| Share
 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Florence Griffith Joyner, USA 10.54 OR
 Evelyn Ashford, USA10.83 
 Heike Drechsler, E. Ger10.85 
 200m Florence Griffith Joyner, USA 21.34 WR
 Grace Jackson, JAM21.72 
 Heike Drechsler, E. Ger21.95 
 400m Olga Bryzgina, USSR 48.65 OR
 Petra Müller, E. Ger49.45 
 Olga Nasarova, USSR49.90 
 800m Sigrun Wodars, E. Ger 1:56.10  
 Christine Wachtel, E. Ger1:56.64 
 Kim Gallagher, USA1:56.91 
1500m Paula Ivan, ROM 3:53.96 OR
 Lelute Baikauskaite, USSR4:00.24 
 Tatyana Samolenko, USSR4:00.30 
3000m Tatiana Samolenko, USSR 8:26.53 OR
 Paula Ivan, ROM8:27.15 
 Yvonne Murray, GBR8:29.02 
10,000m Olga Bondarenko, USSR 31:05.21 OR
 Elizabeth McColgan, GBR31:08.44 
 Yelena Yupiyeva, USSR31:19.82 
Marathon Rosa Mota, POR 2:25:40  
 Lisa Martin, AUS2:25:53 
 Katrin Dörre, E. Ger2:26:21 
100m H Yordanka Donkova, BUL 12.38 OR
 Gloria Siebert, E. Ger12.61 
 Claudia Zaczkiewicz, W. Ger12.75 
400m H Debra Flintoff-King, AUS 53.17 OR
 Tatyana Ledovskaya, USSR53.18 
 Ellen Fiedler, W. Ger53.63 
4x100m USA (Alice Brown, Sheila Echols,
Florence Griffith Joyner,
Evelyn Ashford)
41.98  
 East Germany42.09 
 USSR42.75 
4x400m USSR (Tatyana Ledovskaia, Olga
Nazarova, Maria Piniguina,
Olga Bryzgina)
3:15.18 WR
 USA3:15.51 
 East Germany3:18.29 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Louise Ritter, USA 6- 8 OR
 Stefka Kostadinova, BUL6-7 
 Tamara Bykova, USSR6-61/4 
Long Jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 24- 31/4 OR
 Heike Drechsler, E. Ger23-81/4 
 Galina Chistyakova, USSR23-4 
Shot Put Natalya Lisovskaya, USSR 72-111/4  
 Kathrin Neimke, E. Ger69-11/2 
 Meisu Li, CHN69-11/4 
Discus Martina Hellmann, E. Ger 237- 21/2 OR
 Diana Gansky, E. Ger235-10 
 Szvetanka Christova, BUL228-10 
Javelin Petra Felke, E. Ger 245- 0 OR
 Fatima Whitbread, GBR230-8 
 Beate Koch, E. Ger220-9 
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 7291 pts WR
 Sabine John, E. Ger6897 
 Anke Behmer, E. Ger6858 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

MenTrack & Field

More on Women from Infoplease:

  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Score All-Around Nastia Liukin, USA 63.325 Shawn Johnson, USA 62.725 Yilin Yang, ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Women - 2004 Women's Track & Field Event Time 100m Yuliya Nesterenko, BEL 10.93 Lauryn Williams, ...
  • Women - 2004 Women's Track & Field Event Time 100m Yuliya Nesterenko, BEL 10.93 Lauryn Williams, ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring