| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Allan Wells, GBR 10.25  
 Silvio Leonard, CUB10.25 
 Petar Petrov, BUL10.39 
 200m Pietro Mennea, ITA 20.19  
 Allan Wells, GBR20.21 
 Donald Quarrie, JAM20.29 
 400m Viktor Markin, USSR 44.60  
 Richard Mitchell, AUS44.84 
 Frank Schaffer, E. Ger44.87 
 800m Steve Ovett, GBR 1:45.4  
 Sebastian Coe, GBR1:45.9 
 Nikolai Kirov, USSR1:46.0 
1500m Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:38.4  
 Jürgen Straub, E. Ger3:38.8 
 Steven Ovett, GBR3:39.0 
5000m Miruts Yifter, ETH 13:21.0  
 Suleiman Nyambui, TAN13:21.6 
 Kaarlo Maaninka, FIN13:22.0 
10,000m Miruts Yifter, ETH 27:42.7  
 Kaarlo Maaninka, FIN27:44.3 
 Mohammed Kedir, ETH27:44.7 
Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger 2:11:03  
 Gerard Nijboer, NED2:11.20 
 Sat. Dzhumanazarov, USSR2:11.35 
110m H Thomas Munkelt, E. Ger 13.39  
 Alejandro Casanas, CUB13.40 
 Alexander Puchkov, USSR13.44 
400m H Volker Beck, E. Ger 48.70  
 Vasiliy Arkhipenko, USSR48.86 
 Gary Oakes, GBR49.11 
3000m
 Steeple
Bronislaw Malinowski, POL 8:09.7  
 Filbert Bayi, TAN8:12.5 
 Eshetu Tura, ETH8:13.6 
20k Walk Maurizio Damilano, ITA 1:23:35.5 OR
 Pyotr Pochenchuk, USSR1:24:45.4 
 Roland Wieser, E. Ger1:25:58.2 
50k Walk Hartwig Gauder, E. Ger 3:49:24.0  
 Jorge Llopart, SPA3:51:25 
 Yevgeniy Ivchenko, USSR3:56:32 
4x100m USSR (Vladimir Muravyov, Nikolai
Sidorov, Aleksandr Aksinin,
Andrei Prokofiev)
38.26  
 Poland38.33 
 France38.53 
4x400m USSR (Remigius Valiulis, Mikhail
Linge, Nikolai Chernetsky,
Viktor Markin)
3:01.1  
 East Germany3:01.3 
 Italy3:04.3 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Gerd Wessig, E. Ger 7- 83/4 WR
 Jacek Wszola, POL7-7 
 Jörg Freimuth, E. Ger7-7 
Pole Vault Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz, POL 18-111/2 WR
 Konstantin Volkov, USSR / Tadeusz Slusarski, POL18-61/2 
Long Jump Lutz Dombrowski, E. Ger 28- 01/4  
    
    
 Frank Paschek, E. Ger26-111/4 
 Valeri Podluzhniy, USSR26-10 
Triple Jump Jaak Uudmäe, USSR 56-111/4  
 Viktor Saneyev, USSR56-63/4 
 Joao de Oliveira, BRA56-6 
Shot Put Vladimir Kiselyov, USSR 70- 01/2 OR
 Alexander Baryshnikov, USSR69-2 
 Udo Beyer, E. Ger69-11/4 
Discus Viktor Rashchupkin, USSR 218- 8  
 Imrich Bugar, CZE217-9 
 Luis Delis, CUB217-7 
Hammer Yuri Sedykh, USSR 268- 4 WR
 Sergey Litvinov, USSR264-6 
 Yuriy Tamm, USSR259-0 
Javelin Dainis Kula, USSR 299- 2  
 Alexander Makarov, USSR294-1 
 Wolfgang Hanisch, E. Ger284-6 
Decathlon Daley Thompson, GBR 8495 pts  
 Yuriy Kutsenko, USSR8331 
 Sergey Zhelanov, USSR8135 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring