| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Jim Hines, USA 9.95 WR
 Lennox Miller, JAM10.0 
 Charile Greene10.0 
 200m Tommie Smith, USA 19.83 WR
 Peter Norman, AUS20.0 
 John Carlos, USA20.0 
 400m Lee Evans, USA 43.86 WR
 Larry James, USA43.9 
 Ronald Freeman, USA44.4 
 800m Ralph Doubell, AUS 1:44.3 =WR
 Wilson Kiprugut, KEN1:44.5 
 Thomas Farrell, USA1:45.4 
1500m Kip Keino, KEN 3:34.9 OR
 Jim Ryun, USA3:37.8 
 Bodo Tümmler, W. Ger3:39.0 
5000m Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN 14:05.0  
 Kip Keino, KEN14:05.2 
 Naftali Temu, KEN14:06 
10,000m Naftali Temu, KEN 29:27.4  
 Mamo Wolde, ETH29:28.0 
 Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN29:34.2 
Marathon Mamo Wolde, ETH 2:20:26.4  
 Kenji Kimihara, JPN2:23:31.0 
 Michael Ryan, NZL2:23:45.0 
110m H Willie Davenport, USA 13.3 OR
 Ervin Hall, USA13.4 
 Eddy Ottoz, ITA13.4 
400m H David Hemery, GBR 48.12 WR
 Gerhard Hennige, W. Ger49.02 
 John Sherwood, GBR49.03 
3000m
 Steeple
Amos Biwott, KEN 8:51.0  
 Benjamin Kogo, KEN8:51.6 
 George Young, USA8:51.8 
20k Walk Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:33:58.4  
 José Pedraza, MEX1:34:00.0 
 Nikolai Smaga, USSR1:34:03.0 
50k Walk Christoph Höhne, E. Ger 4:20:13.6  
 Antal Kiss, HUN4:30:17.0 
 Larry Young, USA4:31.55.4 
4x100m USA (Charlie Greene, Mel Pender,
Ronnie Ray Smith, Jim Hines)
38.2 WR
 Cuba38.3 
 France38.4 
4x400m USA (Vince Matthews, Ron Freeman,
Larry James, Lee Evans)
2:56.16 WR
 Kenya2:59.6 
 West Germany3:00.5 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Dick Fosbury, USA 7- 41/4 OR
 Edward Caruthers, USA7-31/2 
 Valentin Gavrilov, USSR7-21/2 
Pole Vault Bob Seagren, USA 17- 81/2 OR
 Claus Schiprowski, W. Ger17-81/2 
 Wolfgang Nordwig, E. Ger17-81/2 
Long Jump Bob Beamon, USA 29- 21/2 WR
 Klaus Beer, E. Ger26-101/2 
 Ralph Boston, USA26-91/4 
Triple Jump Viktor Saneyev, USSR 57- 03/4 WR
 Nelson Prudencio, BRA56-73/4 
 Guiseppe Gentile, ITA56-53/4 
Shot Put Randy Matson, USA 67- 43/4  
 George Woods, USA66-0 
 Eduard Grischin, USSR65-103/4 
Discus Al Oerter, USA 212- 6 OR
 Lothar Milde, E. Ger206-11 
 Ludvik Danek, CZE206-5 
Hammer Gyula Zsivóyzky, HUN 240- 8 OR
 Romuald Klim, USSR240-5 
 Lázár Lovász, HUN228-11 
Javelin Janis Lusis, USSR 295- 7 OR
 Jorma Kinnunen, FIN290-7 
 Gergely Kulcsar, HUN285-71/2 
Decathlon Bill Toomey, USA 8193 pts OR
 Hans-Joachim Walde, W. Ger8111 
 Kurt Bendlin, W. Ger8064 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring