Swimming 2-0-2
4 Amanda Beard Swimming 1-2-1
4 Georgia Coleman Diving 1-2-1
4 Ellie Daniel Swimming 1-1-2
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.

Games Participated In

Ashford (1976,84,88,92); Babashoff (1972,76); Beard (1996,2000,04); Brisco-Hooks (1984,88); Coleman (1928,32); Coughlin (2004, 08); Daniel (1968,72); Ellis (1964); Evans (1988,92,96); Garatti Saville (1928,32); Griffith Joyner (1984,88); Henne (1968); Hogshead (1984); Jones (2000); Joyner-Kersee (1984,88,92,96); Martino (1992,96); McCormick (1952,56); Meagher (1984,88); Miller (1992, 96); Pedersen (1968); Poynton Hill (1928,32,36); Retton (1984); Rudolph (1956,60); Sanders (1992); Sterkel (1976,84,88); Stouder (1964); Thompson (1988,92,96,2000,04); Torrence (1988,92,96); Torres (1984,88,92,2000, 08); Tyus (1964,68); Van Dyken (1996,2000); von Saltza (1960); Wayte (1984,88).


Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

All-Time Leading USA Medal Winners Most Gold Medals

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring