| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Lindy Remigino, USA 10.4  
 Herbert McKenley, JAM10.4 
 Emmanuel McDonald-Bailey, GBR10.4 
 200m Andy Stanfield, USA 20.7  
 Thane Baker, USA20.8 
 James Gathers, USA20.8 
 400m George Rhoden, JAM 45.9 OR
 Herbert McKenley, JAM45.9 
 Ollie Matson, USA46.8 
 800m Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2 =OR
 Arthur Wint, JAM1:49.4 
 Heinz Ulzheimer, GER1:49.7 
1500m Josy Barthel, LUX 3:45.1 OR
 Bob McMillen, USA3:45.2 
 Werner Lueg, GER3:45.4 
5000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 14:06.6 OR
 Alain Mimoun, FRA14:07.4 
 Herbert Schade, GER14:08.6 
10,000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:17.0 OR
 Alain Mimoun, FRA29:32.8 
 Alexander Anufriyev, USSR29:48.2 
Marathon Emil Zátopek, CZE 2:23:03.2 OR
 Reinaldo Gorno, ARG2:25:35.0 
 Gustaf Jansson, SWE2:26:07.0 
110m H Harrison Dillard, USA 13.7 OR
 Jack Davis, USA13.7 
 Arthur Barnard, USA14.1 
400m H Charley Moore, USA 50.8 OR
 Yuriy Lituyev, USSR51.3 
 John Holland, NZL52.2 
3000m
 Steeple
Horace Ashenfelter, USA 8:45.4 WR
 Vladimir Kazantsev, USSR8:51.6 
 John Disley, GBR8:51.8 
10k Walk John Mikaelsson, SWE 45:02.8 OR
 Fritz Schwab, SWI45:41.0 
 Bruno Yunk, USSR45:41.0 
50k Walk Giuseppe Dordoni, ITA 4:28:07.8 OR
 Josef Dolezal, CZE4:30:17.8 
 Antal Róka, HUN4:31:27.2 
4x100m USA (Dean Smith, Harrison Dillard,
Lindy Remigino,Andy Stanfield)
40.1  
 Soviet Union40.3 
 Hungary40.5 
4x400m JAM (Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herb
McKenley, George Rhoden)
3:03.9 WR
 United States3:04.0 
 Germany3:06.6 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Walt Davis, USA 6- 81/2 OR
 Ken Wiesner, USA6-7 
 J.Telles da Conceiceião, BRA6-6 
Pole Vault Bob Richards, USA 14-11 OR
 Donald Laz, USA14-9 
 Ragnar Lundberg, SWE14-5 
Long Jump Jerome Biffle, USA 24-10  
 Meredith Gourdine, USA24-81/4 
 Ödön Földessy, HUN23-111/4 
Triple Jump Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 23/4 WR
 Leonid Shcherbakov, USSR52-5 
 Arnoldo Devonish, VEN50-11 
Shot Put Parry O'Brien, USA 57- 11/2 OR
 Darrow Hooper, USA57-01/2 
 Jim Fuchs, USA55-111/2 
Discus Sim Iness, USA 180- 6 OR
 Adolfo Consolini, ITA176-5 
 James Dillion, USA174-91/2 
Hammer József Csermák, HUN 197-11 WR
 Karl Storch, GER193-1 
 Imre Németh, HUN189-5 
Javelin Cy Young, USA 242- 1 OR
 William Miller, USA237-81/2 
 Toivo Hyytiäinen, FIN235-10 
Decathlon Bob Mathias, USA 7887 pts WR
 Milton Campbell, USA6975 
 Floyd Simmons, USA6788 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring