| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Bobby Morrow, USA 10.5  
 Thane Baker, USA10.5 
 Hector Hogan, AUS10.6 
 200m Bobby Morrow, USA 20.6 OR
 Andrew Stanfield, USA20.7 
 Thane Baker, USA20.9 
 400m Charley Jenkins, USA 46.7  
 Karl-Friedrich Haas, GER46.8 
 Voitto Hellsten, FIN / Ardalion Ignatiev47.0 
 800m Tom Courtney, USA 1:47.7 OR
 Derek Johnson, GBR1:47.8 
 Andun Boysen, NOR1:48.1 
1500m Ron Delany, IRE 3:41.2 OR
 Klaus Richtzenhain, GER3:42.0 
 John Landy, AUS3:48.1 
5000m Vladimir Kuts, USSR 13:39.6 OR
 Gordon Pirie, GBR13:50.6 
 Derek Ibbotson, GBR13:54.4 
10,000m Vladimir Kuts, USSR 28:45.6 OR
 József Kovács, HUN28:52.4 
 Allan Lawrence, AUS28:53.6 
Marathon Alain Mimoun, FRA 2:25:00.0  
 Franjo Mihalic, YUG2:26:32.0 
 Veikko Karvonen, FIN2:27:47.0 
110m H Lee Calhoun, USA 13.5 OR
 Jack Davis, USA13..5 
 Joel Shankle, USA14.1 
400m H Glenn Davis, USA 50.1 =OR
 Eddie Southern, USA50.8 
 Joshua Culbreath, USA51.6 
3000m
 Steeple
Chris Brasher, GBR 8:41.2 OR
 Sándor Rozsnyói, HUN8:43.6 
 Ernst Larsen, NOR8:44.0 
20k Walk Leonid Spirin, USSR 1:31:27.4  
 Antonas Mikenas, USSR1:32:03.0 
 Bruno Yunk, USSR1:32:12.0 
50k Walk Norman Read, NZE 4:30:42.8  
 Yevgeniy Maskinskov, USSR4:32:57.0 
 John Lundgren, SWE4:35:02.0 
4x100m USA (Ira Murchison, Leamon King,
Thane Baker, Bobby Morrow)
39.5 WR
 Soviet Union39.8 
 Germany40.3 
4x400m USA (Lou Jones, Jesse
Mashburn, Charlie Jenkins,
Tom Courtney)
3:04.8  
 Australia3:06.2 
 Great Britain3:07.2 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Charley Dumas, USA 6-111/2 OR
 Charles Porter, AUS6-101/2 
 Igor Kashkarov, USSR6-93/4 
Pole Vault Bob Richards, USA 14-111/2 OR
 Bob Gutowski, USA14-101/4 
 Georgios Roubanis, GRE14-9 
Long Jump Greg Bell, USA 25- 81/4  
 John Bennett, USA25-21/4 
 Jorma Valkama, FIN24-61/4 
Triple Jump Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 73/4 OR
 Vilhjálmur Einarsson, ISL53-4 
 Vitold Kreyer, USSR52-61/2 
Shot Put Parry O'Brien, USA 60-111/4 OR
 Bill Nieder, USA59-71/2 
 Jiri Skobla, CZE57-103/4 
Discus Al Oerter, USA 184-11 OR
 Fortune Gordien, USA179-91/2 
 Desmond Koch, USA178-51/2 
Hammer Harold Connolly, USA 207- 3 OR
 Michail Krivonosov, USSR206-9 
 Anatoliy Samotsvetov, USSR205-3 
Javelin Egil Danielson, NOR 281- 2 WR
 Janusz Sidlo, POL262-4 
 Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR260-10 
Decathlon Milt Campbell, USA 7937 pts OR
 Rafer Johnson, USA7587 
 Vassily Kusnetsov, USSR7465 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring